ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 84 of 221«128283848586220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 22:16 | Message # 1246
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
Space Engineer can you please take a look at my se.log posted here ? This bug is really getting into my nerves . I am not annoyed with you just with the bug - Thank You - you are really doing a great job

I can't help because I have the same GPU and don't have any problem with ship hyperjump. Maybe it happen only in a certain locations? Could you reproduce it several times in the same conditions and describe that? (i.e. from where and to where you are jumping, which ship is used etc).

Quote ShadowRaikou ()
If I go to, say, Sombrero and look to it from the Milky Way, it is not rotated properly like it's real life images. This is true for a lot of galaxies I checked.

Hm, maybe...

Quote readyman ()
hi space engine patch 0.9.7.4 worked on oculus rift dk2 0.8 sdk in windows 8.1

Are you asking or approving this?





 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 23:50 | Message # 1247
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Hello again,
I hope it's not too much of a bother, but I would really appreciate help with this bug. It's been over a week and I suspect my post has been missed. As before, the log and config files are attached to that post. I can't seem to figure out what's causing it.

Quote Alpha_Lyrae ()
Hello,

I seem to be having trouble with the latest patch. It crashes immediately upon attempting to exit the menu (clicking Planetarium) and simply displays "A problem has caused SpaceEngine to stop working. Please close the program." Notably, the surface of whatever planet the default starting place disappears after around two or three seconds, before the program fails. I can run 9.7.2 without issue (apart from the occasional graphical bug here and there).

Attached is the log; skimming it I saw no major errors, but maybe there's something there I'm not seeing. I thought it was perhaps a problem with the processor not being able to handle the graphics, but even after lowering several of the planet detail graphics, the problem persists.

I attached the config file so that perhaps you can see what I've attempted to do.

And yes, I have cleared the cache.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 00:03 | Message # 1248
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Alpha_Lyrae, the only thing I can think of is that it's an issue with your Intel graphics. SpaceEngineer does what he can to help SE run on such hardware, but ultimately the program is designed to run on "proper" gaming graphics hardware, meaning Nvidia Geforce and AMD Radeon cards.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 04:35 | Message # 1249
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I wonder if it has to do with some of the graphics switches done. Like I said before, .972 works more or less perfectly (with graphical hiccups on comets and in globular clusters, mostly), but .974 crashes immediately after leaving the menu. I don't know if there's anything else I can do to relieve the pressure off the graphics card that I haven't already tried.
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 07:34 | Message # 1250
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Alpha_Lyrae,

How did you install patch 0.974.8?
Did you first install patch 0973?
Or did you just installed 0.974.8 over SE 0972? That would be wrong.

The correct sequence would be:
SE 0972
patch 0.973
patch 0.974.8





Don't forget to look here.

 
n0b0dyDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 08:39 | Message # 1251
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I can't help because I have the same GPU and don't have any problem with ship hyperjump. Maybe it happen only in a certain locations? Could you reproduce it several times in the same conditions and describe that? (i.e. from where and to where you are jumping, which ship is used etc)


I tried it on 2 different PCs: one with a GTX780 and one with a GTX580. The 1st has 12 GB DDR3 RAM, 3.2GHz i7 6core. The 2nd has 6GB DDR2 RAM and core2quad extreme cpu 3.2GHz 4core. The GTX780 has 6GB VRAM and the GTX-580 has 3GB VRAM.
Both CTD. Nvidia Driver is 361.43 on borh.

I tried jumping with both stock SE ships and one I made with the editor. From random system to random system. Both Procedural and catalog in any combination. One thing I noticed is that if I increase the goto time from user.cfg by a factor of 100 and the jump distance is about 10 lys it doesn't crash. Also as warp factor increases as ship accelerates abd high quality black holes are enabled, the fps decrease geometrically. If I disable the high quality BHs, there is almost no reduction in fps.
But if I returm goto time from user cfg to default values --> CTD with both high quality black holes enabled and disabled.

My latest attempt was to try and change parameters from main.cfg. Mainly from the texture rendering settings section:



I 1st tried reducing the TRSKyMaxSize to 1024. And returned goto time to default. It worked for a few jumps but when I re-enabled high quality black holes it started crashing. So I disabled them but it kept crashing. I deleted cash folder multiple times but it still keeps crashing unsure . How can it work one time and not crash and start crashing again? I tried reducing all parameters showed in orange colour but still I get crash. I run out of ideas so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You Space Engineer for looking into this smile
 
LeePDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 09:16 | Message # 1252
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Will the 0.9.7.4 version be able to use Oculus runtime 0.8.0 and Win 10 ?
 
Captain_CrowbarDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 14:56 | Message # 1253
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote LeeP ()
Will the 0.9.7.4 version be able to use Oculus runtime 0.8.0 and Win 10 ?


I have Windows 10 and the Oculus runtime 0.8 and the current latest beta patch works fine, if a little difficult to get decent performance in some situations. I don't know what version it is compiled with but it must currently be 0.6 or later.





i5 4670k @ 3.4Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1
GTX 980 4GB
Corsair Vengeance Black @1600MHz, 16GB
Asus Xonar D2X Soundcard
Samsung SSD 840 120GB (OS)
Corsair TX850 v2 850W PSU
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 15:53 | Message # 1254
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
I noticed a change pattern. Instead of red giants, there's orange giants everywhere in a procedural universe. Is this a bug?




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Sunday, 17.01.2016, 16:00
 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 19:53 | Message # 1255
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
JackDole, I did it in that order, and further, I even tried downloading a version that was simply a working copy of someone else's patched up version. Neither of them worked, and both of them continued with the same nondescript error around three seconds after leaving the menu. Would there be another place to check for error messages besides the logs? I haven't found anything resembling a failure in it yet.
 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:06 | Message # 1256
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
bug or glitch i never seen before, my graphics card amd radeon HD 7700 series !!!!
Attachments: 2701214.jpg(175Kb)


Edited by masterchief117kd - Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:10 | Message # 1257
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
bug!!!

A top quality bug report, sir, 11/10.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:18 | Message # 1258
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
bug or glitch !!!!

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
A top quality bug report, sir, 11/10.


Yeah how about you give us a bug report eh?

Meaning give us your log.





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:21 | Message # 1259
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
here is my se.log
Attachments: 8699852.log(44Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:24 | Message # 1260
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Alpha_Lyrae

Do you have any addons, any files in the SpaceEngine installation. which do not belong to the original installation?





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 84 of 221«128283848586220221»
Search: