ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 12:18 | Message # 3241
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, beautiful and good work.
Also, is this the display problem of planets and ships that become invisible will be resolved ?
Ah unless it's this but I did not understand exactly this bug :
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed a bug with not showing of a planets if system's center wasn't in the field of view at least once


And what is this bug ?
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed a bug with shimmering of comet tail sprites


Quote steeljaw354 ()
Will it be in the next update?

Quote n0b0dy ()
please

I think this is likely (for the new map of Titan).

I also propose to choose another repository that can be chosen for the systems by
Code
Center "Milkay Way" //for example
instead it is always the Sun the center.





Quarior
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 12:55 | Message # 3242
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
SpaceEngineer, beautiful and good work.
Also, is this the display problem of planets and ships that become invisible will be resolved ?
Ah unless it's this but I did not understand exactly this bug :

When you close SE while controlling a ship in orbit of a planet, next time you load it the planet will not appear until you turn the camera to see it's sun. The same happens to some locations loaded through F6 menu.

Quote quarior14 ()
And what is this bug ?

Shimmering of the comet tail smile It probably begins since some NVidia driver update, because I have it even in 0.972.

Quote quarior14 ()
I also propose to choose another repository that can be chosen for the systems by
Code
Center "Milkay Way" //for example
instead it is always the Sun the center.

I don't understand.





 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:22 | Message # 3243
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote quarior14 ()
I also propose to choose another repository that can be chosen for the systems by
Code
Center "Milkay Way" //for example

instead it is always the Sun the center.

I don't understand.

I'll try to be more precise by taking examples :
Here the code for our Solar System on Stars.sc currently, "the center of our universe it is the Sun" (it is false of course but on Space Engine, it is currently) :
Code
StarBarycenter    "Solar System"
{
    RA      0 //coordinated
    Dec     0 //coordinated
    Dist    0 //coordinated
    Lum     1
    Class  "G2V"
    MassSol 1
    RadSol  1
    Teff    5778
    Age     4.57
    FeH     0
}

But what if I take another repository, for example the Milky Way, there so theoretical to place the solar system in this reference I would put :
Code
StarBarycenter    "Solar System"
{
    Center "Milkay Way" //Center for the reference
    RA       -17.760278 //coordinated
    Dec     28.936111 //coordinated
    Dist     8584.74 //coordinated
    Lum     1
    Class  "G2V"
    MassSol 1
    RadSol  1
    Teff    5778
    Age     4.57
    FeH     0
}

Of course in our galaxy and other object, it is based on the Sun because it's simpler but it is for you to understand my principle, used for example to set his stack system at the center of the galaxy to avoid this gap (look Interstellar system to illustrate the problem).
I hope I was clear.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:30
 
PrzeszczepDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 14:41 | Message # 3244
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Today I've updated my system from Win 8.1 to 10 and all the GUI bugs are gone, including flickering when trying to open main menu. Magic I guess.




CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 14:56 | Message # 3245
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
quarior14, I understand what you want, but this is impossible now. Catalog stars uses only one common octree (data structure in memory), with coordinates relative to it's center (which is coincides with the Sun). This is why coordinates lost precision in far galaxies. It's impossible to make it's own octree for catalog star for other galaxies. You may use only CenterOf "galaxy name" to replace a procedural supermassive black hole system in that galaxy by a custom one.

Also, SE uses astronomical equatorial system to place object: Right Ascension (RA), Declination (Dec) and distance (Dist). Making the same parameter for custom galaxy coordinates will make confusion. Better would be using XYZ or similar new parameters.





 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 15:05 | Message # 3246
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, ah ok, I'm not a programmer but at first I thought it would be "easy" but in fact it's complicated, it's a pity :(

In fact, the functional wormhole is not a priority ? As for now, the existence of those this is not confirmed and Space Engine simulates all this could be true scientifically.





Quarior
 
isdebeslDate: Monday, 01.08.2016, 11:35 | Message # 3247
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
About this update, do planemoes are supposed to be dark and completely black?
 
Donatelo200Date: Monday, 01.08.2016, 11:38 | Message # 3248
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Well yes. There isn't a star nearby to really light them. (normally that is) However, if you find a hot moon (~over 1200k) the planet and nearby moons will be lit up.

Here is an example:

Attachments: 9479376.jpg(65.8 Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Monday, 01.08.2016, 11:41
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 01.08.2016, 13:43 | Message # 3249
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote isdebesl ()
About this update, do planemoes are supposed to be dark and completely black?

As of the engine of today, yes. Future versions will have ambient illumination, which will make stray planets lit by globulal clusters, far distant stars and galaxy cores.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 17:53 | Message # 3250
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
So excited that it's out! Just another request to add Oculus Rift/Vive support now that you've done it :)

I miss GOING into space!
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 02:43 | Message # 3251
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
About planemos...I wish there were an ingame Flashlight (with an adjustable radius) that you could turn on to illuminate the planet.




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 11:34 | Message # 3252
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
with an adjustable radius

It's too much no-sense and unrealistic biggrin

To noticeably illuminate a planet you would require an exaggerated amount of energy.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 11:35
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 12:44 | Message # 3253
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
I wish there were an ingame Flashlight (with an adjustable radius) that you could turn on to illuminate the planet.


Here you have an explanation for something similar. Imagine the crazy ship that would be needed to carry a flashlight for something like illuminating a Jupiter-size body. Totally away from reality.
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 22:33 | Message # 3254
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
It would be a virtual flashlight, not a real one, and (for me) it doesn't have to have a radius bigger than 5 Earth radii. It would be useful when lighting up the scenery of a rocky planemo, because I tried using spaceship lights to do this, and they didn't light up the planemo ground at all.

And here are some more suggestions: the Witch Head Nebula is a supernova remnant, not a diffuse nebula, despite its odd shape. The Veil Nebula (in SE) is part of the supernova remnant called the Cygnus Loop (not in SE). And I didn't find the Tarantula Nebula in SE 0.98 despite it being one of Voekoevaka's nebulae, like Barnard 68 is. Speaking of nebulae, I would really love to see the return of procedural degenerate and neutron stars to planetary nebulae and supernova remnants. I liked looking for terras with life in the planetary nebulae.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 22:34
 
AngelicaPicklesDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 18:21 | Message # 3255
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Installed: 0.9.7.4 RC3.

The docking issue still persists where ships are not docked after reloading?

For example the Harmony IIb has 20 odd docking stations and they all but useless because when ever I reload the simulation the ships are no longer docked and and are all over the place?

So will this ever be fixed.... or can it be fixed?

Or in the meantime is there a workaround, maybe to do with v/sync or load options or something?

I did mention this bug before but no one replied.

It's a shame because the shuttles, star ships, docking and planet landings almost turn this into more of a 'game' and it takes a bit of practice docking, landing on planets and putting ships into orbit etc and thus adds more immersion to the whole 'exploration' theme of this game, would be great to have a fleet of shuttles that actually REMAINED docked when the game reloaded.

Any suggestions or info on the problem would be much much much appreciated wink
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: