ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 23 of 23«12212223
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 10.12.2016, 16:18 | Message # 331
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    raralazoril, If it's Intel HD Graphics 4000 or newer there's a chance, otherwise I'm afraid it's not compatible.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    ahoopDate: Sunday, 11.12.2016, 20:37 | Message # 332
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Space Engine crashes when I try to exit, when I reopen it, it takes me back to the middle of nowhere. It also crashes when I try to change the player nickname.
    Attachments: 0120228.log(48Kb)





    Samsung Notebook (Laptop)
    Proc: AMD A8-3530MX APU. VC: AMD Radeon HD 6620G. RAM: 8 GB. OS: Windows 10.

    Custom Gaming PC (Desktop)
    Proc: Intel Core i7-4790K CPU. VC: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960. RAM: 16 GB. OS: Windows 10.


    Edited by ahoop - Wednesday, 21.12.2016, 13:16
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 11.12.2016, 21:16 | Message # 333
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    As mentioned at the topmost message, your se.log, located in your SpaceEngine system/ folder.
    Also, I guess you probably will need to delete your save-user.cfg file, located in config/ folder.

    Edit:
    I don't see errors in your se.log, at least nothing really caught my eye. I don't have much experience with AMD graphic cards, but according to AMD website your graphic drivers are the latest available for your card.
    For some sources, your card came on the market of laptops in the second half of 2011, and it doesn't have dedicated video ram, but if you were using SE 0980 since the first boot, I guess the card it's ok.

    Try deleting save-user.cfg file, then run again SpaceEngine, see if it works. Don't worry, the program will create a new one with default values.
    If it doesn't:
    I haven't tried yet Swefan's mod, but from what I read it should be pretty graphic-intensive to use, try removing the .pak from addons and see if something changes





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 11.12.2016, 23:27
     
    ahoopDate: Wednesday, 21.12.2016, 13:21 | Message # 334
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Thanks, I did that a couple days ago but didn't get back to you. It's working fine now except for one more thing :/. Whenever I open SpaceEngine, the plants on the third planet don't appear until I go into edit mode and click 'reset'. Other systems have visible life. I've updated the se.log above, and also moved everything in the system to a single file.
    Attachments: Chara_Planets.sc(171Kb)





    Samsung Notebook (Laptop)
    Proc: AMD A8-3530MX APU. VC: AMD Radeon HD 6620G. RAM: 8 GB. OS: Windows 10.

    Custom Gaming PC (Desktop)
    Proc: Intel Core i7-4790K CPU. VC: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960. RAM: 16 GB. OS: Windows 10.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 22.12.2016, 01:12 | Message # 335
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Your script does the same to me. So I did a reset like you, then I exported the script of the planet. I replaced exported data on the script above, and the issue vanished.
    There could be some syntax/parameter error in the script, which is solved automagically by SE when you click reset, this could explain why by substituting data like I did the problem seemed solved.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    SpaceHopperDate: Sunday, 25.12.2016, 20:52 | Message # 336
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 186
    Status: Offline
    Is this a bug? It's in the galaxy IC 5374. The ice giant orbits a gas giant. They're not binary.

    Attachments: 1055595.jpg(227Kb)





    3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
    ***
    Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
    ***
    Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
     
    OstariskDate: Monday, 26.12.2016, 00:54 | Message # 337
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 451
    Status: Offline
    SpaceHopper, It's not a bug. AFAIK Ice Giant moons are possible in the engine, but rare. They usually only orbit very massive gas giants and sometimes will have cleared all the other moons of it's moon system.





    My mods
     
    gamadhDate: Monday, 02.01.2017, 23:12 | Message # 338
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Brazil
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Auto exposure does not work for me, because when I get to some planet the star in the system disappears, this is a bug?
    Attachments: 6286297.jpg(150Kb)
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 23 of 23«12212223
    Search: