ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 04:34 | Message # 946
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Is this technically possible to change the seed use to generate the universe?

Of course, there's just no end-user option for it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
huishbDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 13:19 | Message # 947
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
parameciumkid, Thanks! I greatly appreciate the help. Im soo exited about the new black holes smile




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
Spock1108Date: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 21:06 | Message # 948
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Have just released the results of the campaign nameexoworlds that pointing to give official names UAI to a handful of exoplanets ... Since I'm recognized by the IAU is very nice ... why not implement even on Space Engine?

NameExoWorlds






Sorry for my English! ;)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 21:19 | Message # 949
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Spock1108 ()
Have just released the results of the campaign nameexoworlds that pointing to give official names UAI to a handful of exoplanets ... Since I'm recognized by the IAU is very nice ... why not implement even on Space Engine?

Wow I didn't knew about this! Of course I'll add names!





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 12:40 | Message # 950
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
This planet laugh over Tatooine: it have 5 suns!




Attachments: 1246747.jpg(158.8 Kb) · 4915428.jpg(156.4 Kb)





 
huishbDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 13:17 | Message # 951
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
woooooowww! soo cool! 5 suns! wacko




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 19:43 | Message # 952
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This planet laugh over Tatooine: it have 5 suns!


Seasonal changes would be kind of... strong. I'm not sure if I would live there anyway, also I wonder how difficult would be for a native civility to build an acceptable calendar. wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Kamil_CaderDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 21:50 | Message # 953
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
May I have a screenshot showing the entire system? Because i dont see how the fifth star is orbitig these two binaries.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 22:30 | Message # 954
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I found a planet with an atmosphere glitch; a super-earth titan with a visual atmosphere height smaller than the mountains. The result is that when viewed from the surface, the atmosphere seems to cut off the higher elevations. Additionally, the black portions of the atmosphere block the stars when viewing the planets limb/horizon from just above the atmosphere.





I've included the script for the planet since I found it in a procedural globular, and I don't know if it exists in anyone else's procedural globulars since I use custom ones that seem to reset the star seeds. Planet is RSC 0-4-3145-389-4870-4-3584-114 A7, very close to the central BH of the cluster.

Attachments: bugs9.zip(12.2 Kb) · 9314031.jpg(111.7 Kb) · 4138074.jpg(252.8 Kb) · 5102362.log(70.9 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Thursday, 17.12.2015, 22:31
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 02:13 | Message # 955
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Any plans to add rings to stars like a protoplanetary disc? Protostars?
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 13:38 | Message # 956
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
One day on Space Engine:

Animated cloud textures for Giant Planets

 
SalvoDate: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 13:54 | Message # 957
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote FastFourierTransform ()
One day on Space Engine:

SE already has that feature biggrin





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Saturday, 19.12.2015, 13:54
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 14:03 | Message # 958
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
SE already has that feature

No it doesn't, it just has differential movement of cloud layers.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkenTerraDate: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 14:44 | Message # 959
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Any plans to add rings to stars like a protoplanetary disc? Protostars?


If the black hole's accretion disk had been added, the protoplanetary disc would not be far smile





Who am I ?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 16:09 | Message # 960
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No it doesn't, it just has differential movement of cloud layers.

These thing on the video as the same, with some wave-like distortion.

Quote DarkenTerra ()
If the black hole's accretion disk had been added, the protoplanetary disc would not be far

No. http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-57123-16-1449439050





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: