ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 21:23 | Message # 1276
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
kthx, that totally fixed it.
Is there a known mechanism by which this sort of error would be caused, and if so have you looked into it? Or should I continue reporting any invisible galaxies I find?





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
CanapinDate: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 00:26 | Message # 1277
Astronaut
Group: Users
France
Messages: 52
Status: Offline
Hi,
I assume the Diameter value is a bug ?
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 01:05 | Message # 1278
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
huishb is using one of my avatars~! I'm so flattered xD


Yah, thought it looked extremely cool! smile

Quote the_nerervarine ()
GPU, CPU and RAM


ill get back to you on this... i got to find that out





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Thursday, 21.01.2016, 01:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 08:49 | Message # 1279
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
Is there a known mechanism by which this sort of error would be caused, and if so have you looked into it? Or should I continue reporting any invisible galaxies I find?

If SE crashes while saving galaxy model to the disk, it will be corrupted. This is possible to fix by detecting such corruption and re-creating bad model.

Quote Canapin ()
I assume the Diameter value is a bug ?

No. Wellcome to reality! smile Gravity lensing makes black hole shadow look bigger than it's event horizon acually it.





 
WitheHole18Date: Friday, 22.01.2016, 17:23 | Message # 1280
Observer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
can you add the planet nine?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 17:28 | Message # 1281
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote WitheHole18 ()
can you add the planet nine?

It will not be added to SE until it is confirmed to exist. Right now it is only theoretical, not factual.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DwardenDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 19:52 | Message # 1282
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
I found an interesting bug to say the least. Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits causing them to pass through the host planet and eject from the star system. Highly amusing.


> LOL, thanks, fixed))

... it would be interesting if the bug is turned into feature, e.g. some / each system gets distant 'leaving' object
(still belonging to the system (to save processing) yet on 'exit' route wink )

it would be nice middle-step toward rogue planets / moons / planetoids and such





Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 20:19 | Message # 1283
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
it *is* a feature, apparently smile

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote JackDole ()
Does that mean that it is no longer possible in the next version of SE to send a planet on a parabolic or hyperbolic orbit? For example, the earth?

Why? Of course no. Why should I remove hyperbolic orbits at all from SE code? I just fixed a bug what made some procedural moons hyperbolic.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 21:07 | Message # 1284
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
it *is* a feature, apparently

No, procedural objects generating with hyperbolic orbits is not a feature. SpaceEngineer meant that the ability to give catalog objects hyperbolic orbits is a feature.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 23:59 | Message # 1285
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Do not know if this is already known, but 'RadiusSol' is broken. These two stars are identical, except one has 'RadSol'; the other 'RadiusSol' as a parameter.




Code
// RadSol - RadiusSol Test

StarBarycenter "RS Test"
{
    RA    10 10 10
    Dec    10 10 10
    Dist    100
}


Code
// RadSol - RadiusSol Test

Star "RS A"
{
    ParentBody    "RS Test"
    Class  "M3 V"
    RadSol  0.3
    MassSol  0.25892
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis    0.01
  Eccentricity    0
  Inclination     0
  AscendingNode   0
  MeanAnomaly     0
  ArgOfPericenter 0
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

Star "RS B"
{
    ParentBody    "RS Test"
    Class  "M3 V"
    RadiusSol    0.3
    MassSol  0.25892
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis    0.01
  Eccentricity    0
  Inclination     0
  AscendingNode   0
  MeanAnomaly     0
  ArgOfPericenter 180
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

Attachments: 6540868.jpg(46.9 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
parameciumkidDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 01:43 | Message # 1286
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Hmm. Looks like one of them is dividing or multiplying by 2 to convert radius to diameter, while the other isn't. An easy mistake to make.
Not that I'm sure that's the case xD





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
metallicgodDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 14:50 | Message # 1287
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
two graphics glitches found while viewing M 83 galaxy and NGC 660. Don't know if it is the same with everyone or just a problem with my hardware. Posting screenshots of those two here so that you guys can verify. Also, NGC 2936 looks very different from the pictures found of the galaxy elsewhere.
Attachments: 1431546.jpg(190.9 Kb) · 4793693.jpg(143.3 Kb)


Edited by metallicgod - Saturday, 23.01.2016, 14:56
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 16:35 | Message # 1288
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
I don't see any graphical glitches on my computer.


Also according to the French Wikipedia, this is a E type galaxy.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=NGC_2936&oldid=112583758





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 23:19
 
metallicgodDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 17:17 | Message # 1289
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
NGC 2936 is the spiral galaxy which is colliding with the elliptical galaxy NGC 2937 (collectively Arp 142). But space engine shows both these galaxies as elliptical. NGC 2936/2937. I'm gonna take a look at those glitches in version 0.973 to make sure if its hardware/memory related or not.
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 21:41 | Message # 1290
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
I have that glitch occasionally. The problem disappears when restarting the engine.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: