ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 217 of 221«12215216217218219220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 29.07.2016, 18:59 | Message # 3241
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Will it be in the next update?
 
RolyManDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 22:02 | Message # 3242
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Installed on windows 10. It loads everything, then crashes. I attached the log.
Attachments: 9862508.log(44Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 23:12 | Message # 3243
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Nvidia graphics drivers 353.82 you're using are one year old, latest drivers for your notebook are 368.81, these are for Windows 10 64bit. You could try updating to see if it works.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Player1Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 04:10 | Message # 3244
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote RolyMan ()
Installed on windows 10. It loads everything, then crashes.


Happens the same to me, but I last 30 seconds before crashing (I put my ships in the game exactly as I left them in the RC2 and tried to find them slowly).

Here's the .log file...

Ignore the traslation miss, please XD

Attachments: 7219330.log(71Kb)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"


Edited by Player1 - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 04:13
 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 09:13 | Message # 3245
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Inspired by my recent kayak hike, and looking on a work of Spock1108, I made my version of semi-realistic-semi-fake terrain model of Titan.

Quote steeljaw354 ()
Will it be in the next update?


cry please cry
 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 12:18 | Message # 3246
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, beautiful and good work.
Also, is this the display problem of planets and ships that become invisible will be resolved ?
Ah unless it's this but I did not understand exactly this bug :
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed a bug with not showing of a planets if system's center wasn't in the field of view at least once


And what is this bug ?
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed a bug with shimmering of comet tail sprites


Quote steeljaw354 ()
Will it be in the next update?

Quote n0b0dy ()
please

I think this is likely (for the new map of Titan).

I also propose to choose another repository that can be chosen for the systems by
Code
Center "Milkay Way" //for example
instead it is always the Sun the center.





Quarior
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 12:55 | Message # 3247
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
SpaceEngineer, beautiful and good work.
Also, is this the display problem of planets and ships that become invisible will be resolved ?
Ah unless it's this but I did not understand exactly this bug :

When you close SE while controlling a ship in orbit of a planet, next time you load it the planet will not appear until you turn the camera to see it's sun. The same happens to some locations loaded through F6 menu.

Quote quarior14 ()
And what is this bug ?

Shimmering of the comet tail smile It probably begins since some NVidia driver update, because I have it even in 0.972.

Quote quarior14 ()
I also propose to choose another repository that can be chosen for the systems by
Code
Center "Milkay Way" //for example
instead it is always the Sun the center.

I don't understand.





 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:22 | Message # 3248
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote quarior14 ()
I also propose to choose another repository that can be chosen for the systems by
Code
Center "Milkay Way" //for example

instead it is always the Sun the center.

I don't understand.

I'll try to be more precise by taking examples :
Here the code for our Solar System on Stars.sc currently, "the center of our universe it is the Sun" (it is false of course but on Space Engine, it is currently) :
Code
StarBarycenter    "Solar System"
{
    RA      0 //coordinated
    Dec     0 //coordinated
    Dist    0 //coordinated
    Lum     1
    Class  "G2V"
    MassSol 1
    RadSol  1
    Teff    5778
    Age     4.57
    FeH     0
}

But what if I take another repository, for example the Milky Way, there so theoretical to place the solar system in this reference I would put :
Code
StarBarycenter    "Solar System"
{
    Center "Milkay Way" //Center for the reference
    RA       -17.760278 //coordinated
    Dec     28.936111 //coordinated
    Dist     8584.74 //coordinated
    Lum     1
    Class  "G2V"
    MassSol 1
    RadSol  1
    Teff    5778
    Age     4.57
    FeH     0
}

Of course in our galaxy and other object, it is based on the Sun because it's simpler but it is for you to understand my principle, used for example to set his stack system at the center of the galaxy to avoid this gap (look Interstellar system to illustrate the problem).
I hope I was clear.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:30
 
PrzeszczepDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 14:41 | Message # 3249
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Today I've updated my system from Win 8.1 to 10 and all the GUI bugs are gone, including flickering when trying to open main menu. Magic I guess.




CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 14:56 | Message # 3250
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
quarior14, I understand what you want, but this is impossible now. Catalog stars uses only one common octree (data structure in memory), with coordinates relative to it's center (which is coincides with the Sun). This is why coordinates lost precision in far galaxies. It's impossible to make it's own octree for catalog star for other galaxies. You may use only CenterOf "galaxy name" to replace a procedural supermassive black hole system in that galaxy by a custom one.

Also, SE uses astronomical equatorial system to place object: Right Ascension (RA), Declination (Dec) and distance (Dist). Making the same parameter for custom galaxy coordinates will make confusion. Better would be using XYZ or similar new parameters.





 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 15:05 | Message # 3251
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, ah ok, I'm not a programmer but at first I thought it would be "easy" but in fact it's complicated, it's a pity :(

In fact, the functional wormhole is not a priority ? As for now, the existence of those this is not confirmed and Space Engine simulates all this could be true scientifically.





Quarior
 
isdebeslDate: Monday, 01.08.2016, 11:35 | Message # 3252
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
About this update, do planemoes are supposed to be dark and completely black?
 
Donatelo200Date: Monday, 01.08.2016, 11:38 | Message # 3253
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Well yes. There isn't a star nearby to really light them. (normally that is) However, if you find a hot moon (~over 1200k) the planet and nearby moons will be lit up.

Here is an example:

Attachments: 9479376.jpg(66Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Monday, 01.08.2016, 11:41
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 01.08.2016, 13:43 | Message # 3254
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote isdebesl ()
About this update, do planemoes are supposed to be dark and completely black?

As of the engine of today, yes. Future versions will have ambient illumination, which will make stray planets lit by globulal clusters, far distant stars and galaxy cores.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 17:53 | Message # 3255
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
So excited that it's out! Just another request to add Oculus Rift/Vive support now that you've done it :)

I miss GOING into space!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 217 of 221«12215216217218219220221»
Search: