ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Lynk101Date: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 02:00 | Message # 1141
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
lease provide details. How do you know it's not using patch 8?

after installing patch 08 into my space engine files, patch 08 does not ake affect, istead patch 07 is still being used, i can tell because nothing changed, no facney black holes, no y calss dwarves, and no saggitarius a
 
RetsofDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 04:34 | Message # 1142
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
The FTL effect is red in front and blue in back. isn't that backwards?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 06:10 | Message # 1143
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Retsof ()
The FTL effect is red in front and blue in back. isn't that backwards?


No.

The "auto" camera placement is sitting behind the ship, this means the shifting will be red.

With some slight tweaks to the shader and a cockpit camera you can correct this, sorta






Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 06:35 | Message # 1144
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Lynk101 ()
i can tell because nothing changed, no facney black holes, no y calss dwarves, and no saggitarius a

If that's true then you didn't install it correctly. It's impossible to install it correctly and not have those things.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
gazelleDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 07:07 | Message # 1145
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Can I 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disk at all in SE?
 
DarkenTerraDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 11:36 | Message # 1146
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
Can I 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disk at all in SE?


Unfortunately,we can't cry because you can't 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disks in the Editor, the options for accretion disks is not clickable if the black hole you selected doesn't have an accretion disk.

But it doesn't means that your demand is unsatisfiable, there's still one way:
Create your own MOD! smile





Who am I ?
 
gazelleDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 14:33 | Message # 1147
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
Unfortunately,we can't because you can't 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disks in the Editor, the options for accretion disks is not clickable if the black hole you selected doesn't have an accretion disk.But it doesn't means that your demand is unsatisfiable, there's still one way:Create your own MOD!
cry Anyway, thank you so much.
 
FergusonDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 15:48 | Message # 1148
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
excuse me, but there seems to be a problem; when I load the game and click "planetarium", all of the planets vanish. However, in the background image on the menu, there appears to be two planets in the view-port. Am I not installing it correctly? Which version do I apply the update to?
NOTE: literally ALL of the planets vanish. Stars and galaxies are fine.
EDIT: I have an Intel graphics card.


Edited by Ferguson - Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 16:31
 
JoeCapricornDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 20:48 | Message # 1149
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
I have an unimportant feature request.

Have atmospheric pressure units other than atm available - I'd like to see pascals instead. It's a more common unit that I see for extraterrestrial atmospheres - such as Pluto (1 Pa) or Mars (700 Pa) or Venus (9600000 Pa)

Now, for really thick atmospheres "atm" (or "bar") is just fine. But for some reason I cannot convert "2.3 x 10e-5 atm" into a unit that I can recognize in my head. That's why this is not an important thing - just a thing I would like to see eventually down the road.

"Bar" units would be better. 1 bar is equal to 100000 Pa, while 1 atm is 101325 Pa, and since I'm a stickler for exact values, I cannot exactly look at an "atm" unit and move the decimal five places to the right.

----

Are ice world asteroids generated? Or are multiple asteroid types still something to be considered down the road. I would love to see comets that look like comets up close (devoid of impact craters with rough and dark organic rich terrain), shepherding moons in rings that have a peculiar walnut shape and possibly be extremely smooth and sometimes even round with a very low density, unusual metal-rich asteroids that may be protoplanetary cores, centaurs that are dark and sometimes have comas - and who knows, we might find that Kuiper belt asteroids are something entirely different as well when New Horizons does its next fly by in 2019.
 
Lynk101Date: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 21:05 | Message # 1150
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
If that's true then you didn't install it correctly. It's impossible to install it correctly and not have those things.

well i dont know what i did wronge at all, any suggestions?
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 22:21 | Message # 1151
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
One thing SpaceEngine, in my opinion, has simulated unrealisticly since, I believe, ever is the fact that some atmospheres, up to thousands of Earth atmosphere in pressure, are fully transparent. Thousands of atmospheres would be more than the pressure at the bottom of the Challenger Deep in the Pacific Ocean. I hardly doubt that an atmosphere of that thickness, no matter what its content, would be transparent. One wouldn't see the ground from space on such a planet.

Or could a gas be kept at such high pressures and still be transparent?





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 22:22
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 23:26 | Message # 1152
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Lynk101 ()
well i dont know what i did wronge at all, any suggestions?

Since you didn't explicitly said it elsewhere, did you cleared the cache folder?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
MajorTomDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 07:08 | Message # 1153
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Hi @all,

i wish you a good new year! SpaceEnginer, thats an awsome work !!! Looks great. My Question: i have an FPS of 1.60 at my Intel Graphic Machine....(see the first PC in my Signature) how can i fix this? the FPs is only by Planets so low....





Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good
 
niseminoshiroDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 11:13 | Message # 1154
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
MajorTom, 4GB RAM is a bit low, and that poor little HD 2500 is simply not good enough to run SE.

Edited by niseminoshiro - Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 11:14
 
AscarriiDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 19:54 | Message # 1155
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
My SE 0.974 version isnt working and it just comes up with "the program cant start because OpenAL32.dll is missing from your computer".

can anyone help a man?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: