ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SalvoDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 06:46 | Message # 3196
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
I've found a bug with gamepads. If you set a button on "pause" (there are similar bugs with other actions) sometimes, when you press that button, the pause menu starts to flicker and keeps like that until you press the button again.
I've noticed it happens more often when you press it quickly.

I'm not sure if I've been clear enough. wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Monday, 25.07.2016, 06:47
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 12:28 | Message # 3197
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
I found out how to fix the "gas/ice giants are black spheres" bug.

This is not a bug. Gas giants in RC3 have no surface. The black ball is required for correct rendering of the atmospheric haze.

Quote Przeszczep ()
I haven't seen anyone mentioning it yet but I'm experiencing quite a few GUI bugs. Actually I believe there is only one bug as all issues seem to be connected to opening and closing of dialogs.

Interesting observations, thanks. It makes me closer to solution of this bug. I never encounter it on my computer(s), so can't reproduce and fix. Now I may take a better look on the dialog animation functions.

Quote JackDole ()
I also think it's a bug.
And there seem to be affected every 'K', 'M' and 'G' main sequence star of the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog. Possibly others main sequence types.
It seems that SE confused the luminosity class when it creates the star size. For example, instead of 'V' SE seems to use 'IV'.

It is a luminosity class error in the catalog. You may fix it yourself by looking for the correct class in Wikipedia or in the SIMBAD. (SE didn't confuses the luminosity class, it loads the same as typed in the catalog. Then it calculates the star luminosity based on distance and AppMagn. Then it calculates radius based on luminosity and temperature (derived from spectral class), and ended up with "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants", if luminosity class is incorrect in the catalog).
The catalog have over 100 thousand stars, so fixing this should be a massive community addon smile Or maybe someone can find updated HIPPARCOS catalog and convert it into .csv file for SE (keeping names, and adding missing mass/radius/age/FeH data). Also, star velocity data is required (angular and radial to restore 3D vector) - it will be used for ships warp physics.

Quote Liefjin ()
So I have been playing around with the new spacecraft content mostly due to the improvements on loading planets. Here are a few bugs I have come across:

Looks like you have wrong settings of the depth buffer. Which GPU you have and did you updated the drivers?





 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 14:20 | Message # 3198
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It is a luminosity class error in the catalog. You may fix it yourself by looking for the correct class in Wikipedia or in the SIMBAD.

Unfortunately, I have to disagree.
The stars in my examples are only stars from the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Not from any other catalogs!

All 'M', 'K', 'G' main sequence stars in the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog are created with wrong sizes. (As far as I checked it, I have of course not all checked. dry )

Probably also stars other classes. But I have no idea how big - for example - may be an A-type main sequence star.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 25.07.2016, 18:27
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 15:43 | Message # 3199
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Unfortunately, I have to disagree.
The stars in my examples are only stars from the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Not from any other catalogs!

From what I read, Spaceengineer is referring precisely to the Hipparcos catalog.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Monday, 25.07.2016, 16:08 | Message # 3200
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
How is the issue with star mass/size going to be fixed?
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 17:25 | Message # 3201
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Unfortunately, I have to disagree.
The stars in my examples are only stars from the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Not from any other catalogs!

Quote JackDole ()
From what I read, Spaceengineer is referring precisely to the Hipparcos catalog.

Okay, I take it back. I am ashamed. I did not read properly. wacko sad
So it looks as though it is a fundamental problem with the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog that the data contained therein are not enough to represent the stars. I thought that it could be roughly estimated from 'AppMagn' and 'Class'.





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 18:15 | Message # 3202
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Yeah, if someone could make a .csv from the tycho catalogs as well for an addon, like what was done for Celestia for those million star databases, that'd be great. tongue




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 25.07.2016, 18:16
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 21:01 | Message # 3203
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
I've run into a issue on Windows 10. Forcing shutdown with SE open appears to make the game permanently inrunable without uninstalling and reinstalling.




"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 21:37 | Message # 3204
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Yeah, if someone could make a .csv from the tycho catalogs as well for an addon


Vladimir Romanyuk (SpaceEngineer) is quite interested in ESA's Gaia mission as this post certifies. Gaia is going to release a catalogue of 1 billion stars!!!! and half a million new solar system bodies. I think we should be patient and wait for this. Maybe he comes with some trick to include all these data as an addon.

By the way. There is a catalogue addon for Galaxies. 104,038,116 galaxies precisely. Test this in your computer and you will see what are the current capabilities for SE, handeling large catalogue datasets (Gaia's star catalogue is going to be 10 times bigger at least).


Edited by FastFourierTransform - Monday, 25.07.2016, 21:39
 
HetairosDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 21:51 | Message # 3205
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Two more bugs, neither very apparent in a screenshot. Easier to notice if you take a look at the sample celestial bodies, and I don't want to spam the thread with pictures.

First one involves sea level. On the screenshot, inside the red rectangle you can see what appears to be shallows near a coast. However, zooming in very closely on this area makes the water immediately around the camera disappear. The deeper ocean works fine.



Then there are broken, flickering shadows on planets and moons of a system inside a nebula. Barely visible here, but they shift all over the surface. The problem disappears when eclipse shadows are switched off.


Attachments: 6448309.jpg(228.1 Kb) · 3535713.jpg(164.6 Kb)
 
richardreis111Date: Monday, 25.07.2016, 22:06 | Message # 3206
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
I have problem like serious i use sea level to up on rock planet but dont appear water its really strange
 
PrzeszczepDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 09:13 | Message # 3207
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Or maybe someone can find updated HIPPARCOS catalog

Is the version from 2007 an updated version of the Hipparcos catalog?





CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 11:40 | Message # 3208
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote FastFourierTransform ()
By the way. There is a catalogue addon for Galaxies. 104,038,116 galaxies precisely.

This addon should be updated. Better to converts catalogs to .csv - they loading faster and have smaller size.

Quote richardreis111 ()
Then there are broken, flickering shadows on planets and moons of a system inside a nebula. Barely visible here, but they shift all over the surface. The problem disappears when eclipse shadows are switched off.

This is fixed for the next update.

Quote richardreis111 ()
I have problem like serious i use sea level to up on rock planet but dont appear water its really strange

You should change planet class to terra. SE will not create the water layer though, you must update the planet script and restart SE.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 12:45 | Message # 3209
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Changelog since RC3. As usual, number of bugfixes is greatly exceeds number of changes.

- Added support of custom subfolders for addons (nested set of any depth is possible)
- Changed config files structure and behaviour, user configs does not got overwritten by the patch
- Added procedural Wolf-Rayet, Carbon and Circonium stars
- Star browser shows only systems with 100% match with the filter
- Added Norwegian localization (by username6)
- Added ship destruction at high speed reentry, collision, and high tidal force
- Added warning to the log if csv catalog is going to patch some sc catalog
- Camera speed is set to zero after using the "Go to" function
- Installer does not delete addons and other user files during installation/uninstallation

- Fixed bugs with ship autopilot then ship was spawned in interstellar space
- Fixed ship flight mode stuck in "interstellar" until it exits the warp
- Fixed change of localization of some GUI elements
- Fixed galaxy rendering in Wiki
- Many fixes in catalogs
- Fixed terra moons of planemo
- Fixed modules list in the Ship editor
- Fixed ship's smooth behind camera and cockpit camera
- Fixed Pluto atmosphere
- Fixed issue with clouds in standard depth buffer mode
- Fixed script exporting of gas giants, stars and black holes
- Fixed too hot planets in T and Y brown dwarf systems
- Fixed loading of ship engines effect
- Fixed star spectral class initialization in the Planet editor
- Fixed crash on entering Planetarium if no catalogs was loaded
- Fixed object filters checkboxes if no catalogs was loaded (fully procedural Universe is possible)
- Fixed precision issues with eclipse shadows
- Fixed vanishing of a ship when entering a planetary system in a warp
- Fixed too high mass of procedural brown dwarves and supergiant stars
- Fixed colliding binary stars
- Fixed camera collision detection with moons in the Chart mode
- Fixed a bug with not showing of a planets if system's center wasn't in the field of view at least once
- Fixed a bug with shimmering of comet tail sprites
- Fixed a bug with file system data not being updated when a pak file is renamed, deleted, or added
- Fixed swapped palettes of cool/cold/frozen gas giants





 
steeljaw354Date: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 13:14 | Message # 3210
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Are these fixes and changes included in the download?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: