ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 197 of 221«12195196197198199220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 11:50 | Message # 2941
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
really minor bug: when accessing the console I noticed that the first key pressed on the keyboard is not seen...
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 22:07 | Message # 2942
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Elitecomentaris,
Quote Elitecomentaris ()
my AV has detected a threat in the uninstall executable...

it could be a false positive, can you share the name of the antivirus?
Reguarding the other question, if your doubt is the big vortex in the cloud layer, I've found a temperated terra with that same formation. Since it vanished once I removed the tidal lock, I think that those formations are a typical effect on clouds of tidal locked planets.
The other squares around the islands seem something possibly related to a glitch of your graphic card / drivers.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 24.06.2016, 23:35 | Message # 2943
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
How do you fix the error in which almost every terra with life has a lot of CO2?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 23:52 | Message # 2944
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
error in which almost every terra with life has a lot of CO2?


How is this an error?





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ElitecomentarisDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 00:10 | Message # 2945
Observer
Group: Newbies
Mexico
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()

it could be a false positive, can you share the name of the antivirus?
Reguarding the other question, if your doubt is the big vortex in the cloud layer, I've found a temperated terra with that same formation. Since it vanished once I removed the tidal lock, I think that those formations are a typical effect on clouds of tidal locked planets.
The other squares around the islands seem something possibly related to a glitch of your graphic card / drivers.


My AV was Microsoft Defender, but after scanning again with Avast no virus was detected, thankfully. ^_^

I wasn't quite refering to the existence of the giant storm (I'm aware they're common on t-locked planets), but the fact that the hurricane would actually move into the dark side of the planet entirely, which is a behaviour I had not seen before.


Edited by Elitecomentaris - Saturday, 25.06.2016, 00:11
 
HetairosDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:04 | Message # 2946
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Crossposting from the community fixes thread because it doesn't seem like anyone noticed it:

Quote
The star CK Carinae has a radius of merely 1060 km. It should be 1060, but solar radii instead. I hope the new one is correct.

Code
// new radius
Star    "CK Car/HD 90382/SAO 238038"
{
                    RA       10 24 25.3580
         Dec     -60 11 29.039
         Dist     2176.8234
         Class   "M3 Ia"
         AppMagn  7.59
         Radius   737760000
         Teff     3550
}
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:20 | Message # 2947
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
The map of Titan is horrendously inaccurate. Here's a screenshot showing lakes on Titan

http://i.imgur.com/Yxqv99i.png

The lakes match up with this part of Titan

http://i.imgur.com/21hhtWo.png

Only the black patches on the real map of Titan aren't lakes.. they are dunes. Sand dunes of organic material. The real lakes on Titan are at the poles, but there aren't any there in space engine's version of Titan. Someone seems to have misinterpreted the equatorial dune fields as lakes...
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:56 | Message # 2948
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Is there a way to switch oxygen and CO2 probabilities? Like how you go into the universe.cfg and edit stuff?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 16:59 | Message # 2949
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
How is this an error?

He is referring to the fact that terra atmospheres regularly are 80% 90% CO2, even on lifeterras with really thick atmospheres (2+ atm)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 17:40 | Message # 2950
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I have only found 1 or 2 life terras without that much CO2. All the rest have that much
 
SpaceHopperDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 18:18 | Message # 2951
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
I have only found 1 or 2 life terras without that much CO2. All the rest have that much

Especially when green plants are supposed to create more oxygen in the atmosphere and less CO2.
Great Oxygenation Event





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 18:59 | Message # 2952
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Is there a way to switch oxygen and CO2 probabilities? Like how you go into the universe.cfg and edit stuff?


Seconded. It's really depressing to see so many terras that are basically uninhabitable. And it doesn't make much sense with complex life since while it's true that cyanobacteria isn't inevitable, bacteriums like cyanobacteria still should occur from time to time, even if it's only once every 50 or so light years. I recall scouring with the star browser dozens of life filled terrad and consistently they had carbon in ranges that are deadly.


Edited by Idgelios - Saturday, 25.06.2016, 18:59
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 22:08 | Message # 2953
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I see green plants on these planets, yet they still have a majority CO2 atmosphere, and sinche CO2 is a greenhouse gas, those planets should be like venus, but they are not.
 
abyssoftDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 23:40 | Message # 2954
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Planets Orbiting Multiples are Unusually hot,
For a planet that orbits a quaternary system at 1.870 when doing the math long hand shows the planet should be almost like earth +-5 deg with greenhouse effect (atm 133% earth)
Rendering has it over 900 degrees, I think the insolation calculation is a bit off, was correct in 0.9.7.2 (even though planet did not render correctly) was also correct in 0.9.7.3 and the planet did render correctly.

It also does not seem to matter where I place the planet whether it be 1.4 AU or 1000 AU

EDIT (20160626)
Ok did a little more digging... Temp is 943.14 and there is a small Greenhouse effect no matter the placement. I figured I would check for other possible errors and added a second circum-quaternary and while it was rendered it does not show in the system schema and it's temp was -113.somthing again no matter the placement.

In 0.9.7.3 I had the Barycenter with the same name as the StarBarycenter in order for it to work
In 0.9.7.4 they had to have different names to even try to render.

In 0.9.7.3 It used the Parameters defined in the Barycenter to calculate the environment.
In 0.9.7.4 it is definately using an internal value only.

Attachments: Quad-S_0_9_7_4_.sc(0Kb) · Quad-P_0_9_7_4_.sc(10Kb) · Quad-S_0_9_7_3_.sc(0Kb) · Quad-P_0_9_7_3_.sc(10Kb)


Edited by abyssoft - Monday, 27.06.2016, 05:45
 
VilfateDate: Sunday, 26.06.2016, 12:35 | Message # 2955
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I found another marginal bug...
On the right end of the editor screenshot below, the slide-bar is longer than the screen!



This occurred when I was editing a star..

Attachments: 8900747.jpg(190Kb) · 6594331.log(60Kb)







Edited by Vilfate - Sunday, 26.06.2016, 12:37
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 197 of 221«12195196197198199220221»
Search: