ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 21:37 | Message # 3136
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
I have them in 'data\textures\planets'.

Let me copy them into addons, and I'll report back.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 21:40 | Message # 3137
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Nope. Still nothing. sad




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 22:27 | Message # 3138
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Are all the other planets working?
Do you have any error messages in the console, or in the se.log file?





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 22:45 | Message # 3139
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
There are a couple of errors, but the textures I specified aren't even showing up in the log.

Code
[MT] "data/catalogs/StarTrek.pak/stars/TrekStars.sc" line 95:    ERROR: Star "Intar Stelis"    no RA  value, random value 12.7204 assigned
[MT] "data/catalogs/StarTrek.pak/stars/TrekStars.sc" line 95:    ERROR: Star "Intar Stelis"    no Dec value, random value 80.0058 assigned
[MT] "data/catalogs/StarTrek.pak/stars/TrekStars.sc" line 95:    ERROR: Star "Intar Stelis"    can't compute distance, random value 466.868 assigned


Those are the only errors relating to the Intar system.

All the other planets use default textures, and they're working fine.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Monday, 18.07.2016, 22:55
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 23:54 | Message # 3140
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Then I do not know. sad

What you could still try - make at the end of the name only '.*' instead of '.png'.

Code

    DiffMap     "Intar-land.*"
    ...
    BumpMap     "Intar-bump.*"
    ...
    GlowMap     "Intar-cities.*"


I do not think that makes a difference, but you never know!





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 00:00 | Message # 3141
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Worth a shot. I tried putting them inside the TrekStars addon (since it's in the same general universe), but that didn't work.

I'll report back momentarily.

EDIT: Still nothing. Looks like I'll have to try the cubic projection route...





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 00:04
 
richardreis111Date: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 02:51 | Message # 3142
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
I cant find new planet similar like earth why we don't have earth finder or something else biggrin
 
steeljaw354Date: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 02:56 | Message # 3143
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
You do, it's called planet filter.
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 02:56 | Message # 3144
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Use the star browser, set the search parameters to search planets only and a temperate terra. They usually find Earth-like planets.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
richardreis111Date: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 16:03 | Message # 3145
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Holy Sh biggrin t thanks much
 
johnhaslam13Date: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 16:47 | Message # 3146
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello, I was just wondering how to solve a small issue I have with 0.9.7.4. Clouds and gas giant textures are mostly disappearing when I am a certain distance away from the respective stellar body. They reappear if I am farther away or really close, but in between that there is just a small square of texture showing. I have updated my video card driver to the most recent release, so its not a problem there. Any tips? smile
Attachments: 9080358.jpg(267.8 Kb) · 2427247.jpg(256.5 Kb)


Edited by johnhaslam13 - Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 16:55
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 21:52 | Message # 3147
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
I figured out what I did wrong on the Intar textures. I tried to append them, rather than having them as a separate surface section. Once I did that, they started working.

But now, for some strange reason, a lot of the stars (especially G-class, including Sol) have lost their textures.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 21:52
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 22:39 | Message # 3148
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Post your 'se.log'.
But if I have to guess you've forgotten somewhere a closing parenthesis in your scripts!





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 22:44 | Message # 3149
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Okay. Don't know why, since I haven't done anything special with the star textures...
Attachments: 4533367.log(53.5 Kb)





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 23:26 | Message # 3150
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
there are a lot of error messages in your log.

First off all:
Remove the file 'StarTrek.pak' from the 'export' directory. SpaceEngine reads ALL .pak files located within the SpaceEngine folder. Since the data structures are not right, if they are not in the correct directories, this must lead to problems.
Which does not mean that this is already the solution.

Furthermore, you are using an outdated version of StarTrek.
Which does not work properly with SE 0.974 RC3. You should download the slightly newer version here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-2849-62311-16-1460750369

Also, I would recommend not to install your own scripts in this .pak file.

Otherwise I do not see anything in the protocol, which could be the cause of the problem.
But if it is not due to the superfluous .pak file, I suspect that your scripts are somehow the cause.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: