ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
FastFourierTransformDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 14:10 | Message # 3211
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Added procedural Wolf-Rayet, Carbon and Circonium stars

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Added ship destruction at high speed reentry, collision, and high tidal force


Oooh cry More information about this please smile
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 14:22 | Message # 3212
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote FastFourierTransform ()
More information about this please


For the time being it will just delete the ship, but in the future there will be volumetric explosion effects.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 14:23 | Message # 3213
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Are these fixes and changes included in the download?

No. This would be stated in that message, right?

Quote FastFourierTransform ()
Oooh More information about this please

Lol does the message is self-explanatory?





 
steeljaw354Date: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 14:25 | Message # 3214
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I would love to see orbital and tidal evolution in planetary systems and galaxy movement and evolution.
 
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 14:59 | Message # 3215
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Is this bug fixed? Sorry to repost but it is very disorientating sad
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 16:49 | Message # 3216
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
Is this bug fixed? Sorry to repost but it is very disorientating

All bugs which has been fixed are listed in the changelog.





 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 18:37 | Message # 3217
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote FastFourierTransform ()
Vladimir Romanyuk (SpaceEngineer) is quite interested in ESA's Gaia mission as this post certifies. Gaia is going to release a catalogue of 1 billion stars!!!! and half a million new solar system bodies. I think we should be patient and wait for this. Maybe he comes with some trick to include all these data as an addon.

Good to know! smile

Quote
By the way. There is a catalogue addon for Galaxies. 104,038,116 galaxies precisely. Test this in your computer and you will see what are the current capabilities for SE, handeling large catalogue datasets (Gaia's star catalogue is going to be 10 times bigger at least).

I can't download that 4 gig experimental file because my only internet is my mobile phone, but the recommended file works like a charm! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
AlekDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 19:38 | Message # 3218
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
orbital and tidal evolution in planetary systems and galaxy movement and evolution


Better start saving up for a supercomputer.





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 20:38 | Message # 3219
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
For the time being it will just delete the ship, but in the future there will be volumetric explosion effects.

Thank you Doctor!! :D

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Lol does the message is self-explanatory?

I was wondering if I could have a screenshot but since there is no effect just deletion I don't need it smile Great job by the way. It's amazing how fast you solve the bugs
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 22:20 | Message # 3220
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
I found something real strange about the telescope. I think if you zoom in to the black hole at a certain distance, it will crash.

Code

Place    "SpaceEngine crash"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "RS 0-0-0-44-7606-4-3545-8395"
    Parent    ""
    Date    "2016.12.17 17:58:02.45"
    Pos  (+0000000052FB878F0E53F0F93F9FECFC -00000000676F56E2EC8C1541A3508F27 -0000000013511F8405E4DFE2C1894FB2)
    Rot  (-0.2305123382738312 0.900240350977478 0.2806043525789168 -0.2401927760971281)
    Vel  9.2798778e-008
    Mode    1
}


Do not move or rotate the camera. Search within 10 light years away. You should find just one black hole. Center it to the black hole and zoom in.

Am I'm the only one facing the problem?

Attachments: 3198110.log(45.7 Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
HarbingerAceDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 16:48 | Message # 3221
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Apologies if repost, but are Terras supposed to appear as so?

This looks more like desert textures versus terra. The last version I used was 0.9.7.1, to which I upgraded to 0.9.7.2, then 0.9.7.3, then 0.9.7.4, as instructed here on the forum. None of the changelogs indicate that terras' textures were changed in such a manner. I bring up 0.9.7.1 because terras had both land and water on them back in such version. So far, I have never found a terra with water. However, I have found terras that seem to use desert textures.

(NOTE: In the screenshot below, I have atmospheres, clouds and aurora disabled. Turning them on looks barely different.)
(NOTE 2: I have no addons, nor have I ever installed any.)

Attachments: 1199143.jpg(0.0 Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 17:54 | Message # 3222
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
HarbingerAce,
I guess you still have version SE 0.974 RC2.
In this version, it looks for me like that.



Not much water on the planet, but that is quite normal.

There may be a problem with your graphics card. Maybe you need a new driver.

Attachments: 5668890.jpg(0.0 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HarbingerAceDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 18:17 | Message # 3223
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I guess you still have version SE 0.974 RC2.


I'm fairly sure that I had downloaded RC3. However, after downloading again, it appears to generate with water. Thanks, though.
 
steeljaw354Date: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 21:36 | Message # 3224
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
M6.5 red dwarfs and below should be classified as brown dwarfs according this article.
Quote
There are brown dwarfs with a spectral class of M6.5 or later.
They are also called late-M dwarfs.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brown_dwarf


Edited by steeljaw354 - Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 21:39
 
Taciturn_ArtistDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 23:51 | Message # 3225
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Hello i dont know if this is a bug or intentional but the mode button is missing from my ship hud.
Picture here below

Attachments: 2017088.jpg(0.0 Kb)


Edited by Taciturn_Artist - Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 23:53
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: