ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 76 of 221«127475767778220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Lynk101Date: Saturday, 02.01.2016, 21:38 | Message # 1126
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
ok heres a log,
Attachments: 0202718.log(47Kb)
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 01:46 | Message # 1127
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Bug I found: Supermassive black holes at the center of galaxies look like regular-sized black holes when first visited. When the game is restarted the black holes increase to their super massive size.
 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 02:47 | Message # 1128
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Some of my Black holes look weird when I approach them. This one does not have accretion disks, so that's not the issue:

Not all BH's have this issue. I can approach others and they look normal. The issue persists with Hi-quality black holes turned on AND off.


Im no expert but im gonna guess it has to do with your integrated video card,





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 04:28 | Message # 1129
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Found another glitch black hole. It is the black hole at the center of ic 1101 for the curious

http://i.imgur.com/e9bRCAo.png





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 13:09 | Message # 1130
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I noticed a bug with spaceships. I placed Cassini into orbit around Saturn, and when I'm far from the solar system, and I click on Saturn, Cassini is selected.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
second-ichDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 17:45 | Message # 1131
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
I noticed a bug in the window mode. If I use a resolution of 1980x1800 or higher (native 1980x1080) I can't use the cursor anymore.

Edited by second-ich - Sunday, 03.01.2016, 18:27
 
VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 21:08 | Message # 1132
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Some brown dwarves have a normal yellow dwarf texture. As an example :


Attachments: 3431635.jpg(186Kb)





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Sunday, 03.01.2016, 21:08
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 21:22 | Message # 1133
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
I placed Cassini into orbit around Saturn, and when I'm far from the solar system, and I click on Saturn, Cassini is selected.


This bug has been around for quite a long time now.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 03.01.2016, 21:49 | Message # 1134
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
I don't understand some of the brown dwarfs. The very cool ones have a visual magnitude of perhaps -16 when seen from up close, but they are completely black. They, strangely enough, become a bright red dot of light when seen from a far distance.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.01.2016, 02:56 | Message # 1135
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Lynk101 ()
ok heres a log,

You said it's not working, but the log shows that it's working just fine. Can you explain exactly WHAT isn't working?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
pzampellaDate: Monday, 04.01.2016, 17:17 | Message # 1136
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
I'm having problems with the 8th patch loading the textures of Pluto and Charon:



Anyone has the same issue?

Attachments: 4779922.jpg(48Kb)


Edited by pzampella - Monday, 04.01.2016, 17:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.01.2016, 18:14 | Message # 1137
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
pzampella, as SpaceEngineer already stated, he forgot to include their textures in this patch.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DenebStarFTWDate: Monday, 04.01.2016, 18:17 | Message # 1138
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Chile
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
he forgot to include their textures in this patch

lol





- S T A Y -
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 04.01.2016, 21:33 | Message # 1139
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()

Also I have a small suggestion: Could you add a frame-rate limiter to the menu (or to the whole game, but that might interfere with 3D, I think...), because my screen start making weird sound when I'm on the menu. I've checked with fraps and I have more than 300 fps! That must not be a good thing for the GPU

SE already have it. It is called Vsync, and can be enabled orvdisabled for engine in the screen settings. It is forced for main menu, so it must be always 60 fps there. Strange what you got 300 to 2000 fps. May be it's a bug in driver, or fraps effectively disables Vsync? Compare GPU load in game an menu (without fraps) in something like Process Explorer. It must be near zero in menu.

Quote Destructor1701 ()
So... now that you've got cubemapping working pretty well (it's phenomenal!) will you be doing reflection mapping on spacecraft?

Of course. I will implement pbr (physically based lighting) for ships for the next version. It needed a lot of work. Even envmaps are far from completenes.





 
Lynk101Date: Monday, 04.01.2016, 22:04 | Message # 1140
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You said it's not working, but the log shows that it's working just fine. Can you explain exactly WHAT isn't working?

im saying after installing patch 08, it still only uses patch 07.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 76 of 221«127475767778220221»
Search: