ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 214 of 221«12212213214215216220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
RajdeepDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 18:24 | Message # 3196
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
When I try to download patch 8, it shows 404 not found. Mirror 2 has this error - The requested URL /spaceengine/SpaceEngine/SE-0974-patch-08.zip was not found on this server.
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 18:40 | Message # 3197
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Rajdeep ()
When I try to download patch 8, it shows 404 not found. Mirror 2

Patch 8 no longer exists. The current version is SE 0.974 RC3.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Wicker1MDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 22:45 | Message # 3198
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 57
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I also think it's a bug.
And there seem to be affected every 'K', 'M' and 'G' main sequence star of the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog. Possibly others main sequence types.

It seems that SE confused the luminosity class when it creates the star size. For example, instead of 'V' SE seems to use 'IV'.


This needs to be fixed urgently. This bug with the luminosity class could severely distort the depiction of real-life stars.
The Hipparcos catalog stars need to be depicted as accurately and realistically as possible since they are real objects.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 23:07 | Message # 3199
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
It would certainly explain why I saw a brown dwarf that was more massive than it's red dwarf companion earlier today. :P




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 03:07 | Message # 3200
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
Just asking, but when will RC4 come out as beta or be released to the public if it is already out?




"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
LiefjinDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 04:53 | Message # 3201
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
So I have been playing around with the new spacecraft content mostly due to the improvements on loading planets. Here are a few bugs I have come across:

*Ship models are always rendered on top of planet surfaces even if part of the model is beneath the surface.
*Planet models are always drawn over ship trajectories and orbits.
*Similarly, the docking rectangles do not get drawn over planets.
*Sometimes ships get drawn over each other in a similar way.
*In lower frame rates, the orbital stats on a ship's stable orbit. The eccentricity continues to increase and this is especially apparent in sped up time. This would make sense if the game accounted for friction in the upper atmosphere but as the frame rate increases, the eccentricity increases more slowly.

edit:
The orbital stats don't change if the radius is increased so it only happens with tight orbits. Nonetheless, if the time scale is turned up too high the orbit suddenly changes from stable to hyperbolic.


Edited by Liefjin - Monday, 25.07.2016, 05:03
 
SalvoDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 06:46 | Message # 3202
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
I've found a bug with gamepads. If you set a button on "pause" (there are similar bugs with other actions) sometimes, when you press that button, the pause menu starts to flicker and keeps like that until you press the button again.
I've noticed it happens more often when you press it quickly.

I'm not sure if I've been clear enough. wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Monday, 25.07.2016, 06:47
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 12:28 | Message # 3203
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
I found out how to fix the "gas/ice giants are black spheres" bug.

This is not a bug. Gas giants in RC3 have no surface. The black ball is required for correct rendering of the atmospheric haze.

Quote Przeszczep ()
I haven't seen anyone mentioning it yet but I'm experiencing quite a few GUI bugs. Actually I believe there is only one bug as all issues seem to be connected to opening and closing of dialogs.

Interesting observations, thanks. It makes me closer to solution of this bug. I never encounter it on my computer(s), so can't reproduce and fix. Now I may take a better look on the dialog animation functions.

Quote JackDole ()
I also think it's a bug.
And there seem to be affected every 'K', 'M' and 'G' main sequence star of the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog. Possibly others main sequence types.
It seems that SE confused the luminosity class when it creates the star size. For example, instead of 'V' SE seems to use 'IV'.

It is a luminosity class error in the catalog. You may fix it yourself by looking for the correct class in Wikipedia or in the SIMBAD. (SE didn't confuses the luminosity class, it loads the same as typed in the catalog. Then it calculates the star luminosity based on distance and AppMagn. Then it calculates radius based on luminosity and temperature (derived from spectral class), and ended up with "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants", if luminosity class is incorrect in the catalog).
The catalog have over 100 thousand stars, so fixing this should be a massive community addon smile Or maybe someone can find updated HIPPARCOS catalog and convert it into .csv file for SE (keeping names, and adding missing mass/radius/age/FeH data). Also, star velocity data is required (angular and radial to restore 3D vector) - it will be used for ships warp physics.

Quote Liefjin ()
So I have been playing around with the new spacecraft content mostly due to the improvements on loading planets. Here are a few bugs I have come across:

Looks like you have wrong settings of the depth buffer. Which GPU you have and did you updated the drivers?





 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 14:20 | Message # 3204
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It is a luminosity class error in the catalog. You may fix it yourself by looking for the correct class in Wikipedia or in the SIMBAD.

Unfortunately, I have to disagree.
The stars in my examples are only stars from the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Not from any other catalogs!

All 'M', 'K', 'G' main sequence stars in the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog are created with wrong sizes. (As far as I checked it, I have of course not all checked. dry )

Probably also stars other classes. But I have no idea how big - for example - may be an A-type main sequence star.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 25.07.2016, 18:27
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 15:43 | Message # 3205
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Unfortunately, I have to disagree.
The stars in my examples are only stars from the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Not from any other catalogs!

From what I read, Spaceengineer is referring precisely to the Hipparcos catalog.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Monday, 25.07.2016, 16:08 | Message # 3206
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
How is the issue with star mass/size going to be fixed?
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 17:25 | Message # 3207
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Unfortunately, I have to disagree.
The stars in my examples are only stars from the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Not from any other catalogs!

Quote JackDole ()
From what I read, Spaceengineer is referring precisely to the Hipparcos catalog.

Okay, I take it back. I am ashamed. I did not read properly. wacko sad
So it looks as though it is a fundamental problem with the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog that the data contained therein are not enough to represent the stars. I thought that it could be roughly estimated from 'AppMagn' and 'Class'.





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 18:15 | Message # 3208
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Yeah, if someone could make a .csv from the tycho catalogs as well for an addon, like what was done for Celestia for those million star databases, that'd be great. tongue




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 25.07.2016, 18:16
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 21:01 | Message # 3209
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
I've run into a issue on Windows 10. Forcing shutdown with SE open appears to make the game permanently inrunable without uninstalling and reinstalling.




"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 21:37 | Message # 3210
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Yeah, if someone could make a .csv from the tycho catalogs as well for an addon


Vladimir Romanyuk (SpaceEngineer) is quite interested in ESA's Gaia mission as this post certifies. Gaia is going to release a catalogue of 1 billion stars!!!! and half a million new solar system bodies. I think we should be patient and wait for this. Maybe he comes with some trick to include all these data as an addon.

By the way. There is a catalogue addon for Galaxies. 104,038,116 galaxies precisely. Test this in your computer and you will see what are the current capabilities for SE, handeling large catalogue datasets (Gaia's star catalogue is going to be 10 times bigger at least).


Edited by FastFourierTransform - Monday, 25.07.2016, 21:39
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 214 of 221«12212213214215216220221»
Search: