ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
simonecinque1992Date: Friday, 01.07.2016, 09:17 | Message # 3001
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
JackDole, Is it for RC3?




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 01.07.2016, 12:43 | Message # 3002
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I think I messed up the data folder somehow. I'm not really sure but all I know is that this is even worse. I think I might need a new install of the data folder.
Attachments: 7079035.jpg(253.9 Kb) · 0389562.log(356.8 Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Friday, 01.07.2016, 12:45
 
RigelDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 13:08 | Message # 3003
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I found bug in WiKi.

Every types galaxies(excluding elliptical galaxies) gas or cloud model, do not Generating in Wiki.

Please check my screenshots.

They helps to understand what I told!

first, Milky Way


Andromeda, M31




M33


Last, M87
Every elliptical galaxies including M87 are ok


Thank you developer.

Attachments: 5225564.jpg(252.3 Kb) · 0819234.jpg(268.4 Kb) · 0625531.jpg(261.4 Kb) · 2670197.jpg(265.4 Kb) · 9657404.jpg(266.7 Kb) · 7293121.jpg(258.5 Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Friday, 01.07.2016, 13:18
 
axeladalidez78Date: Friday, 01.07.2016, 14:03 | Message # 3004
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
Found a bug with ice caps on Oceanias. Seems at the edge of it, there is a dark ring and when you get close to it, there's a strange lighting issue.


I have the same problem , and it's very annoying , thanks for reporting it , let's hope that they can fix it. And this also occurs at Terras too.





Intel Core i5-4460s 2.90ghz , 8gbRAM , Intel core HD Graphics 4000 , AMD Radeon r5 330
 
abyssoftDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 14:13 | Message # 3005
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Ok I decided to see what would happen if I let "Quad b" (now "Quad E") have it's orbital period calculated by SE and well...

SE came up with 751.238 years for a planet of ~ 4 earth masses orbiting a barycenter mass of ~ 3.303 solar masses.

If my math is correct the orbital period should be ~ 1.430 years. I'd be very interested in how SE came up with the 751.238 years.

Also what value is currently being used for the Newtonian Gravitational Constant (G)?

In my calculations I use the current NIST CODATA value of 6.67408E-11 m^3 kg^-1 s^-2


Edited by abyssoft - Friday, 01.07.2016, 14:22
 
HetairosDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 16:58 | Message # 3006
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Bug: planemos experience greenhouse effect.


Attachments: 6978953.jpg(85.8 Kb)
 
Donatelo200Date: Friday, 01.07.2016, 17:04 | Message # 3007
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
That isn't wrong. The atmosphere will still trap heat from the planet itself.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
HetairosDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 17:25 | Message # 3008
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Can it generate enough heat to keep it that hot? It's about 8,5 bln years old and I doubt it's too geologically active. Not that SE accounts for that.

Although I suppose the heat loss could be slow enough. There is a way to calculate that, isn't there?

Anyway, I tried to take a look on it again and there's a frozen titan in its place. Same moons, same age, but the planet's different.
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 18:18 | Message # 3009
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote simonecinque1992 ()
JackDole, Is it for RC3?

Yes. This error is only in RC3.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 18:28 | Message # 3010
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
abyssoft,
SpaceEngine calculates the orbital periods not properly if the center is a Baryenter. I always calculate then by hand the orbital period.


If the 'SemiMajorAxis' is the same as in your script, it would be ~1.4295832 years.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 01.07.2016, 18:39
 
abyssoftDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 19:00 | Message # 3011
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
SemiMajorAxis is same, I've attached a screenshot showing the issue.

Script portion showing Planet on right side and SE Showing Orbit info on Left



Hopefully this can make it into the bug pile to be fixed before 0974 goes from RC3 to GA

Attachments: 5640695.png(223.5 Kb) · 5545304.png(19.6 Kb)


Edited by abyssoft - Friday, 01.07.2016, 20:32
 
SpaceHopperDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 21:16 | Message # 3012
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
I would really love Carbon stars, Zirconium stars, and Wolf-Rayet stars to be procedurally generated




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 02.07.2016, 00:41 | Message # 3013
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
What? Do you say what installer cleared up the addons folder? This is impossible...


Very possible. Just happened to me. :/





They let me use this!
 
SpaceEngineUser9021Date: Saturday, 02.07.2016, 00:44 | Message # 3014
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I am noticing a major issue on the latest Nvidia drivers (368.39) on my gtx 950 in Space Engine 0.9.7.4. I am aware that others have reported experiencing related issues on the latest drivers as well, but mine seem quite different. All terra planets are completely flat. Reverting back to older drivers (365.19) seems to fix the problem as others have reported.

Here are some pictures of Kepler-452b illustrating the issue:

368.39: Flat with weird lava flows which occasionally morph into rivers...

359.19: Usual awesomeness

Attachments: 1659589.jpg(267.8 Kb) · 9373421.jpg(297.8 Kb)
 
JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 02.07.2016, 02:14 | Message # 3015
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Just downloaded and installed the newest version and...

... I'm frustrated by it.

Remember the old SolarSys3000 addon? It was a cute speculation about the state of the Solar System in the year 3000, with lots of terraformed real estate all over the inner Solar System, Ceres in orbit around Mars (and Mercury around Venus), and a very insteresting jovian system, after Jupiter having been transformed into a brown dwarf, somehow.

It was originally a replacement addon, to be used instead of the actual Solar System, but I liked it enough to set it free, placing it in the Large Magellanic Cloud with a nice view to the Milky Way.

And I can't use it anymore.

Why?

Because there's this annoying bug, you see? A bug that seems to be ignored, by which a brown dwarf in a regular planetary orbit around another star turns the star it orbits into another brown dwarf of the same type and size. It kind of contaminates it, zombifying it.

Let me show you.

Here I'm near Earth II, in the SolarSys3000 addon. I did a few changes to the original addon, updating textures, adding night lights (and never mind that in the far future night lights shouldn't be as they are today), etc., and, most importantly, commenting Jupiter out.



Pretty, innit?

But then I go and remove the comments, putting Brown Dwarf Jupiter back in, and this is what I get. Same time, same place, totally different scenery.



This bug is annoying! It shouldn't happen. It didn't happen until 0.9.7.3, if I recall correctly.

Attached is the current state of my version of SolarSys3000. Never mind Sol3; it was a test to see if I could place a star in the Andromeda galaxy. Also, only the inner Solar System has updated textures; everything beyond the Asteroid Belt is still waiting for this bug to be sorted out.

Attachments: 3791202.jpg(307.3 Kb) · 2293381.jpg(284.7 Kb) · Sol2.sc(0.2 Kb) · SolarSys3000.sc(50.9 Kb)





They let me use this!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: