ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 54 of 69«1252535455566869»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
General suggestions
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 01:36 | Message # 796
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Use Shift-< and Shift-> or press F7.

Well thanks friend! Time to explore more in-depth
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 16:59 | Message # 797
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
How about a way to choose the number of stars in the star browser. Also, search only the nearest stars. For example, the star browser only allows 10,000 stars. Sometimes, that misses some near-by stars. It should be set to search the 10,000 nearest stars in that radius instead of 10,000 random stars in that radius.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 19:04 | Message # 798
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
It should be set to search the 10,000 nearest stars in that radius instead of 10,000 random stars in that radius.

Just decrease the search radius until it pulls up less than 10k stars.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 19:31 | Message # 799
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Just decrease the search radius until it pulls up less than 10k stars.

I request this because I want to search much larger areas of space than just a few light years at once. If I could search every star in a 100 ly radius, it would be cool
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 19:43 | Message # 800
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
If I could search every star in a 100 ly radius, it would be cool

But you can't. It gets increasingly difficult to allow for such things as the number of stars increases. It reaches a point where you would need a supercomputer to process all the different star systems.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 20:01 | Message # 801
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
supercomputer to process all the different star systems.

Let's say I have one. Is there a way to do it?
And in addition, the filters might only account for maybe 4 of the 10,000 stars, even though there could be more in the set radius. I don't think I need a supercomputer for 4 stars...


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 20:05
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 20:05 | Message # 802
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
Is there a way to do it?


No.

And even if there were a way SE would simply crash when it ran out of memory.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 20:44 | Message # 803
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
the filters might only account for maybe 4 of the 10,000 stars

If you use a filter that only looks for specific stars then you don't have that limit, as you should know by now from experiments, so it doesn't matter.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 05.05.2016, 15:28 | Message # 804
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quark stars. They're only hypothetical, but the same mechanic as a neutron star. Only, instead of neutrons, its quarks keeping the star from collapsing. There are actually a few candidates in our universe. If added to the game, they should be super rare. (And don't even get me started on Preon, Boson, and Planck Stars)
Wiki page on Quark Stars


Edited by Hornblower - Thursday, 05.05.2016, 15:32
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 05.05.2016, 17:38 | Message # 805
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
Quark stars

Absolutely not since they haven't been confirmed to exist, and are not even necessarily expected theoretically. When even the theoretical evidence of something like this is shaky, there's a very low chance that it will ever be added to SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
OstariskDate: Thursday, 05.05.2016, 22:22 | Message # 806
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 451
Status: Offline
(please tell me if this belongs somewhere in the mods topic)
this plz:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FfHIEqTVOwY






My mods
 
StarManDate: Thursday, 05.05.2016, 23:50 | Message # 807
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
i couldn't find a better thread to post this on, (this is more of an inaccuracy) but the exoplanet J1407b (which is known for its 90 million mile wide ring system) has a 67 million mile gap in it's ring system. but in space engine, it's rendered solid. just thought i could bring attention to this.




Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space.
 
HornblowerDate: Friday, 06.05.2016, 00:03 | Message # 808
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Gap:
 
ProteusDate: Friday, 06.05.2016, 10:38 | Message # 809
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 173
Status: Offline
Galctic plane coordinate grid for spiral galaxies, cubic coordinate grid for non-spiral galaxies, able to be toggled on/off like the equatorial grid we have, but also shows up in the universe map.




 
OstariskDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 11:13 | Message # 810
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 451
Status: Offline
Don't know if this will be much, but I guess it would be nice if there was a way to toggle vegetation on life planets.





My mods
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
Page 54 of 69«1252535455566869»
Search: