ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 00:03 | Message # 1246
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Alpha_Lyrae, the only thing I can think of is that it's an issue with your Intel graphics. SpaceEngineer does what he can to help SE run on such hardware, but ultimately the program is designed to run on "proper" gaming graphics hardware, meaning Nvidia Geforce and AMD Radeon cards.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 04:35 | Message # 1247
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I wonder if it has to do with some of the graphics switches done. Like I said before, .972 works more or less perfectly (with graphical hiccups on comets and in globular clusters, mostly), but .974 crashes immediately after leaving the menu. I don't know if there's anything else I can do to relieve the pressure off the graphics card that I haven't already tried.
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 07:34 | Message # 1248
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Alpha_Lyrae,

How did you install patch 0.974.8?
Did you first install patch 0973?
Or did you just installed 0.974.8 over SE 0972? That would be wrong.

The correct sequence would be:
SE 0972
patch 0.973
patch 0.974.8





Don't forget to look here.

 
n0b0dyDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 08:39 | Message # 1249
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I can't help because I have the same GPU and don't have any problem with ship hyperjump. Maybe it happen only in a certain locations? Could you reproduce it several times in the same conditions and describe that? (i.e. from where and to where you are jumping, which ship is used etc)


I tried it on 2 different PCs: one with a GTX780 and one with a GTX580. The 1st has 12 GB DDR3 RAM, 3.2GHz i7 6core. The 2nd has 6GB DDR2 RAM and core2quad extreme cpu 3.2GHz 4core. The GTX780 has 6GB VRAM and the GTX-580 has 3GB VRAM.
Both CTD. Nvidia Driver is 361.43 on borh.

I tried jumping with both stock SE ships and one I made with the editor. From random system to random system. Both Procedural and catalog in any combination. One thing I noticed is that if I increase the goto time from user.cfg by a factor of 100 and the jump distance is about 10 lys it doesn't crash. Also as warp factor increases as ship accelerates abd high quality black holes are enabled, the fps decrease geometrically. If I disable the high quality BHs, there is almost no reduction in fps.
But if I returm goto time from user cfg to default values --> CTD with both high quality black holes enabled and disabled.

My latest attempt was to try and change parameters from main.cfg. Mainly from the texture rendering settings section:



I 1st tried reducing the TRSKyMaxSize to 1024. And returned goto time to default. It worked for a few jumps but when I re-enabled high quality black holes it started crashing. So I disabled them but it kept crashing. I deleted cash folder multiple times but it still keeps crashing unsure . How can it work one time and not crash and start crashing again? I tried reducing all parameters showed in orange colour but still I get crash. I run out of ideas so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You Space Engineer for looking into this smile
 
LeePDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 09:16 | Message # 1250
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Will the 0.9.7.4 version be able to use Oculus runtime 0.8.0 and Win 10 ?
 
Captain_CrowbarDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 14:56 | Message # 1251
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote LeeP ()
Will the 0.9.7.4 version be able to use Oculus runtime 0.8.0 and Win 10 ?


I have Windows 10 and the Oculus runtime 0.8 and the current latest beta patch works fine, if a little difficult to get decent performance in some situations. I don't know what version it is compiled with but it must currently be 0.6 or later.





i5 4670k @ 3.4Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1
GTX 980 4GB
Corsair Vengeance Black @1600MHz, 16GB
Asus Xonar D2X Soundcard
Samsung SSD 840 120GB (OS)
Corsair TX850 v2 850W PSU
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 15:53 | Message # 1252
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
I noticed a change pattern. Instead of red giants, there's orange giants everywhere in a procedural universe. Is this a bug?




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Sunday, 17.01.2016, 16:00
 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 19:53 | Message # 1253
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
JackDole, I did it in that order, and further, I even tried downloading a version that was simply a working copy of someone else's patched up version. Neither of them worked, and both of them continued with the same nondescript error around three seconds after leaving the menu. Would there be another place to check for error messages besides the logs? I haven't found anything resembling a failure in it yet.
 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:06 | Message # 1254
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
bug or glitch i never seen before, my graphics card amd radeon HD 7700 series !!!!
Attachments: 2701214.jpg(175.3 Kb)


Edited by masterchief117kd - Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:10 | Message # 1255
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
bug!!!

A top quality bug report, sir, 11/10.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:18 | Message # 1256
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
bug or glitch !!!!

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
A top quality bug report, sir, 11/10.


Yeah how about you give us a bug report eh?

Meaning give us your log.





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:21 | Message # 1257
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
here is my se.log
Attachments: 8699852.log(43.8 Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:24 | Message # 1258
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Alpha_Lyrae

Do you have any addons, any files in the SpaceEngine installation. which do not belong to the original installation?





Don't forget to look here.

 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:26 | Message # 1259
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()

Do you have any addons, any files in the SpaceEngine installation. which do not belong to the original installation?


no i don't have any installed


Edited by masterchief117kd - Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:26
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:30 | Message # 1260
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
no i don't have any installed

Sorry, I did not mean you, but 'Alpha_Lyrae'





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: