ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 98 of 221«1296979899100220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 19:42 | Message # 1456
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote connorneal2005 ()
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?

Possible? Almost certainly. But it would be time-consuming to code it and it would mean not implementing other more important features.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 04:29 | Message # 1457
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Edit: Nvm. Had my foot in my mouth again. wacko




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 08.02.2016, 05:05
 
sent808Date: Monday, 08.02.2016, 15:34 | Message # 1458
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote connorneal2005 ()
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?


++ i think this feature is a must since allows people to actually start almost playing the game (a lot of people like editing and creating planets + starts + moons ect) To do so with notepad is terrible if you want to create something huge. We already have the f2 edition and its quite good that + pressing one botton for star,asteroid,moon,planet,galaxy with a small feature will be next level!!!

 
The_BlazerDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 21:13 | Message # 1459
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Just wanted to report a bug - no screenshots because it happens everywhere. After a while of playing the HUD will just randomly go away. This happens almost every time I play after 15 minutes or so, so I'm pretty sure I'm not hitting the wrong key. Also, this extends to the main menu and the other menus, they all become invisible even when summoned with their keys (escape etc); the only exception is the cursor which remains visible. To quit the game (without force-closing it) I need to press escape and listen to the button sounds to guess where the exit button is on the invisible menu.




Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Monday, 08.02.2016, 21:13
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 21:52 | Message # 1460
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
To quit the game (without force-closing it) I need to press escape and listen to the button sounds to guess where the exit button is on the invisible menu.

Pressing Alt-F4 will also properly close the program. Or you could switch to windowed mode and press the X icon.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MatDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 22:00 | Message # 1461
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Even though the $40k goal is still a couple of k away, has Space Engineer begun working on the Mac port yet? Also, what does the money pay for? Are the goals impossible to reach without the money? If this is a hobby, then surely these goals would be reached regardless of being funds. Or is his only incentive to continue developing this project the money?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 22:53 | Message # 1462
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Mat, this is totally off-topic for this thread. Please read the forum rules and look at existing threads, especially sticky threads, before posting.

Quote Mat ()
has Space Engineer begun working on the Mac port yet?

No.

Quote Mat ()
what does the money pay for?

Food, shelter, electricity, also hardware and software necessary for development.

Quote Mat ()
Are the goals impossible to reach without the money?

Yes, most of them are.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
the_other_rootsDate: Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 06:29 | Message # 1463
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Just wanted to report that I have the exact same bug as The_Blazer. UI disappears after some time, menu is invisible when pressing escape, but you can hear the button sounds, when you move the mouse around.
 
gazelleDate: Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 10:12 | Message # 1464
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Is this neutron star normal? It has strange surface...

Edited by gazelle - Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 10:13
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 15:02 | Message # 1465
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
Yes, thats a neutron star with an accretion disk (or maybe a white dwarf).

Can't be a white dwarf. In the currect patch, their gravitation of white dwarfs doesn't bend light. I'm not sure wether it's a bug or not.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 15:02
 
DarkenTerraDate: Wednesday, 10.02.2016, 02:03 | Message # 1466
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
Is this neutron star normal? It has strange surface...

This is probably a bug, in SpaceEngine, none of the neutron stars could be such cold like this.





Who am I ?
 
gazelleDate: Wednesday, 10.02.2016, 02:06 | Message # 1467
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
This is probably a bug, in SpaceEngine, none of the neutron stars could be such cold like this

I mean, just the surface. I edited the temperature of the neutron star, because it was so bright.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 10.02.2016, 02:24 | Message # 1468
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
I mean, just the surface.

It is not a bug, it's a new feature. Speed up time, you'll see that the surface is animated.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 10.02.2016, 03:21 | Message # 1469
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I just noticed something. A large number of procedural gas giants in patch 8 have the exact same pattern of storm cyclones. Is anyone else seeing it?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DarkenTerraDate: Wednesday, 10.02.2016, 13:19 | Message # 1470
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I just noticed something. A large number of procedural gas giants in patch 8 have the exact same pattern of storm cyclones. Is anyone else seeing it?

This is actually a very common situation, I think.





Who am I ?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 98 of 221«1296979899100220221»
Search: