ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 14:49 | Message # 3181
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
(This is not a bug. Only extreme parameters. biggrin )


I like extreme parameters, but those are perhaps a little too extreme... :)

I miss some extreme parameters, though. A looong while back, I shot this pic with extreme parameters (I can't remember which ones anymore):



I wish I could replicate it now, with the newer versions of the program. This looks like something alien life could do to a landscape.

I also liked these old nested plateaus.



The point here being: maybe there's programatic reasons for not doing so, but one of the problems of procedural generation in general is that after a while things become repetitive, and one way to reduce that problem would be to add new landscape generation methods while conserving the old ones as (perhaps rare) variations.

Just a thought.

Attachments: 8934656.jpg(407.1 Kb) · 6231175.jpg(311.1 Kb)





They let me use this!
 
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 17:28 | Message # 3182
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
I like that idea. I'm still less than ready to do procedural landscapes myself, but if I can get my head around all of it I'd like to do just that in my own games.




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
kham132Date: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 22:40 | Message # 3183
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
I'm not sure where I should post this, so I'm posting it here.
I found out how to fix the "gas/ice giants are black spheres" bug.
First, export the planet.
Second, open the file and in the Surface tag, you'll find this;
Code
  ModulateColor  (0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000)

Third, replace all the values with this;
Code
  ModulateColor  (1.000 1.000 1.000 1.000)

Without the fix

With the fix

Keep in mind, this is only useful for planets in the "addons" folder, since it's impractical for export EVERY gas and ice giant in the game and changing this stuff.





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Thursday, 21.07.2016, 22:41
 
second-ichDate: Friday, 22.07.2016, 18:25 | Message # 3184
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
I have a bit of a trouble when I try to run SE in 4K or any resolution higher as my native one. As soon as I apply the higher resolution in Window Mode and make any movement or click the camera is just spinning and spinning and I'm unable to control anything. Does anybody else have the same problem?

Edited by second-ich - Friday, 22.07.2016, 18:26
 
PrzeszczepDate: Saturday, 23.07.2016, 10:48 | Message # 3185
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
I haven't seen anyone mentioning it yet but I'm experiencing quite a few GUI bugs. Actually I believe there is only one bug as all issues seem to be connected to opening and closing of dialogs.

I need to click on a button a few times for it to work.
A little test for frequency of the problem:
Opening "Find Object" dialog by clicking on icon and closing it with "X". Repeated 30 times, counting clicks needed for the expected action to happen.
Clicks needed - count
1 - 35
2 - 13
3 - 6
4 - 3
5 - 0
6 - 0
7 - 3

It does apply only to buttons that do something with dialogs. Example:
"Star browser" - Search, Stop, Clear, Column headers always work. Filter settings, X, Close and Export are problematic.
And Go to is special. It should go to the selected object and close the Star browser dialog. The go to part works always but sometimes the dialog doesn't close.

Similar thing happens to "Universe map". When the map opens the right panel sometimes doesn't show up and sometimes it stays after map is closed.

Same with "System chart":


Clicking on "Close" does nothing. Sliders and checkboxes crash SE.

Bonus: This bug applies to hotkeys as well.

Possible reason: Dialogs are opened and closed correctly but their visibility is bugged. If I press F3 and the dialog doesn't open then I press e.g. 4 on NumPad and camera doesn't move. Actually, no controls work then. Next if I open it with mouse then I can seen numbers typed in the search box. So the dialog was open but invisible and the search box activates by default so when I press any key it goes into the serach box.





CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB

Edited by Przeszczep - Saturday, 23.07.2016, 10:49
 
GreyDate: Saturday, 23.07.2016, 22:13 | Message # 3186
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
When are they going to get space engine to work with the vive.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 23.07.2016, 22:25 | Message # 3187
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Grey, OpenVR and updated Oculus support will come after the release of 0.9.7.4.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
simonecinque1992Date: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 10:51 | Message # 3188
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Is this a bug? Because I never seen a Red Dwarf that big..

Attachments: 7589412.jpg(260.8 Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 12:34 | Message # 3189
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote simonecinque1992 ()
Is this a bug? Because I never seen a Red Dwarf that big..

I also think it's a bug.
And there seem to be affected every 'K', 'M' and 'G' main sequence star of the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog. Possibly others main sequence types.

It seems that SE confused the luminosity class when it creates the star size. For example, instead of 'V' SE seems to use 'IV'.


Some more examples:





Attachments: 3957870.jpg(160.9 Kb) · 4669642.jpg(154.2 Kb) · 6287645.jpg(221.3 Kb) · 9671003.jpg(157.2 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 24.07.2016, 13:04
 
RajdeepDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 18:24 | Message # 3190
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
When I try to download patch 8, it shows 404 not found. Mirror 2 has this error - The requested URL /spaceengine/SpaceEngine/SE-0974-patch-08.zip was not found on this server.
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 18:40 | Message # 3191
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Rajdeep ()
When I try to download patch 8, it shows 404 not found. Mirror 2

Patch 8 no longer exists. The current version is SE 0.974 RC3.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Wicker1MDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 22:45 | Message # 3192
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 57
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I also think it's a bug.
And there seem to be affected every 'K', 'M' and 'G' main sequence star of the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' catalog. Possibly others main sequence types.

It seems that SE confused the luminosity class when it creates the star size. For example, instead of 'V' SE seems to use 'IV'.


This needs to be fixed urgently. This bug with the luminosity class could severely distort the depiction of real-life stars.
The Hipparcos catalog stars need to be depicted as accurately and realistically as possible since they are real objects.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 23:07 | Message # 3193
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
It would certainly explain why I saw a brown dwarf that was more massive than it's red dwarf companion earlier today. :P




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 03:07 | Message # 3194
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
Just asking, but when will RC4 come out as beta or be released to the public if it is already out?




"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
LiefjinDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 04:53 | Message # 3195
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
So I have been playing around with the new spacecraft content mostly due to the improvements on loading planets. Here are a few bugs I have come across:

*Ship models are always rendered on top of planet surfaces even if part of the model is beneath the surface.
*Planet models are always drawn over ship trajectories and orbits.
*Similarly, the docking rectangles do not get drawn over planets.
*Sometimes ships get drawn over each other in a similar way.
*In lower frame rates, the orbital stats on a ship's stable orbit. The eccentricity continues to increase and this is especially apparent in sped up time. This would make sense if the game accounted for friction in the upper atmosphere but as the frame rate increases, the eccentricity increases more slowly.

edit:
The orbital stats don't change if the radius is increased so it only happens with tight orbits. Nonetheless, if the time scale is turned up too high the orbit suddenly changes from stable to hyperbolic.


Edited by Liefjin - Monday, 25.07.2016, 05:03
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: