ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 00:21 | Message # 1306
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Custom atmosphere colors! SO excited now! Great work as always, SpaceEngineer! smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 01:12 | Message # 1307
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Aerospacefag ()
So these effects are integral part of the atmosphere model, and cannot be adjusted separately?

Correct





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 01:14 | Message # 1308
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Custom atmosphere colors! SO excited now! Great work as always, SpaceEngineer! smile


Me too PlutonianEmpire!





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 08:02 | Message # 1309
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, great! I've been waiting for this feature a long time. smile




Love SpaceEngine!
 
OMGspace_engineDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 11:37 | Message # 1310
Observer
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Sugestion: the apoapsis and periapsis values for ships orbit could be in relation to te planet surface instead of it's core. is a simple calc: <current peri/apo value> - planet's radius
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 12:32 | Message # 1311
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
chemical composition of atmospheres

For the composition of the atmospheres:

Will there always be only the abbreviation, like "CO2" or will it sometime also give the long terms, like "carbon dioxide"?





Don't forget to look here.

 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 12:36 | Message # 1312
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Updates what you guys are wanted really long time: chemical composition of atmospheres.

I will not go out home anymore. cry

Question: Does the composition influences the color of the atmosphere or it's just randomized? smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 12:39
 
Brett001Date: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 12:58 | Message # 1313
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote
SpaceEngineer, great! I've been waiting for this feature a long time.


+1 cool
 
readymanDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 19:47 | Message # 1314
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
hi space engine crashes upon loading ive tried everything i know but no luck i have dk2 0.8 runtime Asus pc any ideas thanks
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 20:32 | Message # 1315
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Hi,
could you please elaborate and provide your log file? Name is se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory.

"dk2 0.8 runtime" is referred to Oculus Rift?
Is it in extend desktop mode as suggested in FAQ?

I'm afraid "Asus pc" is not helping much smile





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 20:48 | Message # 1316
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Is it in extend desktop mode as suggested in FAQ?

Direct mode is supported as of version 0.9.7.3. I should update the FAQ...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
readymanDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 21:13 | Message # 1317
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
hi im not too pc savy i have an Asus republic of gamers notebook it has a model number G751J bought from best buy it seems to play everything ive thrown at it game played for 1 day i even had ATS computer service try to help they said they couldnt get it to work i had to wait for next version i think theyre wrong but i dont know enough to argue thanks for your help
 
lassekronborg522Date: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 21:21 | Message # 1318
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hi.

I have been following Space Engine for a few months. I'm really looking forward to the atmosphere composition. Searching for habitable planets is kind of a no-stress excercise for me, and I have really missed that feature.

In the meantime I have made an Excel sheet that I have used to "guess" the atmosphere composition from the information allready available as molar mass, temperature, pressure, gravity, and so on. I I just thought I would share it with you. It's far from complete, and with the latest update announcement, it propably never will be completed.

Cheers
Lasse

Attachments: SE_Atmospheres.xlsx(21.7 Kb)
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 23:17 | Message # 1319
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote readyman ()
Hi, I'm not too PC savvy, but it seems to play everything I've thrown at it game played for one day. I even had ATS computer service try to help they said they couldn't get it to work and I had to wait for next version, but I think they're wrong but I don't know enough to argue. Thanks for your help.


What model is your video card?

If your video card is made by AMD,
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Open the system folder in your SpaceEngine directory and delete atioglxx.dll.







NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 23:33
 
WatsisnameDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 23:42 | Message # 1320
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2613
Status: Offline
lassekronborg522, that's pretty nice work. smile




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: