ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 04.02.2016, 12:17 | Message # 1411
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Lynk101 ()
O RLY?

That's not inside the event horizon.

Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
I just though of a potentially-amazing idea for a feature: have the game's music distort inside of different atmospheres.

This does not belong in this thread.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkenTerraDate: Thursday, 04.02.2016, 15:06 | Message # 1412
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
I wonder when the bug of volcanoes will be fixed, the bug has appeared since almost the first patch of 0.9.7.4 cry




Who am I ?
 
gingerkidjackDate: Thursday, 04.02.2016, 20:28 | Message # 1413
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
After updating to this patch Black Holes no longer show up?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 04.02.2016, 20:31 | Message # 1414
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote gingerkidjack ()
After updating to this patch Black Holes no longer show up?

They seem to work for other people.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JamjarsDate: Thursday, 04.02.2016, 20:49 | Message # 1415
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I wanted to expand upon what Lynk said about IC 1101's central supermassive black hole. I have a bunch of pics in an imgur album, but first I'll explain some things.

Before black holes were changed to have accretion disks and to have a "3D interior", IC 1101's central black hole was something around 30 AU in diameter. Pretty huge, but nowhere near the size it is now. As you'll see in the pictures, it is now almost 0.8 light years in diameter. It also says it has an accretion disk, but it obviously isn't displaying properly.

Pictures in imgur album here
I made a 30 second video of following an inner star with time acceleration, YouTube link here

You may say, well, IC 1101 is supposed to be the largest known galaxy, reaching almost six million light years across if you consider the outermost reaches/the dark matter halo and whatnot. I still think that the new black hole size is way too big. As Lynk said, there are stars "inside" of the black hole. SpaceEngineer, you said that they weren't actually inside the event horizon, but I'm curious: what constitutes being inside of the event horizon? If you visit the innermost stars, you can no longer see anything but blackness, just like when you enter the new black holes and go in far enough to make the "exit hole" disappear.

I'm certainly not an expert, but if you could take the time to look at the pictures (or visit the black hole in-game) and tell me if I'm right or wrong about this being a bug, I'd really appreciate it. I think my most compelling argument for it being a bug is the fact that it used to be smaller in previous versions.

Edit 1: After more exploring, I've noticed that the same exact black hole (with size of .77 ly diameter) can be at the center of other elliptical galaxies, namely ones that are spherical & at least 100kly in diameter. For example, check out M87.


Edited by Jamjars - Thursday, 04.02.2016, 22:45
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 03:06 | Message # 1416
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Just found a catalog error/limitation, I don't know if it's been found previously. The star HD 2567 has a rotation period locked to its orbital period of 6662050 years. Doesn't seem very likely for a solar mass star. :P




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 14:23 | Message # 1417
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Just found a catalog error/limitation, I don't know if it's been found previously. The star HD 2567 has a rotation period locked to its orbital period of 6662050 years. Doesn't seem very likely for a solar mass star. :P


I think he forgot to add the rotational period.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
Destructor1701Date: Friday, 05.02.2016, 14:38 | Message # 1418
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
Very nice! May I also suggest adding crater chains if they aren't too difficult to add?


Seconded! Radially from impact craters, of course (that's how crater chains arise, right? Ejecta from an impact?). Also, the ray systems already implemented could use a bit more noise and variation - I think they look a bit artificial.





 
FaceDeerDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 14:55 | Message # 1419
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote Destructor1701 ()
that's how crater chains arise, right? Ejecta from an impact?


Sometimes. Other times they're from tidally-disrupted impactors, like comet Shoemaker-Levy 9, or from binary asteroids (for double craters).
 
JonahrfDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 15:41 | Message # 1420
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Does it work on windows 10? I'll like to know before I upgrade

Edited by Jonahrf - Friday, 05.02.2016, 15:42
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 16:07 | Message # 1421
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Jonahrf ()
Does it work on windows 10? I'll like to know before I upgrade

Yes it works, but if you have an ATI/AMD GPU you'll have to delete the file ".../system/atioglxx.dll".

I suggest you to also delete the "cache" folder, even if I don't know if it's necessary.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Friday, 05.02.2016, 16:09
 
405helDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 16:43 | Message # 1422
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Are binary asteroids currently included in SE? I looked for 90Antiope but I only found a normal asteroid...
 
IdgeliosDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 17:05 | Message # 1423
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Other Changes

Added detail-less cold/frozen gas/ice giants like Uranus


Do these inert Jovian worlds have age/size correlations to them? Uranus from what I understand is inert currently due to the smaller size and losing internal heat over time which is why Uranus lacks the banded clouds the other Jovian have.

I ask this since it would be really hard to understand why a large ice giant orbiting a young star looks like Uranus more than Neptune other than "it's a immigrant"- but than I look at its age and look! It's a similar age to the star it orbits.

And for that matter, to what extent are surface features defined by correlations to their location and relationships to other worlds? I know that planets extremely close to stars become lava planets and that tidal stress factors into vulcanism, but what about ice worlds w/ life and Europa-like surface features? Ice worlds without any moons would have a hard time having sub-glacial oceans without the tidal forces?
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 19:16 | Message # 1424
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Idgelios ()
Ice worlds without any moons would have a hard time having sub-glacial oceans without the tidal forces?

I think it depends on how big is the mass iof this world. If it is large enough so that the world has a hot core and submarine volcanism, - like the earth at the time of the "Snowball Earth" - then there can be life. Otherwise it would now probably be no life on Earth.





Don't forget to look here.

 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 23:20 | Message # 1425
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Can you add a 3D cutaway feature displaying the procedural planet's core, mantle, and the crust and the individual composition of each layers.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: