ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
IdgeliosDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 04:30 | Message # 2986
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Quote Nsaabahnur ()
I have a question as well. When will the developer include more diverse planetary textures, because atm some planets look almost alike. Thank you and congratulations on a great rc3 release!


In add-ons there's a mod that gives more palettes:
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1979-1

I think SpaceEngineer planned to integrate some of them.

I hope that eventually palettes, especially liquids, can get more conditions for them. Gas giant temperature is all that seems to have any conditions. Everything else is fully random. Which isn't good for liquids since chlorine (or really any "acidic world" be it nitric or sulfuric) atmospheres tend to imply a hotter terra with acidic seas for instance. Or how there always those titans that shouldn't exist as it'd be too cold for them to have liquid without some greenhouse effect. And a procedural-Io palette would be goiden in regards to tidally stressed, volcanically active moons.
 
spacerDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 04:32 | Message # 2987
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
JackDole, whaaa that life on the planet...i wonder how it looks like and how exotic and organic behave together wacko




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
abyssoftDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 06:52 | Message # 2988
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
The Exotic life is from Panspermia. The exotic Life Arrive a little late @ 5.3 GY, whereas the organic developed there naturally.

Side Note: All the Terras, Titans, Deserts, etc have no Ground 8(

AMD FirePro M5950, I am still operating on the last known good driver (14.301.1019.0) for it since previous versions of SE had major issues with the update to (15.201.2401.0). Will I need to perform the update for 0.9.7.4?
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 08:00 | Message # 2989
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
abyssoft,
I can not say anything about the latest drivers, because my graphics card is now too old for the latest drivers. sad
My driver version is '15 .201.1151.1007 '.

But I have not heard that there had been problems lately with the AMD drivers.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Ed1956Date: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 11:34 | Message # 2990
Observer
Group: Newbies
Philippines
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
1.
Quote
the black patches on the real map of Titan aren't lakes.. they are dunes. Sand dunes of organic material. The real lakes on Titan are at the poles, but there aren't any there in space engine's version of Titan.

Did a research on this, found out it's true. The lakes are mostly at the poles, especially the north pole.

2. Some stars with planets does not indicate they have planets on the UI.

3. Found a planet orbiting close to a neutron star. It's color is true based on facts, but it is unusually blank and featureless. Is this normal?

Attachments: 4419289.jpg(181.7 Kb) · 4311829.png(83.0 Kb) · 4746011.png(135.8 Kb)
 
abyssoftDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 15:01 | Message # 2991
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
abyssoft,
I can not say anything about the latest drivers, because my graphics card is now too old for the latest drivers.
My driver version is '15 .201.1151.1007 '.

But I have not heard that there had been problems lately with the AMD drivers.


update to update to (15.201.2401.0) fixed the terrain issue. thanks again
 
steeljaw354Date: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 17:04 | Message # 2992
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Is there a way to remove 91 Aquarii from the game so I won't have to dive into the files and spend half an hour searching for a script?

Edited by steeljaw354 - Thursday, 30.06.2016, 17:14
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 17:16 | Message # 2993
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Probably, with a script.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 18:07 | Message # 2994
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
What do you mean by a script?
 
simonecinque1992Date: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 20:11 | Message # 2995
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
steeljaw354,
Code

Is there a way to remove 91 Aquarii from the game so I won't have to dive into the files and spend half an hour searching for a script?

I made a script for you!
It removes that annoying star, but..... the glow remains there so it could be useless sad

Put it in addons > catalogs > stars

Attachments: 91_Aquarii_Remo.sc(0.0 Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
steeljaw354Date: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 21:12 | Message # 2996
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I put it into the stars, doesn't appear to work. Dimming it doesn't work either.
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 21:37 | Message # 2997
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
steeljaw354,
Download this archive and unpack it in the 'data' folder. Not in the 'addons' folder.





Don't forget to look here.

 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 01.07.2016, 00:11 | Message # 2998
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I did exactly as said, it still doesn't work, 91 Aquarii is unstoppable!
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 00:51 | Message # 2999
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
I did exactly as said, it still doesn't work, 91 Aquarii is unstoppable!

If you have 'catalogs.zip' unpacked into the correct folder, 91 Aqr should look like this:



You must have these folders and files:
'data\catalogs\planets\ExoPlanets.sc'
'data\catalogs\stars\ExoPlanetsSuns.sc'

Attachments: 3790134.jpg(253.1 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HornblowerDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 04:08 | Message # 3000
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Found a bug with ice caps on Oceanias. Seems at the edge of it, there is a dark ring and when you get close to it, there's a strange lighting issue.

Attachments: 0247649.jpg(121.7 Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: