ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 23:55 | Message # 1426
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Can you add a 3D cutaway feature displaying the procedural planet's core, mantle, and the crust and the individual composition of each layers.

Planetary interiors are not currently modeled, so it would be impossible.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sinsforealDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 01:29 | Message # 1427
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, Yes indeed, If you active "noclip mode" you will find the interiors of planets to be empty.




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 13:13 | Message # 1428
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Planetary interiors are not currently modeled, so it would be impossible.

However, it is possible to make something similar by hand. biggrin


Attachments: 2915981.jpg(563.5 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
DarkenTerraDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 14:42 | Message # 1429
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
However, it is possible to make something similar by hand.

Is this overlapping multiple planets? Sounds cool!! biggrin





Who am I ?
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 15:24 | Message # 1430
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
Is this overlapping multiple planets?

I think it would be possible to do it with nested planet, but in this case, these are layers of clouds with a negative height.

Look here





Don't forget to look here.

 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 15:53 | Message # 1431
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I think it depends on how big is the mass iof this world. If it is large enough so that the world has a hot core and submarine volcanism, - like the earth at the time of the "Snowball Earth" - then there can be life. Otherwise it would now probably be no life on Earth.


So does this mean that small ice giants around older stars will likely look like Uranus and that the inert atmosphere won't be selected at random like rings are?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 17:49 | Message # 1432
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Jamjars ()
I'm certainly not an expert, but if you could take the time to look at the pictures (or visit the black hole in-game) and tell me if I'm right or wrong about this being a bug, I'd really appreciate it. I think my most compelling argument for it being a bug is the fact that it used to be smaller in previous versions.

The next patch will have limitation for black hole size, so it no longer this big (just 200 AU). I also added limit for star orbit pericenter distance based also on BH event horizon size, not only on Roche limit (large black holes can have so weak gravity on their event horizons, so even stars can cross it and not being destroyed by tidal forces).

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Just found a catalog error/limitation, I don't know if it's been found previously. The star HD 2567 has a rotation period locked to its orbital period of 6662050 years. Doesn't seem very likely for a solar mass star. :P

Fixed.

Quote DeathStar ()
Very nice! May I also suggest adding crater chains if they aren't too difficult to add?

No, it's not easy.

Quote Destructor1701 ()
Seconded! Radially from impact craters, of course (that's how crater chains arise, right? Ejecta from an impact?).

No, they are formed by comet chain - debris of a comet disrupted by planet's tidal forces.

Quote 405hel ()
Are binary asteroids currently included in SE? I looked for 90Antiope but I only found a normal asteroid...

Some of them: Ida, Sylvia and some others.

Quote Idgelios ()
Do these inert Jovian worlds have age/size correlations to them? Uranus from what I understand is inert currently due to the smaller size and losing internal heat over time which is why Uranus lacks the banded clouds the other Jovian have.

Uranus is not inert. It just have frozen ammonia fog layer what hides clouds behind it. The same for Neptune and less for Saturn. This depend on chemical composition of planetary atmosphere and on it's average temperature.

Quote Idgelios ()
And for that matter, to what extent are surface features defined by correlations to their location and relationships to other worlds?

For some features - yes, for others - not yet.

Quote JackDole ()
However, it is possible to make something similar by hand.
I think it would be possible to do it with nested planet, but in this case, these are layers of clouds with a negative height.

LOL cool hack smile





 
ScruffygamerDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 18:47 | Message # 1433
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Hello! I have reinstalled Space Engine, Hardly any problems. But Earth is completely white and rendered incorrectly.

If you have a solution to the problem, please inform me! Thank you! smile happy biggrin

Attachments: 7374490.jpg(101.2 Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 18:56 | Message # 1434
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Scruffygamer ()
I have reinstalled Space Engine

Did you install it properly? You must install 0.9.7.2, then install 0.9.7.3 on top of that, then install 0.9.7.4 on top of that. If you didn't install the patches on top of 0.9.7.2 then this happens.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ScruffygamerDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:00 | Message # 1435
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Did you install it properly? You must install 0.9.7.2, then install 0.9.7.3 on top of that, then install 0.9.7.4 on top of that. If you didn't install the patches on top of 0.9.7.2 then this happens.

Exactly what I did. I installed 0.9.7.2, opened it so it could get it's files, then closed it and deleted the cache files. I repeated with 0.9.7.3 then I installed 0.9.7.4 but didn't delete any files. I did after 0.9.7.3.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:20 | Message # 1436
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Scruffygamer ()
I repeated with 0.9.7.3

But did you install that INTO the 0.9.7.2 folder, or into a separate folder?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:21 | Message # 1437
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
LOL cool hack

Thank you. smile





Don't forget to look here.

 
connorneal2005Date: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:28 | Message # 1438
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
As you can see, once the start screen is brought up, the smaller binary star becomes a black circle(as shown in the red circle above). I was only able to replicate the bug in binary systems where one star is much larger than its companion(red giant-main sequence star pairs). In other binary systems, the problem isn't present.


I have the same problems too sometimes. Happens to me when I go to kerbol in the kerbal mod.





How big is the universe?
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 01:40 | Message # 1439
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
But did you install that INTO the 0.9.7.2 folder, or into a separate folder?

I installed each into the same folder and replaced the files asked to replace.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 01:49 | Message # 1440
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Strange. There's no reason it shouldn't work properly, unless you modified some files. Post your log file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: