ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DeathStarDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 11:16 | Message # 406
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Very nice. This will make docking much more intuitive and easier.
 
RajDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:26 | Message # 407
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Space Engineer, thank you for clarifying that its is an issue with my Windows XP. Can you please suggest some possible solutions to get rid of this issue. I would really appreciate it.
 
DukeDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:28 | Message # 408
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote Raj ()
Space Engineer, thank you for clarifying that its is an issue with my Windows XP. Can you please suggest some possible solutions to get rid of this issue. I would really appreciate it.
Attach here your se.log file from system folder.
 
RajDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:35 | Message # 409
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Here is the log file you requested..
Attachments: 4501090.log(0.3 Kb)
 
DukeDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:40 | Message # 410
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote Raj ()
Here is the log file you requested..
What videocard do you have? Try to delete atioglxx.dll from SE's system folder if you have it there.


Edited by Duke - Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:44
 
RajDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 18:02 | Message # 411
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Duke ()
What videocard do you have?

I have a Radeon 6290 Video Card with 384 MB. This is my old Laptop which my wife uses, she is equally interested in SE. Now I know that this video card would make the fps low but earlier versions of SE(before 0.9.7.2) were running without any problem, so is there any chance for this card to survive on SE?

Added (25.08.2015, 18:02)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Duke ()
What videocard do you have? Try to delete atioglxx.dll from SE's system folder if you have it there.

That was awesome, Duke!! deleting the atioglx.dll made it work. Thanks man you really were very helpful... biggrin smile
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 22:48 | Message # 412
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Any news on Intel compatibility? I miss having SE work :C




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 01:32 | Message # 413
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I've noticed some peculiar behavior with cloud layers and storms on Ice and Gas Giants. Namely, "Odd" numbers of cloud layers will produce "pretty" storms, whereas "Even" numbers of cloud layers will produce "ugly" storms.

8 Images, spoilered. smile



Here's the code of the planet I'm showing. Feel free to switch it to a new parent or change it's orbit so it won't interfere with Earth, since this was an "Alternate Sol" I've been working on. I'm using Patch 5.

Code

Planet "Gaea"
{
   ParentBody "Sol"
   Class "GasGiant"
   Mass 625.388147
   Radius 80591.6471
   Albedo 0.85
   Color (0.65 0.79 0.94)
   // Comment out for Tide-locking
   RotationPeriod 13.9416
   RotationOffset 118.9693
   Precession 25592
   Obliquity 23.4392911
   EqAscendNode 180.0
   Surface
   {
    Randomize      (-0.970, -0.984, -0.753)
    mainFreq        0.05767751
    cycloneMagn     3.789348
    cycloneFreq     0.3939376
    cycloneDensity  0.08972333
    colorLayer0    (0.1421875, 0.2125, 0.392578125, 1.000)
    colorLayer1    (0.150, 0.222265625, 0.400390625, 1.000)
    colorLayer2    (0.214453125, 0.2828125, 0.458984375, 1.000)
    colorLayer3    (0.226171875, 0.29453125, 0.466796875, 1.000)
    colorLayer4    (0.326171875, 0.39453125, 0.93359375, 1.000)
    colorLayer5    (0.150, 0.222265625, 0.400390625, 1.000)
    colorLayer6    (0.1421875, 0.2125, 0.392578125, 1.000)
    colorLayer7    (0.226171875, 0.29453125, 0.466796875, 1.000)
    // colorLowPlants (0.740, 0.720, 0.690, 1.000)
    // colorUpPlants  (0.580, 0.420, 0.270, 1.000)
   }
   // Comment out or delete as necessary
   // NoClouds true
   Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   NoOcean true
   // NoAtmosphere true
   Atmosphere
   {
    Model "Jupiter"
   }
   // NoAurora true
   // NoRings true
   Rings
   {
    InnerRadius 97939.06
    OuterRadius 200789.14
   }
   NoCometTail true
   Orbit
   {
    Period         1.0          // years
    SemiMajorAxis  1.0000010178 // a.u.
    Eccentricity   0.0167086342
    Inclination    0.0          // degrees
    AscendingNode  348.739      // degrees
    LongOfPericen  102.93734808 // degrees
    MeanLongitude  100.46645683 // degrees
   }
}

Attachments: 9425311.jpg(358.9 Kb) · 3624587.jpg(334.5 Kb) · 4706677.jpg(329.6 Kb) · 6359839.jpg(326.2 Kb) · 0898539.jpg(358.3 Kb) · 6676839.jpg(327.4 Kb) · 7860862.jpg(358.0 Kb) · 9394842.jpg(360.4 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 01:35
 
gr00g0filmsDate: Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 12:32 | Message # 414
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
So can anyone pls help me? I already renamed the 0.972 folder in 0.973 and put all files and replaced all files in that folder and i startet the new Spacengine. Nothing happend so i did the same thing with this version and again nothing happend. I need an installer because it just doesnt open it anymore! Please help me!
 
Brett001Date: Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 13:12 | Message # 415
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
What is it that sometimes the gas giant's atmosphere patterns disappears? Only monochrome (without clouds , spots) , looks like a billiard ball. If you exit the program and restart, then SE works well again.

My VGA: AMD Radeon R7 250X 1GB


Somebody help?
 
cdmorris1971csDate: Saturday, 29.08.2015, 02:35 | Message # 416
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Add Vulcan.
 
AlekDate: Saturday, 29.08.2015, 04:47 | Message # 417
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote cdmorris1971cs ()
Add Vulcan.


Vulcan isn't real, so you have to get the mod for it and it's system...





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 29.08.2015, 09:29 | Message # 418
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Just find a warm desert planet with life and rename it Vulcan.

There's your Vulcan.
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 30.08.2015, 10:21 | Message # 419
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Sometimes I get something like this in SE 0.974.5:





But it can not be repeated, when I reboot SE, everything is normal.

Attachments: 5877366.jpg(162.7 Kb) · 9443296.jpg(112.6 Kb) · 5891739.zip(9.0 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 30.08.2015, 21:41 | Message # 420
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Recently I tried feature called reversed floating-point depth buffer. It worked on NVidia and AMD, didn't tested yet on Intel. It is similar to logarithmic depth buffer, but with full hardware supports and with no changes in shaders. It allows SE to use a single depth buffer for the entire scene, like in usual 3D games - this unocks a lot of possibilities, which SE can't use until now. For example, easy render of transparent objects between opaque, like orbital paths, or small moons inside rings. Fixing all issues with render order, like rings or aurora being rendered in front of space ship. Particle effects on planets and ships (smoke, clouds, rain etc). All modern algorithms which required access to the depth buffer (deferred shading, 3D water with distortion, SSAO, shadow maps(!), etc).

Orbits:


Ship on ballistic trajectory (ie in orbit intersecting planet surface - I can render a marker "Impact point" now!):


But the main and most epic feature of this is amazing precision of Z buffer. It's possible to sit on a nose of astronaut model while looking at mountains on distant planet, and no z-fighting! No more z-fighting on water shores and on clouds. Camera collision height can be reduced to fractions of millimeter, which allows implementing long-awaited "walking mode" (accurate collision detection is needed though).


Attachments: 8025484.jpg(352.2 Kb) · 7090125.jpg(299.8 Kb) · 9483089.jpg(307.7 Kb)





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: