ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 04:54 | Message # 1066
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
hi, guys. i use spaceengine 0.9.7.2... i dont know how to install the patches or 0.9.7.3. and i really want patch 8. any help?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
RedRuinDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 06:12 | Message # 1067
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
huishb, just extract the folder into your 9.7.2 folder so that the folders in 9.7.3 overwrite the folders in 9.7.2. The same process applies to 9.7.3 to 9.7.4.

Also, if you start to see artifacts while playing, delete your "cache" folder.
 
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 07:28 | Message # 1068
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Space engineer I compliment I really love it!
Turning to the 'universe, I only found two bugs .... that neutron stars and white dwarfs are white balls without effect ....
Pluto does not have the texture .... and I'm afraid she does not have needless titan





Sorry for my English! ;)

Edited by Spock1108 - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 07:41
 
ZackGDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 09:13 | Message # 1069
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote anonymousgamer ()
Try disabling "High Quality Black Holes" in your options menu.

Got the same issue that hes experiencing. and I even disable Hi Quality Black holes and it still crashes





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 09:14
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 10:42 | Message # 1070
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Could a planet like that exist? To me it sounds very likely that the planets orbit would be extremely unstable due to the massive gravitation of the black hole.

If we talking about stellar mass black hole, like second companion for a normal star, it's gravity is less than gravity which it has on a normal star stage. SE could generate such systems, use star browser to find them. Gravity of supermassive black hole must disrupt planetary systems of close stars, but they still may save the most close planets. SE didn't model planets for these stars though, so you can't find them.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 11:09 | Message # 1071
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
Is Pluto supposed to a blank mesh with an atmosphere this release before the real Pluto texture map is added or is this a bug?

Yes I forgot to include textures. You may install mod.

Quote JackDole ()
'AccretionDisk' expects the parameters for 'InnerRadius' and 'OuterRadus' in 'AU'.
But exported with the editor, the parameters are in kilometers.

Oops fixed.

Quote Joey_Penguin ()
I'm pretty sure the Black Widow pulsar isn't the second closest star to Earth.

WTF it indeed have 1.53 pc distance in many catalogs...

Quote Spock1108 ()
that neutron stars and white dwarfs are white balls without effect

It's not a bug. They are overwhelmingly bright, so even lower possible exposure didn't reveal any details.

Quote minecraft9322 ()
I updated to the patch but now all planets are loading like this... How can this be fixed?

Delete cache. Always delete cache after update.





 
quarior14Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 11:28 | Message # 1072
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
@SpaceEngineers
Ah, sorry, but I thought just for these two sentences, it would already be translated because it was already before.
Also just a question, I do not see in universe.cfg something like "PropDiscAccretion" is normal ?





Quarior
 
Lynk101Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 11:52 | Message # 1073
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
ey, i installed the update, but nothing changed, what do i do?
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 13:11 | Message # 1074
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Awesome work! I love the new black holes, they're magic. It's incredible how much you feel immersed when you cross the event horizon, or when you simply go near to any of them... I also like the other features, even if I didn't tried them all, but I'm gonna do that pretty soon!

That seems to be some problems with flares though. With the default flare you can see a strange circle appearing around the stars, as soon as you go pretty far away (it happened to the sun at <1 AU), also sometimes they do not appear at all. sad

Also I have a small suggestion: Could you add a frame-rate limiter to the menu (or to the whole game, but that might interfere with 3D, I think...), because my screen start making weird sound when I'm on the menu. I've checked with fraps and I have more than 300 fps! That must not be a good thing for the GPU wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
CanleskisDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 13:38 | Message # 1075
Space Pilot
Group: Users
France
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Also I have a small suggestion: Could you add a frame-rate limiter to the menu (or to the whole game, but that might interfere with 3D, I think...), because my screen start making weird sound when I'm on the menu. I've checked with fraps and I have more than 300 fps! That must not be a good thing for the GPU


I have near 400 fps in the interstellar space (nothing except some galaxies to see) and no strange noises come from my PC or my screen, my GPU isn't burning or anything (55°C is not much). This is weird you should check if your screen doesn't have a problem with one of the component or plane to change it :)

PS: In the menu I have 2200 fps wacko


Edited by Canleskis - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 13:42
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 14:12 | Message # 1076
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Canleskis ()
I have 2200 fps

Mine can reach 1600 if I close some programs and some other things, it goes even worst if I play fullscreen. But since it's the menu it's not such a big problem.



Quote Canleskis ()
This is weird you should check if your screen doesn't have a problem

That's because it receives too much data from the GPU. The GPU goes 100% without a limiter but is not gonna burn or anything, unless if you stay all the time on the menu, it's just not so safe. This is what a Bitcoin Miner does, and sometimes it works.

Anyway, my previous GPU almost burned because of The Sims 3. It had 400 fps all the time and when I noticed that the temperature was going over 70°C everytime I played it, I installed RadeonPro to set a limit.

Attachments: 2610713.jpg(55.3 Kb)





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
CanleskisDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 14:41 | Message # 1077
Space Pilot
Group: Users
France
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()

Anyway, my previous GPU almost burned because of The Sims 3. It had 400 fps all the time and when I noticed that the temperature was going over 70°C everytime I played it, I installed RadeonPro to set a limit.


70°C is not that much, a recent GPU can even go higher without any problems, you must be worried when it reach 100°C. Your previous GPU didn't almost burned it was just "overused". smile
 
second-ichDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 14:56 | Message # 1078
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
What's actually happened to the corona of neutron stars?
 
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:00 | Message # 1079
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
I have read many comments regarding the excessive realism disk holes blacks, I'm very happy to be so, because the Gargantua's disk seems far too small to be real. But in the real ones you can not see in full all the work you've done ...
then I suggest one thing:
You made only two classes of holes blacks, those with disk and those without disk... if you did a third?
Maybe rare, with accretion disk like this that you showed you a while ago (In this image)...
Maybe it is only generated in multiple systems black hole-star...






Sorry for my English! ;)

Edited by Spock1108 - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:02
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:44 | Message # 1080
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
So... now that you've got cubemapping working pretty well (it's phenomenal!) will you be doing reflection mapping on spacecraft?

I'd love to get these bad boys in-game:

(alpha-blending transparency would be nice for ships like this, with windows)






 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: