ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
pfjarschelDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 13:39 | Message # 2971
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote OMGspace_engine ()
Not to all situation, for example, if want to put the ship in orbit of an moon of a gas giant, if the gravity of the gas giant is considered in the simulation the effect in the orbit can be very noticeable.


Indeed, I didn't think of that at first, that's why I thought about two planets close to each other... The issues of posting without reviewing :P

Anyway, I just ran a quick test with Io and Jupiter, and the point where Jupiter's gravity gets more important than Io's is still very close to it (~4200 km), and the acceleration at this point is ~0.41 m/s2. These values are still very expressive when orbiting, since when I was going around Io, I accelerated time and the orbit was clearly affected, up to the point when I eventually escaped Io's orbit, but remained on a stable course around Jupiter. Io could still influence my path when I was passing close to it, but not enough to "capture" me again.

So, as TyrannoFan and Doctor have pointed out:
Many bodies simulation: Yes.
Accurate simulation: To a very good extent, but it's hard to estimate its accuracy without doing some heavy calculations... I'm sure it behaves realisticly (is this even a word?) enough on most situations, though!





"Rush, Where the hell are we?"
"Several billion light years from home."
 
pfjarschelDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 13:44 | Message # 2972
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Is there anything I can do about the over exaggerated levels of CO2 in terra atmospheres?


I think this is one of the most asked questions here. In short, yes, but in a limited way: You have to enter edit mode, export the script, and then edit the values with notepad. But keep in mind that you have to import the planet again, as if it was a mod (but then you have to export the whole system). There are resources here on the forum that explain how to export/import systems.

But, if you want to change the chance of finding a perfectly habitable planet (not that much CO2) that was proceduraly generated, there's no way.





"Rush, Where the hell are we?"
"Several billion light years from home."


Edited by pfjarschel - Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 13:46
 
HetairosDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 17:08 | Message # 2973
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I'm getting some shoreline artifacts on RS 1375-287-6-235226-173-1, using an AMD Radeon R9 280X GPU with the newest (16.5.1) drivers. Changing the settings does nothing.


Attachments: 9062009.png(423.3 Kb)
 
AlekDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 17:42 | Message # 2974
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Sounds like an awesome update! I'll check it out, however, I'm curious:

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Implemented planemo (rogue planets), updates in the Map mode, Star browser and Solar system browser

How was this accomplished? I thought that there coordinate problems with this, or something of that nature?


Seems to have been buried...





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
Wicker1MDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 18:47 | Message # 2975
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 57
Status: Offline
Quote Wallengard ()
Found this in one of the saved locations, labelled as a brown dwarf star.

Also on a side note, I'm having some issues with the pause menu. If I hit esc, sometimes it goes to the menu, sometimes the gui just disappears and I need to keep pressing the key until it works, same goes for getting out of the menu.
Attachments: 1260999.jpg(404Kb)


I don't see how there is anything wrong with the brown dwarf.

It is interesting that you say that the pause menu and the esc button are glitchy. Sometimes it glitches on my machine too.
Could you show us your log file?
What computer system are you using? What graphics card are you using?
 
WallengardDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 19:35 | Message # 2976
Observer
Group: Newbies
Finland
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Wicker1M ()
I don't see how there is anything wrong with the brown dwarf.

It is interesting that you say that the pause menu and the esc button are glitchy. Sometimes it glitches on my machine too.
Could you show us your log file?
What computer system are you using? What graphics card are you using?



Really? Perhaps it's just my ignorance then because that looks like a planet to me.

I've got an i7 4770s, gtx 970, 8gb ram running on Windows 8 and an m11ad motherboard. I will post a log file as soon as I'm at the computer again (writing this from my phone)

Best regards,
Daniel


Edited by Wallengard - Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 19:43
 
simonecinque1992Date: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 20:00 | Message # 2977
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Just a question...
What's the ".atm" folder in 0.974 RC3 and what do I do with that?





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
abrasaxDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 20:05 | Message # 2978
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Wallengard, Brown dwarves look like that in SE. They are between a star and a planet, have a very low luminosity because fusion is either not happening or its rate is quite low.
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 20:34 | Message # 2979
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote simonecinque1992 ()
What's the ".atm" folder in 0.974 RC3 and what do I do with that?

The only files I see in SE with extension .atm, not folders, are the atmosphere models.
I don't see any folders with that name.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 29.06.2016, 22:32 | Message # 2980
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
ZackG,
Quote ZackG ()
Got a bug. 91 Aquarii shows that its a hypergiant with a magnitude of -14. That cant be right at all

Look here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-66488-16-1466427796





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 00:13 | Message # 2981
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
abyssoft,
I have made some changes to your script 'Quad-P_0_9_7_4_.sc'.

These changes I have commented in the script.
The script is now called 'QuadSys.sc'

The system now looks like this:




Attachments: 2508885.jpg(212.3 Kb) · 5736621.jpg(258.9 Kb) · QuadSys.sc(11.2 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Thursday, 30.06.2016, 01:51
 
NsaabahnurDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 01:47 | Message # 2982
Observer
Group: Newbies
Romania
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I have a question as well. When will the developer include more diverse planetary textures, because atm some planets look almost alike. Thank you and congratulations on a great rc3 release!
 
Spitfire7Date: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 02:40 | Message # 2983
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Question. I read that the newest RC3 would have shrubs or plants on the terra planets. Has anyone seen these yet? My information might be incorrect.
 
HimselfDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 03:15 | Message # 2984
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
It seems that red supergiants have impossibly large masses here.



This was the first one I encountered. The red supergiants I have checked since discovering this have ranged from several hundred to over 2,000 solar masses.

Attachments: 6698743.jpg(273.5 Kb)
 
abyssoftDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 04:21 | Message # 2985
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Thank you JackDole
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: