ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
abyssoftDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 22:22 | Message # 3106
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
@Observer from hanvulansia I'm guessing you will be stuck with 0.9.7.1 8(.

I guess your only real option will be to do an upgrade via an External Video Card. How to transform your laptop into a gaming powerhouse with an external graphics card might help.
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 12.07.2016, 01:59 | Message # 3107
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Pleased to report that after sucking it up and taking the plunge into Windows 10, SpaceEngine continues to run smoothly!

Oddly, the stars and their diffraction spikes seem like they're brighter now, but I'm not completely certain and I'm not about to re-image my PC twice to make sure. I dunno if that's been discussed already or not :shrug:





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 12.07.2016, 19:54 | Message # 3108
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I just noticed that tide locked planets in RC 3 no longer have clouds on the night side. Is this normal?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.07.2016, 11:23 | Message # 3109
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I just noticed that tide locked planets in RC 3 no longer have clouds on the night side. Is this normal?

Yes, according to new climate models.





 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 13.07.2016, 21:15 | Message # 3110
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I tried to place myself at 1UA from Deneb, but I noticed a glitvh on the altitufr vounyrt : it jumps from 0.11 to 1.10.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 14.07.2016, 09:34 | Message # 3111
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Updated RC3 is in Steam


So if I download the steam version and copy-paste all RC3 default sub-folders (except the addon one) from the steam folder to my independent RC3 folder, will I have the most updated RC3 with the latest fixes?
Is it possible to do that in the 1st place? Maybe steam has some short of copy/write protection that doesn't allow copying from its internal folders unsure

I dont have steam key sad forget my stupid question...

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
2) Solar system textures are repacked to use with new addons system


My addon texture/planet folder is about ~35GB. Do I need to re-download the whole ultra+HD textures again ? %)
please tell me that I don't have to.. pleaase :'(

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
3) Changed config files structure and behaviour


If I think I understand this correctly, this means that if I have a modified main.cfg and user.cfg it will be updated with a new patch when it comes out and my modifications will be retained/transferred to the new updated config folder after updating?
That would be really cool!


Edited by n0b0dy - Thursday, 14.07.2016, 10:45
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 14.07.2016, 10:45 | Message # 3112
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
but I noticed a glitvh on the altitufr vounyrt

lolwut?

Quote n0b0dy ()
So if I download the steam version and copy-paste all RC3 default sub-folders (except the addon one) from the steam folder to my independent RC3 folder, will I have the most updated RC3 with the latest fixes?
Is it possible to do that in the 1st place? Maybe steam has some short of copy/write protection that doesn't allow copying from its internal folders

Yes, but it is piracy smile Future updates will have protection against this.

Quote n0b0dy ()
My addon texture/planet folder is about ~35GB. Do I need to re-download the whole ultra+HD textures again ?
please tell me that I don't have to.. pleaase

First, the downloads on the website wasn't updated! I prepared repacked pak files, but didn't upload them yet. I will do that after official 0.974 release.
You may repack your old addons yourself, or leave them in data/textures/planets, this still works. But some planet textures has been updated: Mercury, Mars, Ceres, Vesta, moons of Saturn, Pluto and Charon. You may download them only when I release updated addons. If you decided to repack other planets, I suggest to install some RAM-disk software, and unzip/zip pak files there (without compression of course - compression have no sense because png is already zip-compressed format).

Quote n0b0dy ()
If I think I understand this correctly, this means that if I have a modified main.cfg and user.cfg it will be updated with a new patch when it comes out and my modifications will be retained/transferred to the new updated config folder after updating?
That would be really cool!

Yes. There is not user.cfg anymore, all settings except last user position are in the main-*.cfg (main-def.cfg is default config shipped with update, main-user.cfg is user config which is not being overwritten, but "patched" with possible new parameters introduced in updated main-def.cfg). User position are saved in separate config save-def.cfg and save-user.cfg.





 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 14.07.2016, 20:16 | Message # 3113
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I just noticed that tide locked planets in RC 3 no longer have clouds on the night side. Is this normal?

Yes, according to new climate models.


This reminded me.

In one of my systems, I have this planet:



Here's what's going on here: this planet orbits a low mass brown dwarf, which in turn orbits a K-class star. At 1.43 AU. Consequently, nearly all of its lighting and a large chunk of its heat comes not from the brown dwarf, but from the K star. Since it is tidally locked with its primary, the program assumes the typical duality of warm tidally locked planets, with a vast ice cap on the far side and normal land and sea on the near side. However, since there's a lot of heat coming from the main star and a normal day/night (albeit relatively long, at 3.3 days) cycle, this shouldn't be so. This planet's weather should be complicated, warmer on the near side than on the far side, but not dramatically so, and there should not be a far-side ice cap. Simplifying, this should be very similar to a rotating planet; if you don't simplify, there should probably be polar caps, lopsided towards the far side.

Would it be complex to adjust the program to treat a bit more correctly such situations?

Attachments: 3547397.jpg(174.0 Kb)





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Thursday, 14.07.2016, 20:17
 
kevdogeDate: Friday, 15.07.2016, 10:15 | Message # 3114
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Please allow an option to revert the left mouse click+drag direction back to previous versions.
The method of dragging to aim like a first-person shooter game makes more sense. The 0.974 method of click+dragging the "content" is less intuitive. Please allow an option to switch this behaviour, also I'm curious about what your reasoning is.
 
RigelDate: Friday, 15.07.2016, 12:51 | Message # 3115
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
You forgot to post your log file. ('se.log' in the '[SpaceEngine]\system' folder.)

Do you have an Intel graphics card? SpaceEngine is not optimized for Intel cards.


No, I have not!
SpaceEngineer, told me the bug is fixed.
I'll remember attaching se log file. Thank you! biggrin

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This is also done.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It's not orbit bug, but lens flare bug. Fixed.


Great! Thank you. biggrin
 
HetairosDate: Friday, 15.07.2016, 17:15 | Message # 3116
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Volcanoes can still get a little buggy. It seems to be a very rare issue - I've seen dozens of correct volcanoes and only one like this.


Attachments: 1823297.jpg(304.5 Kb)
 
parameciumkidDate: Friday, 15.07.2016, 19:28 | Message # 3117
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Minor bug that bears addressing before the official release:

When the ship build menu truncates overflowing text, it seems to at least sometimes end up making the last character appear twice. I do not know whether this behavior occurs in other windows.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
RigelDate: Saturday, 16.07.2016, 12:02 | Message # 3118
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
SE is always shut down and bring warning message when I use zoom/in function (FOV).

Just a moment ago, I did it like this!

(1)Go to any galaxy -> zoom in Milky Way or any galaxy -> shut down with warning message
(2)Go to any galaxy -> zoom in Milky Way or any galaxy -> zoom out -> shut down with warning message

How can I solve this problem?
Is it known chronic bug with SE? :'(

Here are se.txt files about 2 situations and my computer environment.
Thank you for help.

PS) This glitch sometimes appears when I move in very high velocity in space.

Using SE: Space Engine 0.974 RC3
OS: Windows 8 pro K (64 bits)
CPU: Intel i5-4690 (3.5-3.9 Ghz)
VGA: GTX 750Ti vram 2gb
Ram: 8GB


Using addons:
New galaxies!!
Bambusmans Nebulas 2.0!
AstriNiki's mods (just use flare files)
Modification of the mountains
Rodrigo's Terrain Mods

Attachments: se1.txt(52.2 Kb) · se2.log(78.2 Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Saturday, 16.07.2016, 12:39
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 16.07.2016, 18:12 | Message # 3119
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Yes, according to new climate models.

That's cool. Does this feature account for tide locked circumbinary worlds that orbit relatively equal stars, so that the border between coverage 1 and coverage 0 remains in the night side? I do think it would be kinda cool to add some procedural variations to the border, so that worlds with high cloud coverage can have some longer tendrils sticking a little bit into the night and day sides, especially for a little additional realism. biggrin

Anyways, thank you for the heads up! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceHopperDate: Saturday, 16.07.2016, 21:00 | Message # 3120
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
but I noticed a glitvh on the altitufr vounyrt : it jumps from 0.11 to 1.10.

I see your fingers slipped over one key by mistake. The first two words I know are "glitch" and "altitude", but what's the last word you mistyped supposed to be?





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: