ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
huishbDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 02:06 | Message # 1441
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
What are your specs?


Quote huishb ()
Hi guys, i just want to say, for me black holes are super laggy and my fps drops to 3 or 2. It never used to lag this much and it really annoys me! With the old BH's, it was always at 30 or 60 at the most... Any suggestions?

(same lag with high quality bh's off too. I tried!)


ok my specs are: Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Direct X version 11





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 02:30 | Message # 1442
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
it shouldn't work properly, unless you modified some files. Post your log file.

I promise I didn't. The only problem about Space Engine is how it rendered Earth. And this might be embarrassing, but I don't know how to post my log file. I checked the files and I'm not sure where they exactly are located.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 02:45 | Message # 1443
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
SpaceEngine/system/se.log




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 03:05 | Message # 1444
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
SpaceEngine/system/se.log


I will reinstall it and delete the cache folder and I'll tell you what happens.

Attachments: 0714818.log(66.6 Kb)
 
the_nerervarineDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 03:29 | Message # 1445
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
ok my specs are: Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Direct X version 11


Good enough processor and plenty of ram but the fact that you don't have a standalone GPU solution is going to kill you in Space Engine. I have a config that will help you that you can find here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9aN93S8nl8
Otherwise it's time to buy a standalone graphics solution.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 03:51 | Message # 1446
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Scruffygamer, you are using an integrated Intel graphics chipset, which normally doesn't work so well with SE. Make sure you have the latest drivers for it.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkenTerraDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 04:13 | Message # 1447
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Added detail-less cold/frozen gas/ice giants like Uranus

Excuse me, but there's a little bit of a problem here, in the solar system of Space Engine, Jupiter is a "cold" gas gaint,but there are still a lot of details on it(it 's different from Saturn, Saturn is a "frozen" one), so it could be more realistic if this effect would only appears on those forzen gas/ice giants smile





Who am I ?
 
huishbDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 04:33 | Message # 1448
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
Otherwise it's time to buy a standalone graphics solution.

Were can i buy one? If i bought a better graphics card will that help or do i have to get a standalone graphics solution?

Quote the_nerervarine ()
I have a config that will help you that you can find here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9aN93S8nl8


Dude seriously? i need help...





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 06:05 | Message # 1449
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
you are using an integrated Intel graphics chipset


Well that explains the lag...
 
panatpongDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 13:36 | Message # 1450
Observer
Group: Newbies
Thailand
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I've found this game at scixp.com
Shall we expect these in SE?

Video On YouTube

Attachments: 1211179.jpg(192.7 Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 18:30 | Message # 1451
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote panatpong ()
Shall we expect these in SE?

No. Play Universe Sandbox for that.





 
connorneal2005Date: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 19:03 | Message # 1452
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?




How big is the universe?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 19:42 | Message # 1453
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote connorneal2005 ()
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?

Possible? Almost certainly. But it would be time-consuming to code it and it would mean not implementing other more important features.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 04:29 | Message # 1454
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Edit: Nvm. Had my foot in my mouth again. wacko




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 08.02.2016, 05:05
 
sent808Date: Monday, 08.02.2016, 15:34 | Message # 1455
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote connorneal2005 ()
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?


++ i think this feature is a must since allows people to actually start almost playing the game (a lot of people like editing and creating planets + starts + moons ect) To do so with notepad is terrible if you want to create something huge. We already have the f2 edition and its quite good that + pressing one botton for star,asteroid,moon,planet,galaxy with a small feature will be next level!!!

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: