ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
ElitecomentarisDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 00:10 | Message # 2941
Observer
Group: Newbies
Mexico
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()

it could be a false positive, can you share the name of the antivirus?
Reguarding the other question, if your doubt is the big vortex in the cloud layer, I've found a temperated terra with that same formation. Since it vanished once I removed the tidal lock, I think that those formations are a typical effect on clouds of tidal locked planets.
The other squares around the islands seem something possibly related to a glitch of your graphic card / drivers.


My AV was Microsoft Defender, but after scanning again with Avast no virus was detected, thankfully. ^_^

I wasn't quite refering to the existence of the giant storm (I'm aware they're common on t-locked planets), but the fact that the hurricane would actually move into the dark side of the planet entirely, which is a behaviour I had not seen before.


Edited by Elitecomentaris - Saturday, 25.06.2016, 00:11
 
HetairosDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:04 | Message # 2942
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Crossposting from the community fixes thread because it doesn't seem like anyone noticed it:

Quote
The star CK Carinae has a radius of merely 1060 km. It should be 1060, but solar radii instead. I hope the new one is correct.

Code
// new radius
Star    "CK Car/HD 90382/SAO 238038"
{
                    RA       10 24 25.3580
         Dec     -60 11 29.039
         Dist     2176.8234
         Class   "M3 Ia"
         AppMagn  7.59
         Radius   737760000
         Teff     3550
}
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:20 | Message # 2943
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
The map of Titan is horrendously inaccurate. Here's a screenshot showing lakes on Titan

http://i.imgur.com/Yxqv99i.png

The lakes match up with this part of Titan

http://i.imgur.com/21hhtWo.png

Only the black patches on the real map of Titan aren't lakes.. they are dunes. Sand dunes of organic material. The real lakes on Titan are at the poles, but there aren't any there in space engine's version of Titan. Someone seems to have misinterpreted the equatorial dune fields as lakes...
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:56 | Message # 2944
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Is there a way to switch oxygen and CO2 probabilities? Like how you go into the universe.cfg and edit stuff?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 16:59 | Message # 2945
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
How is this an error?

He is referring to the fact that terra atmospheres regularly are 80% 90% CO2, even on lifeterras with really thick atmospheres (2+ atm)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 17:40 | Message # 2946
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I have only found 1 or 2 life terras without that much CO2. All the rest have that much
 
SpaceHopperDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 18:18 | Message # 2947
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
I have only found 1 or 2 life terras without that much CO2. All the rest have that much

Especially when green plants are supposed to create more oxygen in the atmosphere and less CO2.
Great Oxygenation Event





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 18:59 | Message # 2948
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Is there a way to switch oxygen and CO2 probabilities? Like how you go into the universe.cfg and edit stuff?


Seconded. It's really depressing to see so many terras that are basically uninhabitable. And it doesn't make much sense with complex life since while it's true that cyanobacteria isn't inevitable, bacteriums like cyanobacteria still should occur from time to time, even if it's only once every 50 or so light years. I recall scouring with the star browser dozens of life filled terrad and consistently they had carbon in ranges that are deadly.


Edited by Idgelios - Saturday, 25.06.2016, 18:59
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 22:08 | Message # 2949
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I see green plants on these planets, yet they still have a majority CO2 atmosphere, and sinche CO2 is a greenhouse gas, those planets should be like venus, but they are not.
 
abyssoftDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 23:40 | Message # 2950
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Planets Orbiting Multiples are Unusually hot,
For a planet that orbits a quaternary system at 1.870 when doing the math long hand shows the planet should be almost like earth +-5 deg with greenhouse effect (atm 133% earth)
Rendering has it over 900 degrees, I think the insolation calculation is a bit off, was correct in 0.9.7.2 (even though planet did not render correctly) was also correct in 0.9.7.3 and the planet did render correctly.

It also does not seem to matter where I place the planet whether it be 1.4 AU or 1000 AU

EDIT (20160626)
Ok did a little more digging... Temp is 943.14 and there is a small Greenhouse effect no matter the placement. I figured I would check for other possible errors and added a second circum-quaternary and while it was rendered it does not show in the system schema and it's temp was -113.somthing again no matter the placement.

In 0.9.7.3 I had the Barycenter with the same name as the StarBarycenter in order for it to work
In 0.9.7.4 they had to have different names to even try to render.

In 0.9.7.3 It used the Parameters defined in the Barycenter to calculate the environment.
In 0.9.7.4 it is definately using an internal value only.

Attachments: Quad-S_0_9_7_4_.sc(0.2 Kb) · Quad-P_0_9_7_4_.sc(9.7 Kb) · Quad-S_0_9_7_3_.sc(0.2 Kb) · Quad-P_0_9_7_3_.sc(9.7 Kb)


Edited by abyssoft - Monday, 27.06.2016, 05:45
 
VilfateDate: Sunday, 26.06.2016, 12:35 | Message # 2951
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I found another marginal bug...
On the right end of the editor screenshot below, the slide-bar is longer than the screen!



This occurred when I was editing a star..

Attachments: 8900747.jpg(190.1 Kb) · 6594331.log(60.0 Kb)







Edited by Vilfate - Sunday, 26.06.2016, 12:37
 
pfjarschelDate: Sunday, 26.06.2016, 14:10 | Message # 2952
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
I think I found 2 bugs, and after extensive search, I didn't find anything on them, so I apologize if they have been addressed before... Here we go:

Bug 1: Warp delta velocity calculation error: Each time I open SE and try to warp anywhere, the delta v calculated is always 32.62 ly/s (10pc/s, if I'm not mistaken). This is instantly fixed if I pause the game, engage autopilot warp to function, disengage, and then unpause. When auto-warping, the ship calculates the right velocities. Not a big deal, since it's easy to handle, but I thought I should report.

Bug 2: Docking distance is always the same no matter what. I remember I have successfully docked a couple of times, but now I can't dock any ship on no other ship, because the distance always stays the same (see screenshots)... Am I doing something wrong? (I tried restarting SE, but no luck...)

Edit: After a few restarts, the docking is working again... wacko

Attachments: 8018163.jpg(519.0 Kb) · 2012563.jpg(581.9 Kb)





"Rush, Where the hell are we?"
"Several billion light years from home."


Edited by pfjarschel - Monday, 27.06.2016, 00:57
 
yaqdarkDate: Sunday, 26.06.2016, 17:18 | Message # 2953
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Hello Mr. Engineer, excellent RC3 patch, love it, and nice choice of starting planet.

Wondering if you are thinking of implementing Oculus Rift CV1 support for the full release?
 
carrascotranslatorDate: Monday, 27.06.2016, 02:52 | Message # 2954
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I can only say: CONGRATULATIONS. This new version is completely astonishing, awe-inspiring, jaw dropping. It's a beautiful work that I will undoubtedly support. I think the only thing that is missing is an atmosphere-engine for gas giants, that would be perfection.

Edited by carrascotranslator - Monday, 27.06.2016, 02:54
 
JATODate: Monday, 27.06.2016, 07:22 | Message # 2955
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I'm running RC2 and I am getting this bizarre flickering graphical glitch when near black holes (and I'm assuming neutron and white dwarf stars) that have accretion disks. I'm running a laptop with intel integrated graphics which I assume to be the cause of the problem, but am curious as to whether there is a cure?
Attachments: 1217145.jpg(506.7 Kb) · 7338105.log(86.2 Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: