ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 20:58 | Message # 3076
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Hi, my question got lost so just restating it: Will you be releasing Oculus Home (and Vive?) support for SE when 9.7.4 goes live?

No. This is for the next version/patch. I have no time for this now.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 21:04 | Message # 3077
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
In fact, this version is showing some pretty weird behaviour regarding some (and only some) stars. An example: the star of one of my custom systems is defined like this:

Code
Star  "Kiru"   // Wart 247
{
    RA  20 0 48.624384
    Dec  -72.273373
    Dist  7069.493936
    Class  "M5V"
    AbsMagn  14.42627959
    Obliquity  18.73848696
    EqAscendNode  2.700162405
}


You have mixed up stars catalog and planets catalog. The first 5 parameters are belong to stars catalog, the last 4 - to the planets catalog (Class and AbsMagn can be used in both, but not the other parameters).





 
JCandeiasDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 21:05 | Message # 3078
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
To fix that, you must also add the Sun script to the planet catalog.


Aaah! I see. I thought we needed to have something in the star catalog to sort of "reserve" the place for the star system. What you're telling is that whole systems, including the stars themselves (and even barycenters in multiple systems?) can be defined in a single file, no matter where it's placed, is it? That's really nice to know.

Added: hm... apparently not, as per the next answer. Now I'm confused. Again.

Added later: Right, I guess I sorted it out. Sorry, man, I'm sure you must have had good reasons for it, but I find this way of doing catalogs needlessly redundant and clumsy. One looks at the Sun's barycenter in the star catalogue and finds

Code
    Lum     1
    Class  "G2V"
    MassSol 1
    RadSol  1
    Age     4.57
    FeH     0


Then one checks the Sun's planet catalogue and there it is:

Code
Class      "G2V"
Luminosity  1.0
Age         4.57
FeH         0.0

MassSol     1.0
RadSol      1.0


Come on! Surely there must be a better way to do this. Surely it's a waste of resources to reload the same thing twice...

JackDole, my problem is solved: I changed the way I defined the moon -- that's what the tests I made were about. What I'm discussing now is not that specific problem, but how to avoid similar issues in the future, be it with my own addons or with anobody else's.





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Friday, 08.07.2016, 21:32
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 21:30 | Message # 3079
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
Aaah! I see. I thought we needed to have something in the star catalog to sort of "reserve" the place for the star system. What you're telling is that whole systems, including the stars themselves (and even barycenters in multiple systems?) can be defined in a single file, no matter where it's placed, is it? That's really nice to know.

No. SE needs at least 2 files:

1) The script in addons/catalogs/stars/ defines the planetary system itself, ie it's coordinates, brightness and color (spectral type). This info is used to generate the stars in galaxy - ie points on screen, which can be clicked. You can use two options to define the planetary system:
Star{} - adds a planetary system with default star in it's center, with luminosity/class/mass/radius/temperature which can be also defined in this script. If there is no planets/stars/other bodies defined in the planet catalogs, the procedural planets will be generated.
StarBarycenter{} - adds a planetary system without default star in it's center. SE assumes what you will define the single central star in the planets catalog (as Sun in the Solar System with no Orbit{} tag), or define binary/multiple stellar components with this StarBarycenter as a parent and a proper Orbit{} tags. No procedural planets will be generated.

2) The script in addons/catalog/planets/ defines all components of the planetary system, ie planets, moons, multiple stars or (optionally) a single central star. If a single central star is not defined, it will be generated using data provided in the star catalog (only luminosity/class/mass/radius/temperature, all other parameters such as rotation will be procedural).

I hope this now clarifies how catalogs works in SE.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 21:44 | Message # 3080
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
Added later: Right, I guess I sorted it out. Sorry, man, I'm sure you must have had good reasons for it, but I find this way of doing catalogs needlessly redundant and clumsy. One looks at the Sun's barycenter in the star catalogue and finds

Come on! Surely there must be a better way to do this. Surely it's a waste of resources to reload the same thing twice...


If you think more, it's vise versa! It is not a waste of resources, but a way to make a massive stars-only catalog with correct mass/radius/temperature data. In older version, stars catalog can't have this data, so stars has procedurally generated mass/radius/temperature, not always correct. The only way to avoid this was defining needed stars as StarBarycenter, then add a planet catalog with needed data. There was a catalog of famous supergiants and close red dwarfs made this way. Now this is not needed, SE catalogs became more compact. Even HIPPARCOS.sc have a columns for mass/radius/temperature (not filled yet thoug), so huge amount of stars will have correct parameters in the future (then I decided to uptdate the HIPPARCOS catalog).

You may not use these data in the stars catalog, if you wish. You also may not use Class and Luminosity/AppMagn/AbsMagn, if you defined them in the planets catalog for all system stars. SE automatically sums up their luminosity and determines the system's spectral class as the spectral class of the most bright star in the system. So, it is another way to "compress" the catalogs, and get rid of boring manual calculations.





 
JCandeiasDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 21:50 | Message # 3081
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I hope this clarifies how catalogs works in SE now.


Yeah, I get it. I don't get why everything worked fine before and only started to cause these problems in recent versions (which is why SolarSys3000 was as it was without the need for a barycenter for it to work just fine) or why it had to be changed, but hey, you're the boss and I guess I'm in grumpy old man mode.

One note, though: replacing the star in the star catalog with a barycenter changes the way the main star is rendered in the planet browser. Compare Mosfet's image in message #3062 with JackDole's in #3064 or mine in #3066. It's the same star, with the same characteristics, but the way it's rendered is totally different.

Edit: and our messages crossed paths again. You've explained as I was writing this.

Re-edit: Nope. Strike that. No changes. Those differences were due to the highjacking of Kuma. The planet browser was assuming the diameter of an A V star as basis for the rendering of the main star. An M star is tiny by comparison, hence the images in #3064 and #3066. So false alarm.





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Friday, 08.07.2016, 22:17
 
richardreis111Date: Friday, 08.07.2016, 23:37 | Message # 3082
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
You can help me there is a problem make gas planet with bug texture you can fix

add pls more earth like planets
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 23:59 | Message # 3083
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
richardreis111,
Gas giants have no surface textures in version SE 0.974 RC3. Only clouds and atmosphere.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
No. Gas giants in this update have no surface.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Saturday, 09.07.2016, 00:01
 
Carson-OkamiDate: Saturday, 09.07.2016, 23:53 | Message # 3084
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Not sure if anyone has posted this yet, but the procederally generated gas giants have black surfaces, and the clouds frequently glitch out on all planets.
Attachments: 5903374.jpg(250.6 Kb) · 3491142.jpg(317.3 Kb)


Edited by Carson-Okami - Saturday, 09.07.2016, 23:54
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.07.2016, 23:59 | Message # 3085
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
yeah, previous message was explaining that this it's expected in last version. For the glitch, it could depend by your graphic card, but you should attach also your se.log




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 00:56 | Message # 3086
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I see that very rarely on the poles of gas giants, it's strange but not really an issue.
 
AlekDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 00:57 | Message # 3087
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Maybe instead of making the non-clouded, non-atmosphere gas giants as completely black, maybe they should be completely transparent or have a gradient of transparency that only appears when both atmosphere and clouds are off? I think maybe then people would realize it's on purpose instead of thinking its a glitch...




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
terrellaw1999Date: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 02:06 | Message # 3088
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
After downloading this I made sure to update my drivers, however the problems still persist.

Planets and Super Giant stars are completely invisible for me, even after waiting a long time for them to load.

I'm trying to post pictures but I don't know how, so I'll try to describe what I'm seeing. The planet is completely invisible, except for auroras on the northern and southern poles. The star is an orange blur that forms a point in its center.


Edited by terrellaw1999 - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 02:11
 
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 03:37 | Message # 3089
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
@Observer

What driver and video card?
 
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 05:28 | Message # 3090
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Encountering some Super earths where Exosphere temperature = 1.#INF C
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: