ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 14.01.2016, 16:05 | Message # 1231
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
TwistMagn is not a blur. It's amount of twist, which is reflected in its name.

Oh, I see. I actually went and played with it and I guess I misinterpreted the images on the previous page. So I guess the feature I requested is still up in the air. Anyway, hopefully you got my analogy to the spinning CD.

Anyway, I've also noticed that the "AccretionRate" slider doesn't seem to do anything. Is this a known issue I missed, or is it just something subtle that I couldn't notice?





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Friday, 15.01.2016, 00:23 | Message # 1232
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
has anyone visited titan yet? Because it's kind of made completely of water. You should go look, because I forget how to post pictures.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 15.01.2016, 04:55 | Message # 1233
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote TheGreatAttractor ()
has anyone visited titan yet? Because it's kind of made completely of water. You should go look, because I forget how to post pictures.


TheGreatAttractor, it's a bug that will be fixed soon.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.01.2016, 11:57 | Message # 1234
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
TheGreatAttractor,

there is a way to solve the problem until the new textures are included in 'SpaceEngine'.

Make a folder called 'planets' in 'SpaceEngine\catalogs' if it does not exist.

Extract from 'Catalogs0974.pak' the file 'SolarSys.sc' and then copy it into 'SpaceEngine\catalogs\planets'. The 'Catalogs0974.pak' is a renamed .zip file and can be opened for example with '7Zip'.

Open 'SolarSys.sc' with a text editor. Change the line:

Code

  DiffMap        "Titan/Surface-Spock"

to

Code

  DiffMap        "Titan/Surface-SE"

and

Code

  BumpMap        "Titan/Bump-fake-Spock"

to

Code

  BumpMap        "Titan/Bump-fake-SE"


Then SE uses the standard Titan textures.





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 11:02 | Message # 1235
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Work progress on patch 9:

Changes:
- Improved asteroid surface color shader
- Music player working in a separate thread

Bugfixes:
- Fixed star counter in galaxies
- Fixed camera speed display
- Fixed distance to PSR B1957+20
- Fixed accretion disk parameters export
- Fixed hyperbolic moons bug
- Fixed Neptune orbit
- Fixed ship engines effect rendering in a 3D modes and Oculus
- Fixed VSync in main menu

Bonus: look at this place, it reminds me acid lakes in Quake III Arena smile It's moon also strange - lakes of blue air in craters.






 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 11:35 | Message # 1236
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Work progress on patch 9:

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Bugfixes:


Space Engineer can you please take a look at my se.log posted here ? This bug is really getting into my nerves angry2 . I am not annoyed with you just with the bug - Thank You - you are really doing a great job smile
 
pzampellaDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 14:13 | Message # 1237
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, don't forget to add Ceres, Pluto, Charonte and Titan maps! =D
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 16:54 | Message # 1238
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Just wanted to ask a question, are galaxies rotated properly?

If I go to, say, Sombrero and look to it from the Milky Way, it is not rotated properly like it's real life images. This is true for a lot of galaxies I checked.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 17:33 | Message # 1239
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote pzampella ()
SpaceEngineer, don't forget to add Ceres, Pluto, Charonte and Titan maps! =D


Dont worry pzampella, SpaceEngineer has already add maps to the perspective planets. They will be released in the next update.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 17:47 | Message # 1240
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Dont worry pzampella, SpaceEngineer has already add maps to the perspective planets. They will be released in the next update.

Will Pluto and Ceres have true maps, or procedural?





Love SpaceEngine!
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 18:31 | Message # 1241
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Will Pluto and Ceres have true maps, or procedural?


Oh, yes SpaceEngineer will add true maps.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 16.01.2016, 18:31
 
readymanDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 19:10 | Message # 1242
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
hi space engine patch 0.9.7.4 worked on oculus rift dk2 0.8 sdk in windows 8.1 it was fantistic now it crashes and wont load any ideas thanks
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 19:18 | Message # 1243
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Oh, yes SpaceEngineer will add true maps.

Very nice smile





Love SpaceEngine!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 22:16 | Message # 1244
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
Space Engineer can you please take a look at my se.log posted here ? This bug is really getting into my nerves . I am not annoyed with you just with the bug - Thank You - you are really doing a great job

I can't help because I have the same GPU and don't have any problem with ship hyperjump. Maybe it happen only in a certain locations? Could you reproduce it several times in the same conditions and describe that? (i.e. from where and to where you are jumping, which ship is used etc).

Quote ShadowRaikou ()
If I go to, say, Sombrero and look to it from the Milky Way, it is not rotated properly like it's real life images. This is true for a lot of galaxies I checked.

Hm, maybe...

Quote readyman ()
hi space engine patch 0.9.7.4 worked on oculus rift dk2 0.8 sdk in windows 8.1

Are you asking or approving this?





 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Saturday, 16.01.2016, 23:50 | Message # 1245
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Hello again,
I hope it's not too much of a bother, but I would really appreciate help with this bug. It's been over a week and I suspect my post has been missed. As before, the log and config files are attached to that post. I can't seem to figure out what's causing it.

Quote Alpha_Lyrae ()
Hello,

I seem to be having trouble with the latest patch. It crashes immediately upon attempting to exit the menu (clicking Planetarium) and simply displays "A problem has caused SpaceEngine to stop working. Please close the program." Notably, the surface of whatever planet the default starting place disappears after around two or three seconds, before the program fails. I can run 9.7.2 without issue (apart from the occasional graphical bug here and there).

Attached is the log; skimming it I saw no major errors, but maybe there's something there I'm not seeing. I thought it was perhaps a problem with the processor not being able to handle the graphics, but even after lowering several of the planet detail graphics, the problem persists.

I attached the config file so that perhaps you can see what I've attempted to do.

And yes, I have cleared the cache.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: