ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 77 of 221«127576777879220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 04.01.2016, 21:33 | Message # 1141
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()

Also I have a small suggestion: Could you add a frame-rate limiter to the menu (or to the whole game, but that might interfere with 3D, I think...), because my screen start making weird sound when I'm on the menu. I've checked with fraps and I have more than 300 fps! That must not be a good thing for the GPU

SE already have it. It is called Vsync, and can be enabled orvdisabled for engine in the screen settings. It is forced for main menu, so it must be always 60 fps there. Strange what you got 300 to 2000 fps. May be it's a bug in driver, or fraps effectively disables Vsync? Compare GPU load in game an menu (without fraps) in something like Process Explorer. It must be near zero in menu.

Quote Destructor1701 ()
So... now that you've got cubemapping working pretty well (it's phenomenal!) will you be doing reflection mapping on spacecraft?

Of course. I will implement pbr (physically based lighting) for ships for the next version. It needed a lot of work. Even envmaps are far from completenes.





 
Lynk101Date: Monday, 04.01.2016, 22:04 | Message # 1142
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You said it's not working, but the log shows that it's working just fine. Can you explain exactly WHAT isn't working?

im saying after installing patch 08, it still only uses patch 07.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 04.01.2016, 22:15 | Message # 1143
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
I tried to use the new parameters for the positioning of objects. The first result was this:



These over-lighting can be solved by disabling 'Planet shine':



or by inserting 'NoLighting true' in all objects:



What I do not like, because the lighting and shadow effects are in my opinion, already half the battle.

Also, I've noticed that 'StaticPosPolar' or 'FixedPosPolar' 'radians' expected, not 'degrees', unlike suggested in this sample.
Quote SpaceEngineer ()

Planet "orb"
{
ParentBody "Saturn wormhole"
Radius 10
StaticPosPol ( 90 45 20 )
//StaticPosXYZ (12.45 23.756 16.665)
//NoLighting true
}

StaticPosPol defines position relative to parent body in polar coordinates, StaticPosXYZ in rectangular. If orbs must rotate with the parent objects, use FixedPosPol or FixedPosXYZ. You may also use planet editor for this. Option NoLighting true disables lighting and eclipse shadows, which improves performance a lot in this scene.

Or is that somewhere adjustable?

And the short forms 'StaticPosPol' and 'FixedPosPol' do not seem to be working at all.

Attachments: 1251126.jpg(186Kb) · 2806635.jpg(217Kb) · 2354276.jpg(223Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 00:42 | Message # 1144
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Lynk101 ()
im saying after installing patch 08, it still only uses patch 07.

Please provide details. How do you know it's not using patch 8?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Lynk101Date: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 02:00 | Message # 1145
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
lease provide details. How do you know it's not using patch 8?

after installing patch 08 into my space engine files, patch 08 does not ake affect, istead patch 07 is still being used, i can tell because nothing changed, no facney black holes, no y calss dwarves, and no saggitarius a
 
RetsofDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 04:34 | Message # 1146
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
The FTL effect is red in front and blue in back. isn't that backwards?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 06:10 | Message # 1147
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Retsof ()
The FTL effect is red in front and blue in back. isn't that backwards?


No.

The "auto" camera placement is sitting behind the ship, this means the shifting will be red.

With some slight tweaks to the shader and a cockpit camera you can correct this, sorta






Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 06:35 | Message # 1148
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Lynk101 ()
i can tell because nothing changed, no facney black holes, no y calss dwarves, and no saggitarius a

If that's true then you didn't install it correctly. It's impossible to install it correctly and not have those things.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
gazelleDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 07:07 | Message # 1149
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Can I 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disk at all in SE?
 
DarkenTerraDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 11:36 | Message # 1150
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
Can I 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disk at all in SE?


Unfortunately,we can't cry because you can't 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disks in the Editor, the options for accretion disks is not clickable if the black hole you selected doesn't have an accretion disk.

But it doesn't means that your demand is unsatisfiable, there's still one way:
Create your own MOD! smile





Who am I ?
 
gazelleDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 14:33 | Message # 1151
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
Unfortunately,we can't because you can't 'make' accretion disk to black holes which have no disks in the Editor, the options for accretion disks is not clickable if the black hole you selected doesn't have an accretion disk.But it doesn't means that your demand is unsatisfiable, there's still one way:Create your own MOD!
cry Anyway, thank you so much.
 
FergusonDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 15:48 | Message # 1152
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
excuse me, but there seems to be a problem; when I load the game and click "planetarium", all of the planets vanish. However, in the background image on the menu, there appears to be two planets in the view-port. Am I not installing it correctly? Which version do I apply the update to?
NOTE: literally ALL of the planets vanish. Stars and galaxies are fine.
EDIT: I have an Intel graphics card.


Edited by Ferguson - Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 16:31
 
JoeCapricornDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 20:48 | Message # 1153
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
I have an unimportant feature request.

Have atmospheric pressure units other than atm available - I'd like to see pascals instead. It's a more common unit that I see for extraterrestrial atmospheres - such as Pluto (1 Pa) or Mars (700 Pa) or Venus (9600000 Pa)

Now, for really thick atmospheres "atm" (or "bar") is just fine. But for some reason I cannot convert "2.3 x 10e-5 atm" into a unit that I can recognize in my head. That's why this is not an important thing - just a thing I would like to see eventually down the road.

"Bar" units would be better. 1 bar is equal to 100000 Pa, while 1 atm is 101325 Pa, and since I'm a stickler for exact values, I cannot exactly look at an "atm" unit and move the decimal five places to the right.

----

Are ice world asteroids generated? Or are multiple asteroid types still something to be considered down the road. I would love to see comets that look like comets up close (devoid of impact craters with rough and dark organic rich terrain), shepherding moons in rings that have a peculiar walnut shape and possibly be extremely smooth and sometimes even round with a very low density, unusual metal-rich asteroids that may be protoplanetary cores, centaurs that are dark and sometimes have comas - and who knows, we might find that Kuiper belt asteroids are something entirely different as well when New Horizons does its next fly by in 2019.
 
Lynk101Date: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 21:05 | Message # 1154
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
If that's true then you didn't install it correctly. It's impossible to install it correctly and not have those things.

well i dont know what i did wronge at all, any suggestions?
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 22:21 | Message # 1155
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
One thing SpaceEngine, in my opinion, has simulated unrealisticly since, I believe, ever is the fact that some atmospheres, up to thousands of Earth atmosphere in pressure, are fully transparent. Thousands of atmospheres would be more than the pressure at the bottom of the Challenger Deep in the Pacific Ocean. I hardly doubt that an atmosphere of that thickness, no matter what its content, would be transparent. One wouldn't see the ground from space on such a planet.

Or could a gas be kept at such high pressures and still be transparent?





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 22:22
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 77 of 221«127576777879220221»
Search: