ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 12:25 | Message # 1171
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
That belongs maybe not here, but I found out in connection with this discovery of Donatelo200.
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits

What does the parameter 'GravParam' and what is its range of values?





Don't forget to look here.

 
second-ichDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 13:36 | Message # 1172
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Little bug report. I found this crazy star, it's more like a disk.



Place "Star DA0.3"
{
Ver 974
Body "RS 0-7-1610652-901-63-8-12032949-783 AA"
Parent "RS 0-7-1610652-901-63-8-12032949-783 A"
Date "2016.04.26 10:15:51.58"
Pos (-0000000017FF94B91722028BB57AB13B -000000001FAF6FC5275CA228D010F68F +00000000180E66763007D4391C8FE72D)
Rot (-0.6170306788000876 -0.3639631530414942 0.6007763929858122 0.3547840051052952)
Vel 1.8013374e-08
Mode 1
}

Attachments: 4963928.jpg(87.8 Kb)


Edited by second-ich - Friday, 08.01.2016, 13:38
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 13:52 | Message # 1173
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote second-ich ()
I found this crazy star, it's more like a disk.

This is not a bug but a white dwarf with a 2,163 million Kelvin hot accretion disk.

If you go up close, you can see a gap between the disc and star.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 08.01.2016, 13:54
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 14:33 | Message # 1174
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Something is wrong with the orbit of Neptune.
This picture is made with SE 0.974.7:



and this with SE 0.974.8 without addons:



There are no differences in the SolarSys.sc files in the Neptune section.



Added

I solved the problem. In Neptune Orbit section was missing the term RefPlane "Ecliptic". That was probably so far no problem, but now with the new parameters for RefPlane, SE has the parameter set to Extrasolar.

Attachments: 6789836.jpg(107.3 Kb) · 9799130.jpg(110.1 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 08.01.2016, 15:30
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 20:48 | Message # 1175
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
What is your computer specs? I saw this issue on Intel graphics card, and fixed it. Probably not completely.


My specs are as follows: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP 1; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I know. Bug in collision detection algorithm. You can't fix it.

Understandable. Thank you for the heads up. smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 08.01.2016, 20:50
 
Lynk101Date: Friday, 08.01.2016, 21:30 | Message # 1176
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
so i noticed a bug with patch 8, all brown dwarves dissapaered!
Attachments: 3244285.log(74.0 Kb)
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 08.01.2016, 21:30 | Message # 1177
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
@JackDole
Ah yes, I had no notes, I just correct in my SolarSys.sc (a copy), speaking of which, I saw a mod for Neptune, it would be nice to put default to the next patch as well as other mod cloud of the gas giants, if I remember well, it is Voekoevaka who made it.

Attachments: 7276649.jpg(65.0 Kb)





Quarior
 
VilfateDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 01:32 | Message # 1178
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
hyperbolic orbits

to infinity and beyond biggrin





 
ZatSoloDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 10:25 | Message # 1179
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote ZatSolo ()
... It runs perfect on "Seven Pro 64" but trying with XP I get this message everytime I try to start the .EXE
Hope this may help you to find a solution for the XP users (China ? )

This looks like broken installation. SE even didn't find texture for that loading window. Check your installation.

I've tested it 3 times, even with a clean "972 + 973_patch + 974_p08", but nothing. Same problem.

So, I've watched inside SE.log and I've found this lines:

Code

...
INITIALIZING ENGINE
[MT] Loading script "config/user.cfg"
[MT] Loading shader "system/shaders/hdr_down.glsl"
[MT] ERROR: Can't open the file "system/shaders/hdr_down.glsl"
[MT] Loading shader "system/shaders/hdr_gauss_blur.glsl"
[MT] ERROR: Can't open the file "system/shaders/hdr_gauss_blur.glsl"
[MT] Loading shader "system/shaders/hdr_tone.glsl"
[MT] ERROR: Can't open the file "system/shaders/hdr_tone.glsl"
[MT] Loading shader "system/shaders/hdr_tone_alpha.glsl"
[MT] ERROR: Can't open the file "system/shaders/hdr_tone_alpha.glsl"
...


But this did not make sense! wacko
Then I unzipped, inside the "System" folder, the "shaders" folder contained into shader.pak, then I deleted "shader.pak".
This time SE starts
, but only a black window appears.

I watched inside se.log and it seems that the files contained in the .pak files are not read. This happens only using XP.

"SE.log" is attached.

Attachments: se_978p08-no_sh.log(40.5 Kb)


Edited by ZatSolo - Saturday, 09.01.2016, 10:30
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 11:14 | Message # 1180
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Also, I've noticed that 'StaticPosPolar' or 'FixedPosPolar' 'radians' expected, not 'degrees', unlike suggested in this sample.

Oh right, fixed. Now they used degrees. Also, short form does not exist, I mistaken in that post.

Quote Retsof ()
The FTL effect is red in front and blue in back. isn't that backwards?

No. It shows redshift/blueshift caused by gravity, not by the Doppler effect. Doppler effect have no sense in FTL movement, formulas simply break down. Rendering true visual effect of Alcubierre drive is too complex task for now. By the way, with realistic rendering, camera cannot be outside the warp field, because in that case it will move with faster than light physical speed.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 11:39 | Message # 1181
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
One thing SpaceEngine, in my opinion, has simulated unrealisticly since, I believe, ever is the fact that some atmospheres, up to thousands of Earth atmosphere in pressure, are fully transparent. Thousands of atmospheres would be more than the pressure at the bottom of the Challenger Deep in the Pacific Ocean. I hardly doubt that an atmosphere of that thickness, no matter what its content, would be transparent. One wouldn't see the ground from space on such a planet.

SE atmosphere rendering method don't allow to show opaque atmopsheres. It was designed for Earth. This is why SE don't have "gas dwarfs" or "puffy ice giant" planet classes. Ie planets with small core and very thick atmosphere. They simply will look glitchy.

Quote Donatelo200 ()
I found an interesting bug to say the least. Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits causing them to pass through the host planet and eject from the star system. Highly amusing.

LOL, thanks, fixed))

Quote JackDole ()
Something is wrong with the orbit of Neptune.

Oops. To fix that, add this line to Orbit tag of Neptune:
RefPlane "Ecliptic"

Quote quarior14 ()
it would be nice to put default to the next patch as well as other mod cloud of the gas giants, if I remember well, it is Voekoevaka who made it.

This mod has some serious issues, so I don't include it. I don't remember details now.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 11:41 | Message # 1182
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
Then I unzipped, inside the "System" folder, the "shaders" folder contained into shader.pak, then I deleted "shader.pak".
This time SE starts, but only a black window appears.


shader.pak must be in system folder, not in system/shaders. If you unzip shaders from the pak, they (files with extension .glsl) must be in system/shaders folders.

Try to unzip all paks in SE. Use "extract here" command, then remove pak files.





 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 11:52 | Message # 1183
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
ZatSolo

I noticed in the log file that 'SpaceEngine' some files not found, which are not in .pak files, but directly into the appropriate folders.

[MT] ERROR: seTexture::Load(): File not found: "textures/common/splash18.*"

[MT] ERROR: Script::Load(): Can't open the file "models/atmospheres/atmospheres.cfg"

MT] ERROR: seTexture::Load(): File not found: "config/exitscreen.*"

So maybe something is wrong with your installation.

Where have you installed SE?
When in 'C:\Program Files (x86)' or 'C:\Program Files', uninstall 'SpaceEngine' and install it somewhere else. If it is possible, not at all on C:





Don't forget to look here.

 
ZatSoloDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 11:52 | Message # 1184
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
shaders.pak must be in system folder, not in system/shaders. If you unzip shaders from the pak, they (files with extension .glsl) must be in system/shaders folders.

Try to unzip all paks in SE. Use "extract here" command, then remove pak files.


Yes, shaders.pak is in system folder. All the *.pak are in the right place. I checked carefully.
Anyway, reading the "se.log" file seems that the files inside the *.pak files are not read. This happens only using XP.

I also copied a fully functional (under Win7) 974p08 from a PC to another (XP), then I've deleted the cache but nothing.


Edited by ZatSolo - Saturday, 09.01.2016, 11:56
 
ZatSoloDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 11:54 | Message # 1185
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Where have you installed SE?
When in 'C:\Program Files (x86)' or 'C:\Program Files', uninstall 'SpaceEngine' and install it somewhere else. If it is possible, not at all on C:

I've tested SE p08 in several folders (even in C:\SE). Nothing. Only using XP there is this problem. Using Seven all is OK.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: