ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 23«12891011122223»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    NahorDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 18:36 | Message # 136
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 10
    Status: Offline
    I'm looking at a sky with a lot of stars. Then I click randomly on the stars to select them, at ~1-2 click/s. Nearly always, on the 30th click, the game crashes. Every now and then it can take longer before the crash.
    Attachments: 4618558.log(55Kb)
     
    graememeliaDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 20:29 | Message # 137
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Ships in the modular format are not showing up in the ship builder. I have unziped addon ships and textures and placed the ship folders in the data/models/spacecrafts/addons/ and the texture folders in data/textures/addons folders. I have also tried moving them me up to the same level as addons and the spacecrafts and textures folders.

    I have also tried moving them to the addon folder at the root level of se, but nothing seems to work.

    SE is located in C:/Games/SpaceEngine_0.9.8/

    What am I doing wrong?

    Attachments: 4449736.log(55Kb)
     
    SpaceHopperDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 21:35 | Message # 138
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 186
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Actually, there are almost no planets with life in the Universe (probably) :)
    I know what SE code for atmospheric composition should be completely changed. It is just first iteration, so please forgive it these inaccuracies.

    What do you mean by the first sentence? I've seen plenty of worlds with life in the SE universe.
    On the SE code being in its first iteration, I sure hope that gets fixed in the next version. Because it's really ruining my gaming experience... sad





    3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
    ***
    Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
    ***
    Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 22:04 | Message # 139
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceHopper ()
    What do you mean by the first sentence? I've seen plenty of worlds with life in the SE universe.

    He means that we know so far only one planet with life in the Universe, the real one, and it's called Earth smile
    Personally I think we should expect several iterations before SE can reach a plausible balance on things like that, given the goal of scientific rigor.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Flandre-SDMDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 22:10 | Message # 140
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Quote AngelicaPickles ()
    This is an issue to do with your ram or/and page file but not with space engine. So try the link below i've used this little guide to solve that issue a couple of times (not always the solution though but try it anyway)

    http://www.online-tech-tips.com/compute....a-error

    AP


    Those methods didn't work, unfortunately. The thing is, it's not my RAM. This issue only persists while using Space Engine, making me think it's the software.
     
    soapstermoavinisDate: Monday, 22.08.2016, 07:43 | Message # 141
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 18
    Status: Offline
    Well i also have an slight problem.Many known catalog stars seem too bright.They all are 300 solar masses and each one is 1 billion solar luminosities.Their absolute magnitude from earth is -17.67.I dont think this is supposed to be there.
    Also why cant i post images?

    Attachments: 8844010.jpg(145Kb) · 8094677.jpg(145Kb) · 7422373.jpg(134Kb) · 0894087.log(572Kb)


    Edited by soapstermoavinis - Friday, 26.08.2016, 18:23
     
    JackDoleDate: Monday, 22.08.2016, 13:26 | Message # 142
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    soapstermoavinis,
    Post your log file. It is in the 'SpaceEngine\system' folder. It has the name 'se.log'.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    AngelicaPicklesDate: Monday, 22.08.2016, 15:20 | Message # 143
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    Quote Flandre-SDM ()
    Those methods didn't work, unfortunately. The thing is, it's not my RAM. This issue only persists while using Space Engine, making me think it's the software.


    Sorry Flandre, hoped that would have solved the prob.

    O.k second idea then, the game does use a lot of graphics mem so I don't suppose you have a spare g/card? or an on-board graphics that you can temporarily test instead of the 980 just to make sure it's not a graphics card (or driver) issue?

    (TBH im not sure if a non-page area fault can be anything to do with g/card someone will have to confirm that, but worth trying anyway)

    A.P
     
    JL2017Date: Monday, 22.08.2016, 19:59 | Message # 144
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 68
    Status: Offline
    I was told that this might be a bug, and that I should post it here.
    Attachments: 8195390.jpg(248Kb)
     
    MosfetDate: Monday, 22.08.2016, 21:33 | Message # 145
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    And what's the issue?
    If the problem it's the "Scorched ice world":

    It's classified by SE as an Ice world because of their composition and distance from the star, but it's scorched because of the effects of the tidal heating of this tidal locked binary system.
    Maybe it's a bit much heated, but algorithms will undoubtedly cause some oddities.

    If the problem lies somewhere else, I'm afraid I failed to see it.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    JL2017Date: Monday, 22.08.2016, 23:04 | Message # 146
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 68
    Status: Offline
    Mosfet, I just thought that "scorched" and "ice world" contradicted each other. Not a game-breaking issue, just thought it was some sort of error.
     
    VVodkaDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 09:44 | Message # 147
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    In free mode camera keeps turning to last object I went to / tracked (well it's not looking at the object exactly, but rather view is always perpendicular to the plane of that object). Tried to untrack, tried uninstalling two times - no resolve.
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 10:09 | Message # 148
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4800
    Status: Offline
    Quote Flandre-SDM ()
    Please, if anyone can help me. I really wish to use Space Engine, but I can't use it for more than 5 minutes without my PC freezing like a blue screen. (Sound glitches, but continues). Every time I use Space Engine for more than 5 minutes, my computer will completely freeze up, but it will still play sound

    Try to disable "threaded optimization" in Space Engine profile in the NVidia control panel.

    Quote AngelicaPickles ()
    1. Go to mercury and angle the camera so Mercury completely covers the Sun.
    2. Then bring up the solar system viewer and select Jupiter for example...
    3. Mercury disappears! (Turning on Markers or orbits brings the planet back or change angle of camera?)
    4. Mercury (And other planets) disappear when: A) It obscuring the sun AND b) when another different planet is selected

    Hm, indeed. Interesting bug :)

    Quote graememelia ()
    Ships in the modular format are not showing up in the ship builder. I have unziped addon ships and textures and placed the ship folders in the data/models/spacecrafts/addons/ and the texture folders in data/textures/addons folders.

    This is old method. In 0.98, you don't need to unzip anything, just drop the pak file into addons folder. Author of that addon must update it to be compatible with 0.98.

    Quote SpaceHopper ()
    What do you mean by the first sentence? I've seen plenty of worlds with life in the SE universe.
    On the SE code being in its first iteration, I sure hope that gets fixed in the next version. Because it's really ruining my gaming experience...

    I mean what in REAL Universe life must be very rare.
    Don't expect extremely accurate modelling of atmospheric chemistry any time soon. As I said, it's first iteration of the atmospheric code (not all SE code), and there are a plenty of other things which are more important and must be updated. For example, terrain render and nebulae are still in the 1st iteration, despite on I working on SE 10 years now. Atmosphere and galaxies render are at 2nd iteration. A lot of work!

    Quote VVodka ()
    In free mode camera keeps turning to last object I went to / tracked (well it's not looking at the object exactly, but rather view is always perpendicular to the plane of that object). Tried to untrack, tried uninstalling two times - no resolve.

    Is "track" button on the lower left toolbar active?
    Id reinstall doesn't help, it must be something other. Maybe "T" key stuck?





     
    HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 20:31 | Message # 149
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 714
    Status: Offline
    Weird lighting still

    Attachments: 3340400.jpg(100Kb)
     
    VVodkaDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 22:07 | Message # 150
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Is "track" button on the lower left toolbar active?
    Id reinstall doesn't help, it must be something other. Maybe "T" key stuck?


    Track button is not active. T button is not stuck. I had nearly the same issue on another system - view angle always had inertia, didn't matter that I was in free mode. There was no way to fix that or reset settings, so I just quit using space engine back then.
    It looks like a bug because mode doesn't actually tracks anything - it just rotates the camera not to the object itself, but sets it perpendicular to some weird place, which was connected with the object at the time I selected it. This started when I traveled to object after a search.
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 10 of 23«12891011122223»
    Search: