ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 22.10.2015, 20:47 | Message # 661
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
the aurora lag is just an issue with Windows 10


Not true. I use Windows 7 and also experience aurora lag. It isn't extremely severe, but I attribute that to my Core i7 CPU.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Friday, 23.10.2015, 02:45 | Message # 662
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
The reason I thought that was because before I upgraded to Windows 10 on my Core i3, the aurora were working just fine.




"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
VilfateDate: Friday, 23.10.2015, 12:23 | Message # 663
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I was just happy welcoming back the underwater fogs in patch 7...
and then found cut orbits once again


Are orbits rendered in front of water?

Attachments: 5909888.jpg(262.9 Kb) · 1128706.jpg(153.9 Kb)





 
quarior14Date: Friday, 23.10.2015, 12:41 | Message # 664
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Vilfate, this is normal, and orbits are not cut, it's just that the orbits are hidden if the object "hides orbit" and water is translucent, this is why I think.




Quarior
 
BilliaDate: Friday, 23.10.2015, 21:32 | Message # 665
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Not sure if this has been stated before or if it's already known; in the latest Beta patch 7, It seems that some galaxies are rendering blue stars from super long distances. I thought that it was limited to irregulars but then I found these two S0 galaxies doing the same thing. If it's a hardware issue, just let me know how and I'll fix. But I wanted to bring it up here in the event that it's a bug.


Attachments: 4696509.jpg(156.5 Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 23.10.2015, 21:32 | Message # 666
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Moonkey ()
From my testing in 0.9.7.4 build 7, ReShade cannot access the depth buffer (And hence can't use depth-based effects)

Because now SE uses reversed z-buffer, which reshade probably don't support.

Quote Fireinthehole ()
When will these strings come up for us to translate?

I think with the next patch. You may simply run it and open log to see the missing strings.

Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
The reason I thought that was because before I upgraded to Windows 10 on my Core i3, the aurora were working just fine.

Sis you triied to switch off "high quality aurora" in graphics settings?

Quote Vilfate ()
I was just happy welcoming back the underwater fogs in patch 7...
and then found cut orbits once again
Are orbits rendered in front of water?

This is not bug, but limitation. Did you knew what accurate rendering of transparent objects required sorting, so rendering is done in back to front order? This is one of the hard and unsolved problem in computer graphics. Numerous algorithms was proposed during tens of years, from simple sorting of the primitives, to most modern per-pixel shader-based algorithms, what requiring extreme computing power. SE uses objects sorting for some cases (atmosphere, clouds, water, rings, aurora and planet particles), but no sorting for very large object such as comet tail sprites and orbital lines. You simply cannot choose right rendering order, because the same orbit could be rendered behind the planet and in front of it simultaneously (orbit of its moon). Single depth buffer for entire scene allows to render transparent orbital lines in right order with opaque objects, but to render them with right blending, some complex algorithm is required. I can make them opaque, so blending will not be issue anymore, but this will disable anti-aliasing. So for now orbits will be rendered in front of transparent part of planets, sorry. I think having right intersection with planet bodies is better than old method of rendering orbits in the background.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 23.10.2015, 21:35 | Message # 667
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Billia ()
Not sure if this has been stated before or if it's already known; in the latest Beta patch 7, It seems that some galaxies are rendering blue stars from super long distances. I thought that it was limited to irregulars but then I found these two S0 galaxies doing the same thing. If it's a hardware issue, just let me know how and I'll fix. But I wanted to bring it up here in the event that it's a bug.

This is not a bug. What is the diameter of that galaxies? If galaxy is small (dwarf galaxy), bright stars will be visible from greater relative distance.
The bug in this patch is extreme star density in some galaxies. You can't do anything with is. This is a beta version anyway.





 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Friday, 23.10.2015, 21:56 | Message # 668
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Yes, SpaceEngineer, I turned of high-quality aurora, again, on Windows 8 it was working fine on high-quality aurora. I just think that this needs to be better-optimised for Windows 10.




"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
BilliaDate: Friday, 23.10.2015, 22:11 | Message # 669
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This is not a bug. What is the diameter of that galaxies? If galaxy is small (dwarf galaxy), bright stars will be visible from greater relative distance.The bug in this patch is extreme star density in some galaxies. You can't do anything with is. This is a beta version anyway.

The galaxy on the left is 2391 LY Diameter. Galaxy on right is 1062 LY Diameter. So issue is not that stars are loading from too far, but too many?
 
Donatelo200Date: Saturday, 24.10.2015, 02:50 | Message # 670
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
That is tiny. For reference the milky way is average and is around 100,000 LY across. The galaxies you show are only 2.4% and 1% the size of the milky way respectively. They are dwarf galaxies.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 24.10.2015, 07:34 | Message # 671
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Nevermind, I reinstalled my NVIDIA drivers and everything's working well again, apparently it was conflicting when I installed Windows 10.




"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
CharlieDate: Saturday, 24.10.2015, 14:16 | Message # 672
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Good Morning. Just a quick question. Have been using the .974 beta for a couple of weeks now and was wondering if anyone was experiencing crashes after landing on a planet and increasing the LOD to 2? I have searched for anyone having a similar problem but haven't had luck. Included is my SE log. .974 is a fresh install and have tried everything but to no avail, otherwise the program runs beautifully.

In advance, Thanks Space Engine and all the individuals who are helping with this program version. It is truly a great program, really, a work of art smile

Attachments: 4047099.log(43.5 Kb)





Dell XPS-8700 (modified)
Intel Core i7-4790 3.6 GHz
32GB (4x8GB) DDR4-1600 Memory
PNY GeForce GTX-980 Ti 6GB DDR5
 
AerospacefagDate: Saturday, 24.10.2015, 14:31 | Message # 673
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 401
Status: Offline
Charlie, it is not recommended to increase LOD over 0 value because it will overload the system with little to no quality increase, it is only recommended to do this in stationary position and stopped time to get screenshots with unprecedencted level of details.
 
InariusDate: Saturday, 24.10.2015, 16:43 | Message # 674
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
France
Messages: 237
Status: Offline
Quote
Charlie, it is not recommended to increase LOD over 0 value because it will overload the system with little to no quality increase


Are you sure ? LOD 2 seems much better than LOD 0, for me
 
RedRuinDate: Saturday, 24.10.2015, 17:11 | Message # 675
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Charlie, this happens to me as well. I'm pretty sure the game crashes when you run out of VRAM.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: