ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 83 of 221«128182838485220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Thomas988Date: Thursday, 14.01.2016, 15:19 | Message # 1231
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote Retsof ()
Small suggestion. Can the ship controls (prograde/retrograde, normal +/-, etc) be in relation to the reference body instead of the target body?


Quote n0b0dy ()
This. And also to be able to set reference body and/or target body to none.


I second these! biggrin





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 14.01.2016, 15:33 | Message # 1232
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
See post above


The only thing I have been able to cause crashes with continually is warping to neutron stars regardless of resolution or settings. unsure





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 14.01.2016, 16:05 | Message # 1233
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
TwistMagn is not a blur. It's amount of twist, which is reflected in its name.

Oh, I see. I actually went and played with it and I guess I misinterpreted the images on the previous page. So I guess the feature I requested is still up in the air. Anyway, hopefully you got my analogy to the spinning CD.

Anyway, I've also noticed that the "AccretionRate" slider doesn't seem to do anything. Is this a known issue I missed, or is it just something subtle that I couldn't notice?





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Friday, 15.01.2016, 00:23 | Message # 1234
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
has anyone visited titan yet? Because it's kind of made completely of water. You should go look, because I forget how to post pictures.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 15.01.2016, 04:55 | Message # 1235
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote TheGreatAttractor ()
has anyone visited titan yet? Because it's kind of made completely of water. You should go look, because I forget how to post pictures.


TheGreatAttractor, it's a bug that will be fixed soon.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.01.2016, 11:57 | Message # 1236
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
TheGreatAttractor,

there is a way to solve the problem until the new textures are included in 'SpaceEngine'.

Make a folder called 'planets' in 'SpaceEngine\catalogs' if it does not exist.

Extract from 'Catalogs0974.pak' the file 'SolarSys.sc' and then copy it into 'SpaceEngine\catalogs\planets'. The 'Catalogs0974.pak' is a renamed .zip file and can be opened for example with '7Zip'.

Open 'SolarSys.sc' with a text editor. Change the line:

Code

  DiffMap        "Titan/Surface-Spock"

to

Code

  DiffMap        "Titan/Surface-SE"

and

Code

  BumpMap        "Titan/Bump-fake-Spock"

to

Code

  BumpMap        "Titan/Bump-fake-SE"


Then SE uses the standard Titan textures.





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 11:02 | Message # 1237
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Work progress on patch 9:

Changes:
- Improved asteroid surface color shader
- Music player working in a separate thread

Bugfixes:
- Fixed star counter in galaxies
- Fixed camera speed display
- Fixed distance to PSR B1957+20
- Fixed accretion disk parameters export
- Fixed hyperbolic moons bug
- Fixed Neptune orbit
- Fixed ship engines effect rendering in a 3D modes and Oculus
- Fixed VSync in main menu

Bonus: look at this place, it reminds me acid lakes in Quake III Arena smile It's moon also strange - lakes of blue air in craters.






 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 11:35 | Message # 1238
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Work progress on patch 9:

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Bugfixes:


Space Engineer can you please take a look at my se.log posted here ? This bug is really getting into my nerves angry2 . I am not annoyed with you just with the bug - Thank You - you are really doing a great job smile
 
pzampellaDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 14:13 | Message # 1239
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, don't forget to add Ceres, Pluto, Charonte and Titan maps! =D
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 16:54 | Message # 1240
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Just wanted to ask a question, are galaxies rotated properly?

If I go to, say, Sombrero and look to it from the Milky Way, it is not rotated properly like it's real life images. This is true for a lot of galaxies I checked.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 17:33 | Message # 1241
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote pzampella ()
SpaceEngineer, don't forget to add Ceres, Pluto, Charonte and Titan maps! =D


Dont worry pzampella, SpaceEngineer has already add maps to the perspective planets. They will be released in the next update.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 17:47 | Message # 1242
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Dont worry pzampella, SpaceEngineer has already add maps to the perspective planets. They will be released in the next update.

Will Pluto and Ceres have true maps, or procedural?





Love SpaceEngine!
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 18:31 | Message # 1243
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Will Pluto and Ceres have true maps, or procedural?


Oh, yes SpaceEngineer will add true maps.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 16.01.2016, 18:31
 
readymanDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 19:10 | Message # 1244
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
hi space engine patch 0.9.7.4 worked on oculus rift dk2 0.8 sdk in windows 8.1 it was fantistic now it crashes and wont load any ideas thanks
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 19:18 | Message # 1245
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Oh, yes SpaceEngineer will add true maps.

Very nice smile





Love SpaceEngine!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 83 of 221«128182838485220221»
Search: