ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 21:08 | Message # 1156
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Ascarrii, it looks like you didn't install it properly. You must install version 0.972, then install the 0.973 patch on top of that, then install the 0.974 patch on top of that.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 21:25 | Message # 1157
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
This may be a catalog error : B1957+20 is 5 ly from the sun !




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
MajorTomDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 22:03 | Message # 1158
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
niseminoshiro,

yepp....now! in the last Version of SE 0.9.7.4.7 all works fine...... FPS by 18... now in 0.9.7.4.8 FPS 1.6. Can anyone tell me why? or is that a bug? its an betaversion (i know).... please help!





Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 01:59 | Message # 1159
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
You're lucky patch 8 works at all on Intel HD, Major Tom!

I have an Intel I3 laptop with an Intel HD 4000 card that generally gives my aging desktop a run for its money, but it won't run patch 7 or 8 at all. From my discussions with the good Doctor and Harbinger, I think it's the new depth buffer.





 
VilfateDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 04:44 | Message # 1160
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Just a brief problem report.

SE (maybe ever since 0.97) sometimes has trouble generating proper orbits for binary systems.

For instance, in a bookmark named "System with triple brown dwarf" ("RS 8410-2-8-10916854-264") in the patch 8, B has greater semimajor axis length than A. However, one can also clearly see that B (a white dwarf system) has greater sum mass than A (A pair of M and T dwarves).


Attachments: 3348930.jpg(186.8 Kb)





 
MajorTomDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 09:28 | Message # 1161
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Destructor1701,

thx for the tip.... smile i switch off the HQ Aurora in Grafic menu... that help a little bit... happy FPS by 6.80. Looks not so uggly, smoth Rotation of Planets etc...





Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good
 
Donatelo200Date: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 18:29 | Message # 1162
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
I found an interesting bug to say the least. Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits causing them to pass through the host planet and eject from the star system. Highly amusing.


Attachments: 2414980.jpg(111.8 Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 19:06 | Message # 1163
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits causing them to pass through the host planet and eject from the star system


We are one step closer to having rogue planets tongue
 
Lynk101Date: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 23:28 | Message # 1164
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
well i got patch 08 to work, sorry for pestering you guys about it.
 
parameciumkidDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 00:21 | Message # 1165
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote Destructor1701 ()
You're lucky patch 8 works at all on Intel HD, Major Tom!

I have an Intel I3 laptop with an Intel HD 4000 card that generally gives my aging desktop a run for its money, but it won't run patch 7 or 8 at all. From my discussions with the good Doctor and Harbinger, I think it's the new depth buffer.


If by "lucky" you mean SpaceEngineer is one of the few developers that bothers to make his game compatible with Intel graphics hardware, then yes, we are lucky and grateful for it. For you I have two tips:
- The Core i3 is probably giving you more grief than the HD Graphics 4000. I have HD Graphics 4000, but with a Core i7, and aside from laggy terrain loading and auroras (which it seems everyone has), SE runs great.
- Intel HD Graphics is indeed incompatible with the new depth buffer, but you can switch it back to a standard depth buffer using DepthBufferMode 0 in main.cfg.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
Destructor1701Date: Friday, 08.01.2016, 02:43 | Message # 1166
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Thanks - I knew about the main.cfg trick, but I hadn't bothered, since patch 7 auto-overrides any such change, and patch 8, well, I figured that would break the new accretion disks - though it might be interesting to see how they break!

As for the I3, it's performed admirably on every iteration up to patch 7 - and quite smoothly, too, once I applied a few tweaks from the troubleshooting threads.







Edited by Destructor1701 - Friday, 08.01.2016, 02:44
 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 04:31 | Message # 1167
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Hello,

I seem to be having trouble with the latest patch. It crashes immediately upon attempting to exit the menu (clicking Planetarium) and simply displays "A problem has caused SpaceEngine to stop working. Please close the program." Notably, the surface of whatever planet the default starting place disappears after around two or three seconds, before the program fails. I can run 9.7.2 without issue (apart from the occasional graphical bug here and there).

Attached is the log; skimming it I saw no major errors, but maybe there's something there I'm not seeing. I thought it was perhaps a problem with the processor not being able to handle the graphics, but even after lowering several of the planet detail graphics, the problem persists.

I attached the config file so that perhaps you can see what I've attempted to do.

And yes, I have cleared the cache.

Attachments: 1443064.log(117.0 Kb) · main.cfg(9.8 Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 11:24 | Message # 1168
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Sorry for delay with answers, I was very busy this week. I will answer each important questions in order, so may repeat someone's other answer. Let's go:

Quote isdebesl ()
For some reason there is no texture on Pluto and Charon, how do i fix it?

I simply forgot to include them (as well as Ceres). More precisely, I didn't work on new Pluto, Charon and Ceres textures for SE yet. I just tested few mods made by someone many months ago, and occasionally include Solar system catalog with modded Pluto and Charon in this patch. Just look for mods on this and Russian forum and install them.

Quote ZatSolo ()
First, thank you so much. ^_^
Just tested on my 2 PC (Seven, XP). It runs perfect on "Seven Pro 64" but trying with XP I get this message everytime I try to start the .EXE
Hope this may help you to find a solution for the XP users (China ? )

This looks like broken installation. SE even didn't find texture for that loading window. Check your installation.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 11:41 | Message # 1169
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
Spaceengineer, I have a question regarding the accretion disks. I've noticed that the accretion disks look different in the development pictures. The ones in the pictures look more cloudy and get more wispy at the center...but in the patch release they look stretched like rings around a planet. Why is this? Or maybe it's just the ones I saw, maybe there are different textures? Also, are they animated? When I was studying Sagittarius *A, I think I saw the accretion disk change. Am I wrong? Or are they animated?

They are very different at different black holes. For screenshots in this thread, I used custom made one (Sgr A*), and tweak it's parameters to make them "Interstellar-style". But disk shown in Interstallar movie is actually extremely weak, normal black holes have much, much more big, dense and hot disks. So extremely hot, so it would blind you at any exposure setting in SE (can you even imagine temperature or 100 million degrees?)
Regarding rotation speed, it has been explained here many times. Look at the black hole radius and keep in mind what matter in the inner parts of the disk moves at ~0.6c speed. Now you must be able to estimate rotation period and so pattern change speed. In short: use SE time flow controls.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Is it possible to disable/enable the shipwarp effect with a console command?

No.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Earlier in this thread, I posted about a long-standing "jump" bug. I mention it because during my travels, I decided to investigate one of them, and I noticed it seems to be due to extremely thin, invisible wals, of varying heights it seems, at the edges of some procedural tiles. Does anyone know what causes these "invisible walls"?

I know. Bug in collision detection algorithm. You can't fix it.

Quote hyp_cos ()
The new gravitational lensing in 0.9.7.4 patch-08 disappointing. When I go close to a black hole, I see a very large area of "black". As I get closer, the black area get larger. Finally at the horizon the scene is full of black.

However, the scene is not true.

In fact, when you fall into a Schwarzschild black hole or a Reissner-Nordström black hole, you never meet the scene full of black - what's more, you never meet the scene with more than a half of black!

This one shows a more realistic scene when you fall into a R-N black hole - you'll be vaporized at the inner horizon, but you feel nothing special at the outer horizon.

Most real black holes are Kerr black hole, and they also have outer horizon and inner horizon. So the scene when you fall into them is similar to the R-N one - you feel nothing special at the outer horizon but be vaporized at the inner horizon.

I noticed earlier what SE now models only a Schwarzschild black hole and only for a stationary observer. If I were to implement moving observer, the effects shown on that videos will be visible, but I also must limit camera speed to speed of light. This simply have no sense in planetarium, because camera is free and can be moved at any speed. The issue probably can be solved by consider camera movement by user as instant teleportation, instead of physical movement.

Quote Canleskis ()
I guess that's a but so I will put it here...
What's this weird green thing?

Lol it looked like a tiny planetary nebula around giant black hole. Can you share a location of that place?





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.01.2016, 11:51 | Message # 1170
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Some of my Black holes look weird when I approach them. This one does not have accretion disks, so that's not the issue:
Not all BH's have this issue. I can approach others and they look normal. The issue persists with Hi-quality black holes turned on AND off.

What is your computer specs? I saw this issue on Intel graphics card, and fixed it. Probably not completely.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: