ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 24 of 221«122223242526220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
drkrdr7Date: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 14:07 | Message # 346
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
it's intel hd 3000 on core i3 2330m laptop with 2gigs of ram (which also shared by graphics), i know it's the crappiest thing one could have these days, I'll be owning a desktop with an i5 and a GTX 980 soon, so this is just temporary. I feel ashamed for making Vladimir spend his precious time on optimizing for intel hd for the sake of guys like me, as he could spend that time implementing more important features. soon, i'll be exploring space engine in it's full glory biggrin

here is the log

Attachments: 4709310.log(93Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 14:19 | Message # 347
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote drkrdr7 ()
here is the log

SE requires OpenGL 3.3, and Intel HD 3000 only supports up to OpenGL 3.1 on Windows. So it is impossible for you to use SE with your current system. Besides that, 2GB of memory shared between graphics and system just isn't enough to run SE. Unfortunately you won't be able to run SE until you get your new computer.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
drkrdr7Date: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 14:29 | Message # 348
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
thanks for the quick reply harbinger, but it was working considerably well right up to 974 patch 04!
it's only after this patch, the crash occurs. so, the patch improved open gl to 3.3? maybe it has something to do with, "Improved quality of elliptical galaxies rendering" biggrin

seems like only way is to go back to patch 04. sad

should really push dad towards the new system asap biggrin
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 14:44 | Message # 349
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
From the changelog

Code
All shaders are moved to OpenGL 3.3 core profile

Though 3.3 has supposedly been required for a few versions now, so I don't know what to say. In either case, anything not compatible with 3.3 is DEFINITELY not able to run SE as of now.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
the_nerervarineDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 14:58 | Message # 350
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
For everyone having issues with Intel HD graphics I recommend looking up my Performance config in the troubleshooting forum. I was stuck using Intel HD graphics for awhile myself and I spent weeks working on a main.cfg that completely optimizes SE for lower end systems.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 23:35 | Message # 351
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
The random coloration of the landmasses that were posted on page 17 (message 241), are they implemented in the current patch (05)?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Donatelo200Date: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 00:13 | Message # 352
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
To all Intel HD users (integrated cards.) simply update your drivers. biggrin

PS: Really Intel make updating graphics drivers more noticeable.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
parameciumkidDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 03:44 | Message # 353
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
If you're referring to version 10.18.10.4226, released this June, I already did that in order to make the previous patch work. I tried installing it again, but with no luck: SE still crashes immediately following the splash screen.

P.S.: According to Intel Download Center, my chip supports OpenGL 4.0, so I know at least that's not the problem either. I'll try reinstalling straight from 0.972 and cross my fingers, but I'm not expecting much :\





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Sunday, 02.08.2015, 03:51
 
Donatelo200Date: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 04:20 | Message # 354
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Hmm that's odd what is your card specifically. Here is mine.

Code
[MT] Vendor:   Intel
[MT] Renderer: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4400
[MT] Driver version: 10.18.14.4251
[MT] OpenGL version: 4.3.0 - Build 10.18.14.4251
[MT] GLSL   version: 4.30 - Build 10.18.14.4251


I have noticed that this version crashes an amazing amount of times at a seemingly random point after 5-10 mins (i could go hours before) depending on how close to planets I am. Besides the numerous crashes performance seems to be much faster and smoother.

Attachments: 2487400.log(41Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Sunday, 02.08.2015, 04:21
 
parameciumkidDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 11:45 | Message # 355
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Oh, I see. You have HD Graphics 4400 while I have HD Graphics 4000.
Le sigh.

I tried what some others have done and wiped and reinstalled SpaceEngine straight from 0.972, and nothing appears to have changed.

And here's my SE.log too in case it's any use: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13276416/se.log Everything seems nominal in there, with no error messages or failed operations of any kind right up until the end, where it abruptly ends after loading a few "mipmap" shaders.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Sunday, 02.08.2015, 11:49
 
WarzenschweinDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 14:37 | Message # 356
Observer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Getting constant crashes, any thoughts on that?
Attachments: 1436648.log(52Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 15:05 | Message # 357
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Warzenschwein ()
Getting constant crashes, any thoughts on that?

Probably some pesky memory-related bug, there's probably nothing you can do to fix it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
the_nerervarineDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 16:30 | Message # 358
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote Warzenschwein ()
Getting constant crashes, any thoughts on that?


I'm running Windows 10 now and I notice that patch 5 tends to crash after 10-30 minutes of use in both Windows 10 and Windows 8 compatibility mode. I found it to be stable on Windows 7 compatibility mode with no more crashes.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 16:34 | Message # 359
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Another Intel HD 4000 card weighing in - in a laptop with a core i3 processor with 4gb of RAM. The splash screen runs, everything loads (it did the first-run shader compile thing), but when the program window opens, I get an immediate BEX crash.

Patch 5 runs on my desktop, but slowly compared to patch 4. Down from ~30fps in open space to _6-10. AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400 dual core 2.3Ghz processor with an AMD Radeon HD 7770 card, and 6Gb of crappy DDR2 RAM.

Bug wise, when you hyperjump a ship into planetary orbit, it can miss, and end up at the centre of the planet. Once there, it won't budge. It won't hyperjump, won't teleport.

I'm loving the ability to select a target to match speed with. Awesome.





 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 19:28 | Message # 360
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I just noticed that when hyperdrive is on, both the main engines and the hyperdrive factor are both tied to the mouse wheel, with no ability to untie them in the key/joystick controls window. Is this normal?

Changing the Hyper factors with the keyboard or joystick buttons also won't work.

This is in patch 5.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Sunday, 02.08.2015, 19:32
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 24 of 221«122223242526220221»
Search: