ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 21:40 | Message # 2881
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
I just found an unmentioned change

Attachments: 7876166.jpg(1.9 Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 22:19 | Message # 2882
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Yep, I had to change "Sol" parent in italian wiki because of that.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 23:01 | Message # 2883
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Why does it say the sun has 44 planets, I only added terraformed mars and procedural solar system. I found a black hole with dwarf planets only and it's strange.
Attachments: 7322798.jpg(347.8 Kb) · 1341380.jpg(354.5 Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 23:48 | Message # 2884
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
M 24 (Sagittarius star cloud) is implemented as new "no type" star cluster


Well then

tongue

Attachments: 8545061.jpg(190.6 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
CurlyDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 23:58 | Message # 2885
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
@Mosfet
Is that labelling system in game? or was did you put that there after?
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 00:40 | Message # 2886
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote
Is that labelling system in game? or was did you put that there after?

since SpaceEngineer said he introduced a "no type" cluster I made a test script with three "clusters" like:
Code
Cluster    "Romulan Empire"
{
    Galaxy  "Milky Way"
    Type    "no type"
    RA       16
    Dec     -50
    Dist     5000
    Radius   6000
    AbsMagn  -20
}

AbsMagn -20 it's a value copied from Milky Way for the text to be seen from extragalactic distances.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 00:43
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 00:44 | Message # 2887
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Did you updated drivers? It seems they are very obsolete (log reported GL 4.3). Recent drivers introduced the GL_ARB_clip_control extension, which is used by SE for reversed depth buffer, which fixed issues with clouds.

Wait, so 0.974 official will have minimum requirements needing GL 5 or something? That's a pretty big jump from the old requirements of GL 3.3, isn't it? tongue





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 01:23 | Message # 2888
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
since SpaceEngineer said he introduced a "no type" cluster I made a test script with three "clusters" like:


I had been meaning to try and do something like this, good to see it works fairly well. I may implement that into some of my future addons.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ProteusDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 04:17 | Message # 2889
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 173
Status: Offline
A few things I've caught so far (apologies if any of these have already been covered):

- I've found extremely few catalog stars with procedural planets even though procedural planets on catelog stars is enabled.

- Disabling procedural planets altogether does not update live for many systems at a distance (outside the system I am in).

- After setting the left panel to auto-hide, I cannot get it to appear again when touching the left edge of the screen.







Edited by Proteus - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 04:34
 
zeroingDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 06:10 | Message # 2890
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Light travels through the mountain, which is obviously a bug
Attachments: 0999651.jpg(67.2 Kb)
 
zeroingDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 06:16 | Message # 2891
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
The light passes through the outer layer of the planet, RC2 does not have this bug
Attachments: 4746599.jpg(15.3 Kb) · 5366516.jpg(18.6 Kb)
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 06:29 | Message # 2892
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
zeroing, have you set diffraction spikes to simple? If so, set them to normal. If you set them to simple, SE will use a simplified model, assuming all planets are spheroids, so that the light only disappears once the lightsource is below the mathematical horizon.




Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 06:31
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 09:51 | Message # 2893
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
    Type    "no type"

LOL did you understood me literally? No type means what parameter Type must be skipped. Type "no type" is not a valid script.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Wait, so 0.974 official will have minimum requirements needing GL 5 or something? That's a pretty big jump from the old requirements of GL 3.3, isn't it?

No, it's still 3.3

Quote Proteus ()
- I've found extremely few catalog stars with procedural planets even though procedural planets on catelog stars is enabled.

How do you search for them? By random clicking on stars? Then you have 90% probability to choose bright giant star, possibly with binary companion in the catalog.

Quote Proteus ()
- Disabling procedural planets altogether does not update live for many systems at a distance (outside the system I am in).

What do you mean?

Quote Proteus ()
- After setting the left panel to auto-hide, I cannot get it to appear again when touching the left edge of the screen.

Not true for me. Do you have a second screen in left side of the main? Did you touch the left-bottom side of the screen? On 1080p screen this panel appear to be slightly below the screen middle line.

Quote zeroing ()
Light travels through the mountain, which is obviously a bug
The light passes through the outer layer of the planet, RC2 does not have this bug

Set diffraction spikes to normal.





 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 11:18 | Message # 2894
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
this "speed" limit is one of the way to achieve that.

Yeah, I agree.

Anyway, who travels on one of these spaceships doesn't necessarily needs to be awake for the whole time, now that I think about it. What I mean is that the time of the game could be easily skipped or made faster.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 11:18
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 11:48 | Message # 2895
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote Mosfet ()
Type "no type"

LOL did you understood me literally? No type means what parameter Type must be skipped. Type "no type" is not a valid script.


Of course I took it literally as value, you put it in quotes first! biggrin I'm afraid I hang on your every word. Well, the fact is I tried and I didn't find errors or warnings in console or se.log, and it worked, so... tongue thanks for clarification





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 11:50
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: