ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 195 of 221«12193194195196197220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 01:46 | Message # 2911
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Hey, I have a brilliant idea that could make people appreciate planemos and planets orbiting black holes more: implement a Flashlight, with customizable radius, brightness, and color. It would be cool to see what a rogue planet would look like under different suns.




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
schrodingers_catDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 02:11 | Message # 2912
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()


Config directory --> main.cfg ----> GUIPlanThumbSize 120 ----> Increase this value (example 200)


Nothing changed. Windows 10 issue?


Edited by schrodingers_cat - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 02:12
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 02:51 | Message # 2913
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote ShadowRaikou ()
Don't know if this is a bug or if this is to be expected, but I accidentally installed RC3 in the same folder as RC2

That happened in the installer, I think. When I downloaded the setup file and ran it, the default installation folder in the "install to:" field was incorrectly labelled to RC 2 instead of creating a new RC 3 folder. Strange that I forgot to post this error sooner. wacko





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 08:25 | Message # 2914
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote schrodingers_cat ()
Nothing changed. Windows 10 issue?


Yes, but in the meantime, I discovered that it only changes the size of the planet system menu. (F2) Another GUI...unfortunately I don't know.


Edited by Brett001 - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 08:26
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 09:14 | Message # 2915
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote ShadowRaikou ()
Probably shouldn't have have installed in the same location, but this still shouldn't happen, right? The vanilla installation directory has an empty addon folder, and shouldn't actually overwrite the old one.

What? Do you say what installer cleared up the addons folder? This is impossible...

Quote DanielMCH ()
I've noticed something quite annoying while editing a planet's surface color. It seems like the color of the planet's clouds depends on the values in the parameter colorDesert:
This has been happening for the last few versions.

This is normal. Deserts (procedural) have dust clouds, so they should be colored as a surface.

Quote Ostarisk ()
Why is it that whenever I export a T_ V class brown dwarf...

Do yo use RC3? This bug has been fixed there.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
That happened in the installer, I think. When I downloaded the setup file and ran it, the default installation folder in the "install to:" field was incorrectly labelled to RC 2 instead of creating a new RC 3 folder. Strange that I forgot to post this error sooner.

It pointing to 0.974 folder by default, because it is 0.974 installer. You should always be careful then running installers. Shouldn't you?





 
simonecinque1992Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 09:55 | Message # 2916
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
I found a bug about clouds on terrestrial planets:


Same goes on Gas Giants (only with atmopshere):


And Brown Dwarves but both with atmosphere and without atmosphere..



Just found another bug:

But when you put atmosphere one it disappears (atleast):

Attachments: 2980085.jpg(222Kb) · 4007291.jpg(208Kb) · 5947194.jpg(173Kb) · 8755321.jpg(169Kb) · 0200902.jpg(177Kb) · 2663499.jpg(174Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System


Edited by simonecinque1992 - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 10:17
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 10:23 | Message # 2917
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
What? Do you say what installer cleared up the addons folder? This is impossible...


I downloaded the installer you posted a few pages back. It installed over the same location RC2 was installed, and overwote my bookmarks/addons folder/etc.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
That happened in the installer, I think. When I downloaded the setup file and ran it, the default installation folder in the "install to:" field was incorrectly labelled to RC 2 instead of creating a new RC 3 folder. Strange that I forgot to post this error sooner. wacko


Yeah, this is probably it. =(


Edited by ShadowRaikou - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 10:35
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 11:52 | Message # 2918
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Ok, SE installer indeed deletes ALL files and folders in the installation directory before install. I fixed this in installer script, it will not do this in future smile




 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 12:03 | Message # 2919
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
I have a problem. Those favorite locations (planets/moons), which I saved in RC2, in RC3 "object not found." Why?


Somebody? More weeks exploring a number of interesting locations lost. sad Before the RC3 installation, I made a copy from places-user.cfg, then copied back. But all locations "object not found" angry


Edited by Brett001 - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 12:14
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 12:25 | Message # 2920
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
Quote Brett001 ()
I have a problem. Those favorite locations (planets/moons), which I saved in RC2, in RC3 "object not found." Why?

Somebody? More weeks exploring a number of interesting locations lost.

The universe is changing with each new version of SpaceEngine.
It is pure coincidence. if a system which existed in an old version, can be found again in a new version.
And even then, it is usually no longer the same system.





Don't forget to look here.

 
VilfateDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 13:10 | Message # 2921
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I just saw this in the RC3 Size Comparison Chart



Closer inspection of this picture reveals that two of the smallest asteroids overlap with each other - why is it so?

Attachments: 1707815.jpg(525Kb)





 
VilfateDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 13:16 | Message # 2922
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ok, SE installer indeed deletes ALL files and folders in the installation directory before install. I fixed this in installer script, it will not do this in future


Thank you BTW for this ... after all, I got rid of all my obsolete RC2 captures





 
ElitecomentarisDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 14:57 | Message # 2923
Observer
Group: Newbies
Mexico
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I'm not sure if it's a bug or a feature, but yesterday while exploring I found a tidally-locked oceania whose giant typhoon drifts well into the unlit side. Has anybody else found a planet like this? Also, in the last picture two artifacts can be found in the lower-central part of the planet (could it be because I set the LOD to two?) Coordinates are also in the last pic.
Attachments: 9242415.jpg(153Kb) · 1766963.jpg(116Kb) · 2021709.jpg(154Kb)


Edited by Elitecomentaris - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 14:57
 
The_BlazerDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 15:16 | Message # 2924
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
So the new volcanoes will occasionally do this. It looks as if one single point is being "pinched" infinitely tight or something. The effect is 3-dimensional, some of the creases stick out from the surface, not sure how well it's visible in these images.






Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 15:17
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 15:19 | Message # 2925
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ok, SE installer indeed deletes ALL files and folders in the installation directory before install. I fixed this in installer script, it will not do this in future smile


Thank you! =)

Quote The_Blazer ()
So the new volcanoes will occasionally do this. It looks as if one single point is being "pinched" infinitely tight or something. The effect is 3-dimensional, some of the creases stick out from the surface, not sure how well it's visible in these images.


This is also happening on my end, and this actually happens on a volcano in the default RC3 location bookmarks.


Edited by ShadowRaikou - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 15:19
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 195 of 221«12193194195196197220221»
Search: