ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
galenmacilDate: Friday, 02.10.2015, 22:00 | Message # 556
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Not sure if this was reported before or of this is kind of new to the 9.7.x version but here is what I have noticed:

In game mode, when controlling a vehicle, if you travel from one star to another linearly (without using HyperJump), once you reach the destination system, the engine seems to still use the starting system as "influence" for the gravity calculations.

Quitting and reloading Space Engine fix the problem.

There is another problem related to "exposure": When set to On, if you alter the time scale (<1 or >1) the exposure and/or apparent magnitude (not sure exactly which) is affected somehow. The more you deviate from 1, the more the auto-exposure factor changes. Turning auto-exposure off and changing time scale does not cause this problem.

And while we are at it, here is a scenario that sometime cause "current controlled ship teleportation" for lack of a more precise troubleshooting: Say you are in a stable low orbit around planet 1 which as a few dwarf moons. You decide to arrange for a trajectory intercept with moon A. Sometime, when approaching your target, the ship will "teleport" far from where you are. It happened both when approaching the moon and when returning from said moon. I could not precisely identify what was causing this... It happened once just as I clicked the "match velocity" button. Other times, it happened without any apparent reason.

Thanks for the awesome project and keep it up! biggrin

P.S: I would like to see more development on the actual "game" aspect (resource like fuel for spaceship, more special procedural point of interest on planet (huge mountain, canyons, strange rock formations with holes, etc...). Just my opinion. tongue


Edited by galenmacil - Saturday, 03.10.2015, 01:23
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 03.10.2015, 06:38 | Message # 557
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote galenmacil ()
In game mode, when controlling a vehicle, if you travel from one star to another linearly (without using HyperJump), once you reach the destination system, the engine seems to still use the starting system as "influence" for the gravity calculations.

Can confirm. I've had this bug in 0.974 beta 5 too. I haven't tried actually flying with beta 6 yet.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 03.10.2015, 06:40
 
superpeanut9Date: Saturday, 03.10.2015, 14:14 | Message # 558
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
My SpaceEngine crashes at splash and tried all suggestions and it won't work. I am using Windows 10 and using 0.9.7.4 patch 6.

angry cry

Attachments: 9305510.log(0.3 Kb)





ethanlol
 
RodrigoDate: Saturday, 03.10.2015, 15:26 | Message # 559
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote superpeanut9 ()
My SpaceEngine crashes at splash and tried all suggestions and it won't work. I am using Windows 10 and using 0.9.7.4 patch 6.


The same is happening to me, but only when I use it on a Intel
 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 03.10.2015, 15:31 | Message # 560
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Hi, I am in Windows 10 (Intel Core 17) and it works very well and this is the first bug detected for Space Engine 0.9.7.4 patch 6 : the orbits are not displayed, you can see just squares and circles (in fact, this is what they mean) ?


As DoctorOfSpace, I also have problems of stars that appear even if they are behind the black hole.


Attachments: 2974887.jpg(56.4 Kb) · 1364060.jpg(103.8 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 04.10.2015, 09:10
 
VilfateDate: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 00:08 | Message # 561
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
===================================================================================
It appears that the part that looks buggy beyond a gravity lens is the light source itself, and the diffraction spike part works fine like in older versions.



===================================================================================
In huge mutiple star systems, orbits are displayed as cut segments

Attachments: 9319096.jpg(385.8 Kb) · 8847409.jpg(321.8 Kb) · 0878158.jpg(335.1 Kb)





 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 04:26 | Message # 562
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
On the subject of rings: why is it so hard to find ringed terras compared to how easy it was in 0.9.7.2?




"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
AycemanDate: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 18:55 | Message # 563
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
Because they should be very rare. As it stands now, moons below geostationary and around tidally locked planets are still way too common (as orbital stability due to the moon's migration isn't considered over a hundreds or thousands of millions of years).
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 19:31 | Message # 564
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
I'm getting a lot of galaxies that seem to be trying to load all their stars at a distance. I can't enter them without my fan screaming and ultimately crashing.

This particular example RG 0-9-74298155-255


Attachments: 9778854.log(44.5 Kb)
 
AlekDate: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 20:32 | Message # 565
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote Bells_Theorem ()
I'm getting a lot of galaxies that seem to be trying to load all their stars at a distance. I can't enter them without my fan screaming and ultimately crashing.

This particular example RG 0-9-74298155-255


Your stars magnitude isn't too high, is it?





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Monday, 05.10.2015, 19:22 | Message # 566
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Your stars magnitude isn't too high, is it?


I believe it is still set to default. What should it be set at?

 
RedRuinDate: Monday, 05.10.2015, 22:19 | Message # 567
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Bells_Theorem, What does reducing the Magnitude do?
 
parameciumkidDate: Monday, 05.10.2015, 22:49 | Message # 568
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
The "magnitude limit" determines the dimmest apparent magnitude a star can have to still show up on the screen. Since magnitude is related to the inverse of the brightness, lower settings require stars to be brighter to show up; conversely, higher settings allow higher magnitude stars (dimmer ones) to show up, which leads to more stars on the screen, which leads to bad performance.
That said, you do seem to have encountered a bug, or at least an anomaly. You can try turning down the limiting magnitude to reduce the number of stars appearing, but given the color, those are a bunch of bright O2 Vs or something similar, so if you make them go away there might not be much left to see :\





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 00:29 | Message # 569
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
Thanks parameciumkid, turning down the limiting magnitude does help but even then it is very dodgy trying to navigate through the problematic galaxies. It seems to be about 50% of the galaxies have this affect while the rest seem completely unaffected. I'm sure there is a pattern to it but it seems random at this point.

The first galaxy in this video capture is compltely fine to fly through, where as the next one I picked you can see is loading hot blue stars at thousands of light years distance with apparent magnitudes much higher than would be expected.

You can see as I creep up the second galaxy, getting as close as I dare to without crashing, the frames drop to 20, whereas my normal FPS for traversing a galaxy is above 60.



For the time being, I'll just avoid any of these galaxies. 50% of 100 billion is still enough to keep me occupied for little while. wink
 
RedRuinDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 00:37 | Message # 570
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Probably a glitch with the new fixed dwarf galaxy rendering that Space Engineer did a couple posts back, since the laggy galaxies in question are all below 4000 light years in diameter.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: