ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DeathStarDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 18:41 | Message # 1036
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
DeathStar, press F3 and enter Crab Pulsar


Nice! I thought that the feature was only for supermassive black holes(due to the changelog), but for some reason didn't bother to actually check in-game.

Anyways, you did a fine good job with the update(as usual). May 2016 be yet another happy and productive year for SpaceEngine!
 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 19:34 | Message # 1037
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Small problem with the translation (French), otherwise it is very beautiful.

(Number of planets : Nombre de planètes)

(Number of moons : Nombre de satellites)
Soon a manual for accretion disks?
Otherwise I wish you a good year (a little early) to all people of the Earth.

Attachments: 9532051.jpg(140.6 Kb) · 9034389.jpg(135.5 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 19:36
 
the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 20:43 | Message # 1038
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
What a great way to end the year!!! Thanks Space Engineer for another fantastic release!




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 20:44 | Message # 1039
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Very neat update. smile Btw, how do I find accretion disks? :unsure:

Nvm found them. :)
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed star density in Milky Way

Was this really an issue? Wikipedia says the Milky Way galaxy contains 200-400 billion stars, yet SpaceEngine says it has 72 billion. Last patch said something around 200 billion if I recall correctly.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 20:56
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 20:53 | Message # 1040
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Okay, patch 08.


YAAAAY!!!12





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 21:40 | Message # 1041
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
space engineer, I went to look at the crab pulsar (excelent work on the accretion disks, btw), and while I was zooming out, I happened to notice that the pulsar is nearly 1500 parsecs from the nebula. is there a reason for this, or was it just a mistake?

Edited by TheGreatAttractor - Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 21:50
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:11 | Message # 1042
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
There a bug with Ice/Gas Giant procedural generation where if you make a giant too small, the "surface" won't render and you can go through them. The clouds won't render because the surface is not generated Not even changing the BumpHeight will fix them. The atmospheric model still renders.

NOTE: I made this planet and you can't find it anywhere in the universe. You have to inject the script into the catalog.



Code
Planet "No Surface"
{
    ParentBody "Sol"
    Class "IceGiant"
    Radius 16902.97
    Oblateness 0.0021
    Obliquity  21
    RotationPeriod 6.572585
    Surface
    {
  BumpHeight 20
  Style 0.87
    }
    Atmosphere
    {
  Model "Neptune"
    }
    Rings
    {
  Texture        "Saturn-rings.*"
  InnerRadius  27014.2142
  OuterRadius  57417.4484
  RotationPeriod  5.835523
  RotationOffset  0
  FrontBright  1
  BackBright   5
  Density   1
  Exposure  1.5
    }
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis 5
  Inclination   355.29
  Eccentricity  0.00512
    }
}





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:17
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:15 | Message # 1043
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
quarior14, you obviously didn't read the text below big red line:
Known issues:
  • All localizations except Russian are out of date (of course)

    Quote Fireinthehole ()
    yet SpaceEngine says it has 72 billion.

    Don't look on that number, it is very approximate. Computing all stars in a galaxy or a cluster is possible only in engine generate them all. SE do that for clusters while you flying through it, but for galaxies that may take years.
    Ok, I increased that number 4 times.

    Quote TheGreatAttractor ()
    and while I was zooming out, I happened to notice that the pulsar is nearly 1500 parsecs from the nebula. is there a reason for this, or was it just a mistake?

    That may be error in catalog.
    EDIT: yeah I forgot to include updated nebula catalog.




  •  
    DeathStarDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:17 | Message # 1044
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Croatia
    Messages: 515
    Status: Offline
    Bug report:



    As you can see, stars look like squares when blueshifted. This also happens to small stars in F2 mode, albeit it is less extreme.

    White dwarf accretion disks are broken, but I am sure you already know that(it is mentioned in the changelog). Also, white dwarf and neutron star surfaces seem broken to me - they're just completely white.

    Fireinthehole, supermassive and intermediate black holes will usually have an accretion disk, so just look in the centers of galaxies and globular clusters. White dwarfs have accretion disks at a fairly high rate, so you can just use "Nearby stars" and check every white dwarf individually, but they're bugged right now(as I said). As for neutron stars, I'm not sure, I guess they just come down to luck smile

    Attachments: 9287778.jpg(303.1 Kb)


    Edited by DeathStar - Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:19
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:22 | Message # 1045
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    Quote DeathStar ()
    As you can see, stars look like squares when blueshifted

    It's due to the limited resolution of the environment map. You'll notice it's not all stars, there are some which render normally.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DeathStarDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:27 | Message # 1046
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Croatia
    Messages: 515
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    It's due to the limited resolution of the environment map. You'll notice it's not all stars, there are some which render normally.


    Yes, I noticed. Can it be fixed, though?

    EDIT: Also, something goes wrong with the ships occasionally. I was just trying to put a ship into orbit, all is normal, when all of a sudden the ship gets teleported straight out of the universe.


    Edited by DeathStar - Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:48
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 22:50 | Message # 1047
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4800
    Status: Offline
    Quote DeathStar ()
    As you can see, stars look like squares when blueshifted. This also happens to small stars in F2 mode, albeit it is less extreme

    It's not a bug. They are rendered in a cubemap surrounded BH, which is obviously lower resolution. You can increase it in main config (TREnvResolution), but it will cost memory and performance.
    This also produces many other "bugs", which are not real bugs, but a limitations caused by used technology. Like discontinuties in star motion blur, not matching rendering of orbital lines and close objects like secondary stars, etc.

    Quote DeathStar ()
    Yes, I noticed. Can it be fixed, though?

    Only by increasing envmap resolution, but you have been warned about the consequences.





     
    axeladalidez78Date: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 23:22 | Message # 1048
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Spain
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Where is the test system with all type of stars? Also , awesome update.

    And i found a bug , I can't see the milky way galaxy but I can see others. Wait , i can only see procedural galaxies , wow.
    No nebulas , no clusters , no procedural planets or stars??
    Im going to try to reinstall the game , if it works ,is my problem.

    The problem is i go to view objects and the marks of nebula, clusters , procedural planets and galaxies in catalog are black.

    Added (30.12.2015, 23:22)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Ok It was my problem, the patch is going alright right now.




    Intel Core i5-4460s 2.90ghz , 8gbRAM , Intel core HD Graphics 4000 , AMD Radeon r5 330

    Edited by axeladalidez78 - Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 23:14
     
    Giordie85Date: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 23:31 | Message # 1049
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Italy
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Black holes' accretion disks don't look like the previous photos, with the interstellar-like appearance. Why the change?
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 30.12.2015, 23:37 | Message # 1050
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    Quote Giordie85 ()
    Why the change?


    There was no change. That was a custom system with the accretion disk's size modified to mimic the movie's look.





    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
    Search: