ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 57 of 221«125556575859220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
niseminoshiroDate: Wednesday, 25.11.2015, 17:50 | Message # 841
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
OMGspace_engine, did you edit any pak files?
 
OMGspace_engineDate: Thursday, 26.11.2015, 00:09 | Message # 842
Observer
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote niseminoshiro ()
did you edit any pak files?

No, I just downloaded the patch and moved to the "C:\Games\SpaceEngine 0.972" folder, replacing repeated files and merging folders

Added (26.11.2015, 00:09)
---------------------------------------------
Problem solved, I just installed it in my brother's PC and worked, so I copied all the Space engine directory and worked in my PC ok

Edited by OMGspace_engine - Wednesday, 25.11.2015, 21:09
 
CanleskisDate: Thursday, 26.11.2015, 13:56 | Message # 843
Space Pilot
Group: Users
France
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote OMGspace_engine ()
OMGspace_engine


You must download and install the 0.9.7.3 patch first, then install the 0.9.7.4 patch
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.11.2015, 14:01 | Message # 844
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Tac1017 ()
Would there be a way to keep a procedural set universal for future releases so people can be looking from the same set of planets regardless of version, and so "Terraphase", or where people need to find another planet that satisfies them? I would HATE to do that again, being I found a Pinkworld Terra that is just off the small lobe of Barnard's loop.

This could be very complex system. I plan to implement it in future, but not now.

Quote Destructor1701 ()
So, as I understand it, blue-shift is so-called not because everything turns blue, but because everything shifts frequency towards the blue end of the spectrum - to higher frequencies.

Yes.

Quote Destructor1701 ()
So, I'm not sure I understood your post fully - is that what you're saying you're planning?

I already made this.





 
Tac1017Date: Thursday, 26.11.2015, 14:09 | Message # 845
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 167
Status: Offline
Space engineer, can you think of adding in multisystem comparisons and atmospheric compositions?




The Terra Hunter of the Milky Way!

(By the way, I was born in 2001, NOT 1972 XD)
 
abrasaxDate: Friday, 27.11.2015, 17:17 | Message # 846
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline

This happens on all planets in fisheye projection with patch 0.9.7.4 (0.9.7.3 and 0.9.7.2 work fine).
The same happens on laptop (core i5 480m, geforce gt420m, 6gb ram) and desktop (core i5 4690k, geforce gtx 970, 8gb ram)
PS
Great software, keep up the good work!

Attachments: 6134147.log(35Kb)
 
Halowraith1Date: Saturday, 28.11.2015, 02:04 | Message # 847
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
is it me, or does earth not exist in this beta?




assuming direct control
 
abrasaxDate: Saturday, 28.11.2015, 10:31 | Message # 848
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote Halowraith1 ()
is it me, or does earth not exist in this beta?


It exists. If you can't find it through search then there is something wrong with your installation. Maybe you changed something?
 
Tac1017Date: Saturday, 28.11.2015, 17:18 | Message # 849
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 167
Status: Offline
I witnessed a lunar eclipse on my favorite terra Xerotas. I'm posting this so you might be able to see if the shadow system meets standard.




The Terra Hunter of the Milky Way!

(By the way, I was born in 2001, NOT 1972 XD)


Edited by Tac1017 - Saturday, 28.11.2015, 17:23
 
Destructor1701Date: Saturday, 28.11.2015, 21:34 | Message # 850
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I already made this.


You are cool.





 
SpacepetcompanyDate: Monday, 30.11.2015, 06:08 | Message # 851
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
If I may ask, does the accretion disk model account for tidal interactions between the Black Hole and nearby bodies (such as in the case of binary systems in which one of the bodies is a black hole and the other is a blue star)? I'd imagine the accretion disk would be quite complex, if able to form in most cases at all.




To consider the Earth as the only populated world in infinite space is as absurd as to assert that in an entire field sown with millet, only one grain will grow.

— Metrodorus of Chios, 4th century BCE.
 
AzirphaeliDate: Monday, 30.11.2015, 13:29 | Message # 852
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
The discs are 2d right now, so this sort of thing wouldn't be possible.




~
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 30.11.2015, 15:09 | Message # 853
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Spacepetcompany ()
If I may ask, does the accretion disk model account for tidal interactions between the Black Hole and nearby bodies

No, current accretion disk model is 2D, so they can model only thin, almost finished accretion. Fully volumetric render required some serious work.





 
EliamDate: Monday, 30.11.2015, 20:17 | Message # 854
Observer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
No, current accretion disk model is 2D, so they can model only thin, almost finished accretion. Fully volumetric render required some serious work.


Do you plan to implement "simili-volumetric" effect, like the one used for star corona, before fully 3D volumetric rendering ?
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 01.12.2015, 18:59 | Message # 855
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Eliam ()
Do you plan to implement "simili-volumetric" effect, like the one used for star corona, before fully 3D volumetric rendering ?

I don't know if it's a good idea to apply the same method to accretion disks.

Star corona has a few different 3D planes with animated procedural texture, that gives the effect of "3D". Here you can't apply the same effect since you're looking at something flat, or... maybe you can, but I don't know if that would look nice.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 57 of 221«125556575859220221»
Search: