ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
AlekDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:04 | Message # 526
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
I downloaded the first 0.9.7.4 patch, I think, because I have 0.9.7.4 but I've had it since it first came out, so all I need to do is patch it onto the .4 I have?




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:11 | Message # 527
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
so all I need to do is patch it onto the .4 I have?


That should work





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Thomas988Date: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:15 | Message # 528
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
I'm confused on how I'm supposed to use he Hyperdrive for spacecraft now. There is a "Hyperjump" button, and then there's a "Go To button. However "Go To" doesn't do anything put point my spacecraft retrograde and activate Sync Velocity. Am I missing something?

EDIT: Whoops, I just solved my own problem!





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.

Edited by Thomas988 - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:16
 
the_nerervarineDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:17 | Message # 529
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I found this minor glitch with rings that seems very small and might have to do with the new z buffer. I have no idea though as I am far from an expert on these matters.

*Edit* Forgot to say but once again you really out did yourself Space Engineer. Fantastic work as always smile

Attachments: 6352853.jpg(262.6 Kb)





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:19
 
AlekDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 18:27 | Message # 530
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Apparently something went wrong here because all the planets in Space Engine after downloading the new patch have now become atmosphere models and unsaturated, monocolor balls




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 18:32 | Message # 531
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I delved a little bit further into my issue I posted last night, bottom of the previous page, second to last post.

First, I performed a fresh install, going straight from 0.972, to 0.973, and to 0.974 Patch 6. Sure enough I got the same issue, this time taking care to save each se.log file.



But this is where I noticed something new. I changed DepthBufferMode to 0, then got the "Compiling new Shaders", and when it finished loading, I grabbed a screenshot in game of that first new boot up. And on a hunch I went into main.cfg, and I noticed that DepthBufferMode had reset itself to 1. I had to change it back to 0, restarted, and THEN the planets started showing up.

But the startup view was away from the ships, so I went there, and saw them Z-fighting.



I used 7-Zip because the bugs7.zip was more than 600 kb.

That's my update for this bug. smile

Attachments: 7898398.jpg(268.7 Kb) · 1397311.jpg(259.3 Kb) · bugs7.7z(149.5 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
parameciumkidDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 20:15 | Message # 532
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Yep reversed Z-buffer causes an instant crash on intel. However with it turned off I am still getting the frequent crashes that plagued patch 5.


I tried setting DepthBufferMode to 0 with no effect. SE still crashed immediately as it had in Patch 5, with everything in SE.log and the error popup exactly the same.

P.S. I just observed something interesting. I saved user.cfg with the DepthBufferMode set to 3, then ran SE, and when I reopened the file after SE crashed, I found it had set back to 1 (reversed) again. SE seems to be overriding this value and resetting it.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 20:20
 
JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 21:23 | Message # 533
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
The old bug with clouds being seen below liquid horizons seems to be back. See an example, highlighted by a big red arrow:


Attachments: 1210564.jpg(330.6 Kb)





They let me use this!
 
sza-shamanDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 22:53 | Message # 534
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Great job guys! I can use magnitude limit 11 and more and fly without any lag or crash. Guys you need to test it with speed velocity 200 Mly/per second. Intel core duo 2x 4 ghz with 4gb ram and gtx650 ti 1gb ram. Thank you guys i appreciate your work! Keep up the good work.

Update: I am still getting lags during loading of any planet terrain. I never had this problem with the version 9.7.2.


Edited by sza-shaman - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 23:49
 
SnowfallDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 18:51 | Message # 535
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Hello, i dont really know how to search to see if this problem has been mention before. i mean what do i even call it?

I have been having an annoying cloud/atmosphere bug when making planets for my solar systems.
I am using the mars atmosphere model for one of my cold titan desert moons and i made some dust storm clouds to compliment the worlds dusty surface. though for some annoying reason they look like this when i do it.



I did some messing around with the atmosphere and clouds trying everything to get them to work. and i found out the problem but its really odd. see, i want my moon to have an atmospheric pressure of 1.6 bars. But if i use that it glitches out the clouds. But if i go and change the atmospheric pressure to 0.000001 bars it works perfectly fine and the clouds are well. what?



I really do think this is a glitch, because why does atmospheric pressure have to do with if or not clouds have transparency issues or not. I'm guessing it has something to do with the mars atmosphere? but still, why atmospheric pressure.

here is my atmosphere.
Code

   Atmosphere
   {
    Height      50
    Greenhouse  6
    Pressure    1.6 // i want 1.6 bars. but clouds glitch out. 0.000001 bars works well for some reason.
    Model      "mars"
    Bright      14.0
    Opacity     0.6
    SkyLight    6.0
   }


I am using the latest NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 drivers and have the latest Space Engine patch 06 installed. (it did the same thing in patch 05 too)

Any ideas?





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.
 
DeathStarDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 19:35 | Message # 536
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
I'm having an unusally low FPS when looking at planets - it drops from 60FPS down to 10...
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 20:05 | Message # 537
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
it drops from 60FPS down to 10...


Try playing with the LOD and the loader time settings.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JCandeiasDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 20:22 | Message # 538
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
I started out with pretty low FPS, then cranked loader time all the way up and FPS returned to normal, which is about 5-6 when on planets with atmospheres and clouds (and even lower in case of multiple cloud layers and/or aurorae).




They let me use this!
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 21:10 | Message # 539
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
i noticed that if i close and then reopen SE, the ships change their position and orbit (longer the program remains off more orbit is different) and sometimes the docked shuttle undock without reason.

for example this is the difference after 4-5 minutes



 
the_other_rootsDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 01:26 | Message # 540
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Great patch! The performance has improved.
But sadly the missing rectangles on planet surfaces still occur:


Attachments: 6698940.jpg(214.1 Kb)


Edited by the_other_roots - Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 02:07
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: