ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
InariusDate: Wednesday, 27.01.2016, 08:50 | Message # 1321
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
France
Messages: 237
Status: Offline
@lassekronborg522 : Thanks, you gave me an idea for my job !
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 27.01.2016, 15:57 | Message # 1322
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Direct mode is supported as of version 0.9.7.3. I should update the FAQ...

Extended desktop mode is no longer supported in Oculus SDK.





 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 27.01.2016, 16:24 | Message # 1323
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote lassekronborg522 ()
I have made an Excel sheet that I have used to "guess" the atmosphere composition from the information allready available as molar mass, temperature, pressure, gravity, and so on.

I've played with this for about an half hour biggrin





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
connorneal2005Date: Wednesday, 27.01.2016, 17:53 | Message # 1324
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Hi, Wouldn't it be cool if you could add oort cloud objects such as comet ISON so it is not possible to time warp them out of the galaxy?

Thx :D

BTW, Is there a WIP Pluto texture?

Attachments: 0561930.jpg(213.6 Kb)





How big is the universe?

Edited by connorneal2005 - Thursday, 28.01.2016, 16:02
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 27.01.2016, 22:00 | Message # 1325
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote readyman ()
Asus republic of gamers notebook it has a model number G751J


I see those models use Nvidia GeForce GTX 980M GPUs with G-Sync. And should have Windows 10.
Since I don't have experience with Nvidia G-Sync technology, is there someone here using this GPU that could confirm it's working well with SE?

Readyman, please attach your se.log file located in SpaceEngine folder, under the "system" subfolder.
And you didn't mention if it's working without Oculus Rift...





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 27.01.2016, 22:54
 
osterizer8Date: Thursday, 28.01.2016, 20:26 | Message # 1326
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
I have a 960M in my Asus and it works great on my computer. I don't know if I have G-Sync, though.
 
huishbDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 13:21 | Message # 1327
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
How do i check my pc specs?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 14:04 | Message # 1328
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
huishb, use DxDiag, it is available on every version of Windows.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 14:21 | Message # 1329
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
You can also right-click on My computer and click properties.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 15:41 | Message # 1330
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
You can also right-click on My computer and click properties.

No, that only tells you your CPU and RAM, it doesn't say what GPU you have.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 17:21 | Message # 1331
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No, that only tells you your CPU and RAM, it doesn't say what GPU you have.

CPU and RAM are also computer specs smile





Love SpaceEngine!
 
huishbDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 18:06 | Message # 1332
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
CPU and RAM are also computer specs


Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No, that only tells you your CPU and RAM, it doesn't say what GPU you have.


Quote Fireinthehole ()
You can also right-click on My computer and click properties.


K, thanks guys! happy





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 18:51 | Message # 1333
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
CPU and RAM are also computer specs

Yes, but for SE, and most games, it's also important to know what GPU someone has, so something like DxDiag is better than going to Computer properties.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TheoresDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 23:55 | Message # 1334
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
If it can help, I've a ROG G751JY and SE works perfectly on it...
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 04:58 | Message # 1335
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
With all versions of Space Engine so far, most real stars, including dwarf stars near Earth are the size of giant stars. Will this be fixed in a future version?




"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: