ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 03:48 | Message # 3166
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Also, there are red, glowing clouds on Intar's night side...




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 04:30 | Message # 3167
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
I get the same result.
When I make these settings in the graphics menu.



Have you changed something in the graphics settings? Perhaps by accidental key presses?

Attachments: 6826814.jpg(168.6 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 04:35 | Message # 3168
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
I probably have. Let me go check the settings.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 04:38 | Message # 3169
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
No, everything seems to be in order there.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 04:43 | Message # 3170
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Okay, turning off "real sun brightness" seems to have fixed the texture problem, but there are still no coronas.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 05:17 | Message # 3171
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
What about Auto exposure?





Regarding the glowing clouds:
For some time, there are atmospheric compositions in SpaceEngine.
If this is missing, SpaceEngine invents something. Even existing atmospheric settings are ignored. Then can occur something like this.

Replace the 'Atmosphere' section for 'Intar' with this:

Code

    Atmosphere
    {
        Model          "Earth"
        Height          58.51548
        Density         0.3657133
        Pressure        1.13
        Bright          12.96069
        Opacity         1
        SkyLight        4.32023
        
        Composition
        {
            N2     70.7729
            O2     18.8625
            H2O    7.4
            CO2    2.0398
            Ar     0.9303
        }
    }


Attachments: 1609786.jpg(80.5 Kb) · 0272715.jpg(93.7 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 05:18
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 05:23 | Message # 3172
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Ohhhhhh. I left auto-exposure enabled.

And as for the clouds, changing the star to a G0V fixed the glow problem.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 05:27 | Message # 3173
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
So I guess it's corona or autoexposure, but not both. Got it.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 15:06 | Message # 3174
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote admiralsirjohn ()
And as for the clouds, changing the star to a G0V fixed the glow problem.

Like I said, it seems to depend on the atmospheric composition.
The procedural values, which are generated by SpaceEngine, depend on the position of a star - among others.

If you correct this point error in the distance,

Code

Star    "Intar Stelis"
{
    RA      164.7
    Dec     22.6
    Dist        34,126          // point error
    AppMagn     5.3
    Class           "G5IV"
}


Code

Star    "Intar Stelis"
{
    RA      164.7
    Dec     22.6
    Dist        34.126          // corrected
    AppMagn     5.3
    Class           "G5IV"
}


the position of the star is changed.
SpaceEngine creates a different atmosphere and the glow is gone! biggrin
(At least for me! Such things can unfortunately also be dependent on other installed add-ons.)

With pont error:


Without point error:

Attachments: 7500849.jpg(316.9 Kb) · 0673863.jpg(314.1 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 15:11 | Message # 3175
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
D'oh! Nice catch. Thank you.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 02:49 | Message # 3176
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
found a glitch while editing a planet

Attachments: 0915600.log(58.4 Kb) · 4164464.jpg(260.1 Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 02:54 | Message # 3177
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
I ran into that, too. I believe it has something to do with the texture settings, but I don't know what exactly I did to fix it...




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 05:28 | Message # 3178
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
huishb, I can confirm this happening to me too. Usually when fiddling with the sliders and clicking update, sometimes it would work for a second then the model will freak out like that. Changing the slider back and updating fixes it.
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 08:46 | Message # 3179
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
found a glitch while editing a planet

That's definitely the best-looking glitch I ever seen on SE!





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 12:56 | Message # 3180
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
This is nothing special. This happens frequently in the editor.




I click then always immediately 'Export script' to save the changes I have made to a planet or asteroid. Mostly SE crashes shortly thereafter.

Attachments: 8814080.jpg(277.6 Kb) · 4394554.jpg(160.6 Kb) · 6941826.jpg(367.3 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: