ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 15:54 | Message # 316
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Upyr, you need to download patch 5.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sinsforealDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 16:02 | Message # 317
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer did you add RING SHADOWS?!

http://i.imgur.com/nimTGg3.png

smile smile





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
the_nerervarineDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 16:28 | Message # 318
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
So I didn't notice this on the change log for patch 5 and I'm wondering if I'm the first to notice this but... On my AMD GPU (R9 290) I am now able to force driver Anti Aliasing and AF in Space Engine!!!!!




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
KoshDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 16:28 | Message # 319
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
I extracted the new 0.974 (5) patch into the SE 0.973 directory. All works great using WIN 7. 32 bit OS. I guess this might be a bug. I noticed that after you select and build your starship, and you use the hyper drive to go to another planet such as Earth to Saturn, all works well, but when you the hyper drive to go to another star. Example: Earth to Vega you will end up between the galaxies; and you can’t get back home.

I notice while in Earth orbit, you can see with no problem M 42, Barnard’s loop, The Witch nebula which is a reflection nebula from the light from Rigel. This shouldn’t be, You should be able to see them until get close enough to them. I guess this is a bug; then again these patches are just for beta testing purposes only.

I know there’s no nebula in the head of Orion. Is that nebula in the head of Orion supposed to be the Rosetta nebula in Monoceros?
 
parameciumkidDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 16:54 | Message # 320
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
I too have had the problem wherein SE simply crashes immediately after the splash screen.
The first run (I did take care to delete the cache per the instructions), it got about 41% of the way through "Compiling shader cache first time" and then crashed. I tried running it again, and it skipped that step and then crashed (little surprise there). So I cleared the section in main.cfg regarding the graphics driver so that it would repeat the "first time" compilation step, deleted the cache again, and then retried. It got all the way to 100%, proceeded to load all the stars, galaxies, spacecrafts, etc... (according to SE.log at least) and then crashed again, never having shown the menu screen.
Since everyone else has posted their SE.log, here's something different, the APPCRASH information from the "SpaceEngine has stopped working" popup:

I've never encountered a "BEX" before and Google didn't tell me anything relevant o_O





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Friday, 31.07.2015, 16:58
 
pennymobbDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:04 | Message # 321
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
where is the cache file located? and do you delete it before or after installing the 05 patch
 
DocasmanDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:13 | Message # 322
Observer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote Kosh ()
I know there’s no nebula in the head of Orion. Is that nebula in the head of Orion supposed to be the Rosetta nebula in Monoceros?


It's the North Orion Bubble, similar in brightness to Barnard's Loop.
 
SpicaDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:14 | Message # 323
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
I have done a fresh installation of Space Engine on my laptop and it crashed immediatly after the splash screen, when the main menu should appear.
I think this is the same issue Donatelo200 and parameciumkid have. I have the same se.log like Donatelo200 and the exact same behaviour as parameciumkid has descriped it. First it doesn't compile the shader completly and after a restart of SE it crashed.
Maybe it has something to do with the integrated graphic chip from Intel, the Intel HD 4000 and HD 4400, but that is only an assumption.

I have attached my se.log below for further investigation.

Note: I also use Windows 10

Attachments: 5936928.log(31.2 Kb)





Spica

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD Phenom II X4 4x3.2 GHz
8 Gb RAM DDR3
GeForce GTX 650 TI 1024 Mb


Edited by Spica - Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:36
 
the_nerervarineDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:18 | Message # 324
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Also for my fellow Windows 10 users. I find that Space Engine 9.74 patch 5 (And perhaps every version of SE) runs best when running it in Windows 7 compatibility mode. I also tried Windows 8 compatibility mode but found 7 to be smoother.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:19
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:25 | Message # 325
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote pennymobb ()
where is the cache file located? and do you delete it before or after installing the 05 patch

It's the cache folder, not file. And you delete it before.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
OBV10U3_NINJADate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:30 | Message # 326
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It's the cache folder, not file. And you delete it before.

Not necessarily. I deleted it afterwards and it worked perfectly.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:32 | Message # 327
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
SpaceEngineer did you add RING SHADOWS?!

That's not a new feature, it was added in 0.972 or 0.973, can't remember which.

Quote the_nerervarine ()
I am now able to force driver Anti Aliasing and AF in Space Engine!!!!!

AA still doesn't work for me. Also, SE has always had AF, you shouldn't force it from the driver. Just adjust it in the graphics menu of SE.

Quote OBV10U3_NINJA ()
Not necessarily. I deleted it afterwards and it worked perfectly.

You delete it before you run the program is what I'm trying to say.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:33
 
KimbDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:40 | Message # 328
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote yaqdark ()ENJOY!!!!! Which planet are you going to? lol thanks) Planet Earth this time, Altai mountains


Excellent night time sky in the Altai. SE would be a natural for the locals (Mongolians etc.?)
 
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 18:17 | Message # 329
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Great patch!

I love the orbit and select with joystick keys! So useful for Oculus Rift!

Couple of issues:

  • Performance seems to have dropped slightly in space
  • The "select object with joystick" target seems to not work if something in front of you is selected. It seems the Info text blocks it?
  • The info text size has changed and clips sometimes. Can't see semi major axis anymore
  • Less stable - crashes more often


Nothing urgent, enjoy your holiday!
Nothing
 
ScruffygamerDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 22:01 | Message # 330
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
@HarbingerDawn

My planet's textures are messed up.

They have the same textures but they look VERY LOW DETAILED AND pixely!

This happened after I installed Patch 5.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: