ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 19:00 | Message # 2926
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
When I try to search for any specific kind of star other than planemos, with or without "ignore planemos" turned on, the star browser just won't search. Is anyone else having this problem? It reminds me of a bug in RC1, where stars in star clusters wouldn't show up in the browser no matter what I did.
Edit: It doesn't seem to happen all the time.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 19:16
 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 19:13 | Message # 2927
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
The universe is changing with each new version of SpaceEngine.
It is pure coincidence. if a system which existed in an old version, can be found again in a new version.
And even then, it is usually no longer the same system.


Is not there a solution? There are dozens of locations I saved, among other reasons, to show to friends. Then I thought that I reinstall the RC2 again. Well...after the reinstallation of RC2 is not good; "object not found" with reinstalled RC2. wacko It seems as if every re-installation of the universe is re-generated. The saved locations are not worth anything. sad I dont't understand.


Edited by Brett001 - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 19:16
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 19:25 | Message # 2928
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Indeed new catalogs system have drawbacks...

Perhaps another hierarchy method should also be introduced, in addition to the date method.
For example, should .sc files always have priority over .csv files, and files outside of .pak archives always take priority over files within .pak Archven.

If this is not too complex to implement.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 19:33 | Message # 2929
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Brett001,
A clean installation of the same version of SpaceEngine always produces the same universe. But add-ons could change the universe. Particularly Galaxy addons.





Don't forget to look here.

 
ProteusDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 20:04 | Message # 2930
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 173
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
Is not there a solution? There are dozens of locations I saved, among other reasons, to show to friends. Then I thought that I reinstall the RC2 again. Well...after the reinstallation of RC2 is not good; "object not found" with reinstalled RC2. It seems as if every re-installation of the universe is re-generated. The saved locations are not worth anything. I dont't understand.


Keep in mind, that the current versions of SE being developed and used are beta versions and are not intended to be final states. Once SpaceEngineer releases a non-beta official version, the universe generated in that version (so I've heard at least) will be the one used permanently. Until then, it is not advised to invest in procedural locations.





 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 21:53 | Message # 2931
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Proteus

Yes, this may be the explanation. Every saved locations was procedural.
 
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 22:29 | Message # 2932
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
I found this glitchy mountain on a terra orbiting a white dwarf:


The location is RS 8474-1353-8-7790316-688 3.

Edit: Another one:

RS 8474-1353-8-7790568-251 3

Attachments: 2592302.jpg(262.0 Kb) · 9489480.jpg(247.4 Kb) · 5616963.jpg(338.5 Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 22:39
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 22:56 | Message # 2933
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It pointing to 0.974 folder by default, because it is 0.974 installer. You should always be careful then running installers. Shouldn't you?

I already learned this lesson a long time ago; wink I was already vigilant when first installing RC 3, knowing stuff like this could happen, so as soon as I got to the page asking me where to install, I immediately made sure to have the installer create a new folder for RC 3 instead of accidentally overwriting RC 2 by "default". smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 23:14 | Message # 2934
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
When you enter the ship editor (still I haven't found a button for it, I probably have to look more carefully), and you select the option to "edit one module", the list is completely blank. You can read the name of the module you're editing but not the other ones. (those are not blank strings because if you click on one you can read its name)
I didn't find any other bug that wasn't already reported. Except the fact that the Solar System browser doesn't show every planet, but that happened just a few times and I'm not able to reproduce it.

The list is simply too long, but GUI have limited number of letters to render. I added limit to the size of the list, so this should not happen anymore.
Also, the useful checkbox "hide structural modules" doesn't work because I forgot to update the ship model in this release smile You can fix that by adding the code
Type "Frame"
or
Type "Shield"
to the frame and shield modules cfg (data/models/spacecraft/modules/main_frame_base.cfg etc).





 
KoshDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 23:51 | Message # 2935
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
I’ve noticed that the Kepler-64 system has a bug, and that is that the main star that Kepler-64 b orbits in a about 138 days and has an apparent magnitude of -15 or so in SE RC3 this wasn’t so in the previous versions SE. The apparent magnitude should be -27 or greater since Kepler-64 main star has an F class spectrum. The orbital period is correct.

I personally can see a lot of these systems falling through with so many being added to SE which is just fantastic! Here’s a good website to check them out, and wow! Eight more planets were added today! http://exoplanetarchive.ipac.caltech.edu/

What amazing times we live in today! cool
 
second-ichDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 10:23 | Message # 2936
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Additionally to my request:
Quote second-ich ()

When you are flying around using the Spacecraft or Aircraft mode and select an object (while flying) your movement will stop and you will fly to the selected object. Fine so far. But when you arrive at this object and the movement slowly stops you will suddenly move in the direction and with the speed you had before you pressed G.


Kind of the same thing happens also when you press C while flying in Spacecraft or Aircraft mode. The selected object will be centered shortly but then you move on.
In this case it would be nice if the camera keeps moving but the centered object stays also in the center of the screen.


Edited by second-ich - Friday, 24.06.2016, 10:23
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 11:50 | Message # 2937
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
really minor bug: when accessing the console I noticed that the first key pressed on the keyboard is not seen...
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 22:07 | Message # 2938
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Elitecomentaris,
Quote Elitecomentaris ()
my AV has detected a threat in the uninstall executable...

it could be a false positive, can you share the name of the antivirus?
Reguarding the other question, if your doubt is the big vortex in the cloud layer, I've found a temperated terra with that same formation. Since it vanished once I removed the tidal lock, I think that those formations are a typical effect on clouds of tidal locked planets.
The other squares around the islands seem something possibly related to a glitch of your graphic card / drivers.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 24.06.2016, 23:35 | Message # 2939
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
How do you fix the error in which almost every terra with life has a lot of CO2?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 23:52 | Message # 2940
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
error in which almost every terra with life has a lot of CO2?


How is this an error?





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: