ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
second-ichDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:27 | Message # 3091
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Camera speed is set to zero after using the "Go to" function

Thanks for this feature!

There is kind of a similar thing happening when you press C to center an object while using the Space Craft or Aircraft Mode. The camera will center the object but then move on. Would be nice when the object stays in the center while the camera is moving as long as you don't move in a different direction.
 
RigelDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:40 | Message # 3092
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I found 2 bugs.

(1) Orbit line rendering bug
(2) Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB function is OFF.

1)
Some star system has orbit line rendering bug.
Some part of orbit line looks seems cut when Diffraction spikes ON.

Diffraction spikes simple mode is worse than normal mode... but if diffraction spike turn off once, it works normally.

I don't know bug appears what in some cases.

ex) Castor, Alcyone, Rigel, Betelgeuse... etc.

Castor's system:

Diffraction spikes ON (normal)


Diffraction spikes ON (simple)


Diffraction spikes OFF


2) Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB fuction is OFF.

spiral type:
FB ON


FB OFF


Irr type:
FB ON


FB OFF


sorry, I'm bad at Eng.
Thank you developer.

Attachments: 9329820.jpg(314.0 Kb) · 0284087.jpg(314.8 Kb) · 7335546.jpg(319.6 Kb) · 6315616.jpg(268.3 Kb) · 1081709.jpg(261.3 Kb) · 8360653.jpg(245.6 Kb) · 7382247.jpg(233.1 Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:56
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 10:53 | Message # 3093
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB fuction is OFF.

You forgot to post your log file. ('se.log' in the '[SpaceEngine]\system' folder.)

Do you have an Intel graphics card? SpaceEngine is not optimized for Intel cards.





Don't forget to look here.

 
EvilPandaDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 11:49 | Message # 3094
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hi guys, I posted this in the troubleshooting section but I got no response to it. My Space Engine is refusing to work. It launches fine but once it gets to the main menu, it fails to work and Windows' closes it. I'm using 0.9.7.4 Release Candidate 3. It worked well before with this version but now it doesn't work. What should I be doing? I'll leave my log file below. Thanks!
Attachments: 2893716.log(42.7 Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 12:24 | Message # 3095
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Maybe instead of making the non-clouded, non-atmosphere gas giants as completely black, maybe they should be completely transparent or have a gradient of transparency that only appears when both atmosphere and clouds are off? I think maybe then people would realize it's on purpose instead of thinking its a glitch...

Or maybe don't switch off clouds on gas giants.

Quote second-ich ()
There is kind of a similar thing happening when you press C to center an object while using the Space Craft or Aircraft Mode. The camera will center the object but then move on. Would be nice when the object stays in the center while the camera is moving as long as you don't move in a different direction.

This is also done.

Quote Rigel ()
(1) Orbit line rendering bug

It's not orbit bug, but lens flare bug. Fixed.

Quote Rigel ()
(2) Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB function is OFF.

Fixed too.

Quote abyssoft ()
Encountering some Super earths where Exosphere temperature = 1.#INF C

Example please?





 
FastFourierTransformDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 17:06 | Message # 3096
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This is also done.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed too.


You monster!
Thanks Vladimir. Genius!
 
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 18:40 | Message # 3097
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote abyssoft ()
Encountering some Super earths where Exosphere temperature = 1.#INF C

Example please?


finding it difficult to find one again, was in a galaxy near the edge of the universe when I spotted then. Will continue to hunt for examples.
 
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 19:24 | Message # 3098
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Hunting at he known edge of the universe is exhausting. I was however able to recreate an environment where the exosphere issue occurred via script; I thought it might be easier to troubleshoot it that way.

A script with the following conditions or a procedurally generated system with the same parameters will cause the issue.

Star + Accretion Disk (any size or parameters or empty tag) + Planet = Exosphere 1.#INF C

If an empty AccretionDisk tag is used the following seem to be the parameters injected

AccretionDisk
{
InnerRadius -6.68458e+029
OuterRadius -6.68458e+029
AccretionRate -1e+038
Temperature -1e+038
Density -1e+038
Luminosity -1e+038
TwistMagn -1e+038
Brightness -1e+038
}


Edited by abyssoft - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 19:26
 
richardreis111Date: Monday, 11.07.2016, 00:01 | Message # 3099
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Vladimir you can help me Every time when I come to a gaseous planet of a bug in texture in the cloud on the planet when closer the bug disappears

You are The Best

Added (11.07.2016, 00:01)
---------------------------------------------
add ufo ship in alien pack

Edited by richardreis111 - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 23:48
 
terrellaw1999Date: Monday, 11.07.2016, 01:04 | Message # 3100
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
@abyssoft I have an Intel HD Graphics 3000 card and various Intel drivers, all up to date.
 
abyssoftDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 01:47 | Message # 3101
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
@Observerhow much for shared memory?
I have found when I use my Intel Card instead of the AMD card I need to ensure it is configured for at least 512 mb otherwise I get unusual behaviors and artifacts. If you modify the config file to be as little resource intensive as you can and clear the cache and let it rebuild the shaders, you might have better performance if you are below the 512 mb mark.

found a link on tomshardware that may give an option not sure if that will help but... link


Edited by abyssoft - Monday, 11.07.2016, 01:52
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 06:02 | Message # 3102
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
I have an issue with .pak addons, and it's definitely just me, but I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

If I download anybody else's RC3 addons in .pak files and drop them in the addons folder, they work! But when I make my own pak file with the exact same internal file structure, it doesn't work. Am I doing it wrong? Making .pak files in a wrong manner? I take the catalogs folder and make a .zip archive through 7zip, then rename it to .pak. Doesn't seem to work.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 11:25 | Message # 3103
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
ShadowRaikou,
can you post an example of one of your own .pak files?
Or, if this is not possible, an image of the file structure.





Don't forget to look here.

 
ShadowRaikouDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 11:50 | Message # 3104
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
JackDole, That's strange. Suddenly my .pak files started working. I didn't change anything at all though, not one thing. surprised
 
hanvulansiaDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 22:17 | Message # 3105
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote terrellaw1999 ()
@abyssoft I have an Intel HD Graphics 3000 card and various Intel drivers, all up to date.


The problem with that card, besides weakness is that Intel didn't upgrade OpenGL further than 3.1 so SE it's not working anymore up to 0.9.7.1
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: