ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 09:58 | Message # 2866
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Going to 50 ly just within 1 hour look too unrealistic.

Here there is the very difficult choice between realism and gameplay. Since SpaceEngine is technically not a game, it could have realistic hyperdrive with no problems at all, maybe with a cheat to overcome these limitations.

If it was a game with a specific gameplay, I guess no-one would wait one hour to reach a star that is "just" 50 light years away, just imagine what would happen if it was even more realistic... tongue





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 10:01
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:08 | Message # 2867
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Considering the hyperdrive is only theoretical at the moment no one could argue about realism. Even the 1.00 c limitation for physical speed is unrealistic (the ship has mass -> it can't reach the speed of light)
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:23 | Message # 2868
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, is it possible for you to switch the F11 and F12 keys to be the new default like I said earlier?
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:34 | Message # 2869
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
when I go to take a screenshot, it makes a copy for the screenshots folder and a copy for steam

Someone could be interested in having the two screenshot actions separated.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:36 | Message # 2870
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Someone could be interested in having the two screenshot actions separated.

I'll take this over to the Suggestions thread
 
second-ichDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 13:09 | Message # 2871
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Too many people disliked it.

Well the mouse speed increases dramatically when using TurnSmoothing. Maybe it will be more accepted when you slow down the mouse movement simultaneously.

Anyway there is something else.

When you are flying around using the Spacecraft or Aircraft mode and select an object (while flying) your movement will stop and you will fly to the selected object. Fine so far. But when you arrive at this object and the movement slowly stops you will suddenly move in the direction and with the speed you had before you pressed G.

That's really confusing because you never expect this after zooming for maybe 20 seconds into a different direction.

Can you make the movement stop after using G or twice G ?


Edited by second-ich - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 13:12
 
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:05 | Message # 2872
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
If I travel close enough to a gas giant, its clouds look pixellated, like this:

Does anyone else have this problem?
Edit: As I move closer, the patchy area gets bigger, and soon the pixellation is gone and the clouds look normal.

Attachments: 0265879.jpg(262.8 Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:22 | Message # 2873
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Some open clusters are still missing their Messier designation number, while nebulae are ok.
In a case, the open cluster M 33 is missing a space in the designation, so

Oops it seems RC3 have wrong (obsolete) catalog file. Fixed.
M 24 (Sagittarius star cloud) is implemented as new "no type" star cluster, and M 40 (optical binary star) is added to the star catalog as two stars M 40 A and M 40 B.

Quote Salvo ()
If it was a game with a specific gameplay, I guess no-one would wait one hour to reach a star that is "just" 50 light years away, just imagine what would happen if it was even more realistic...

50 ly sphere have thousands of stars... Limitation of SE ships has been discussed many times, this "speed" limit is one of the way to achieve that.

Quote second-ich ()
Can you make the movement stop after using G or twice G ?

Yes, it is easy

Quote SpaceHopper ()
If I travel close enough to a gas giant, its clouds look pixellated, like this:
Does anyone else have this problem?
Edit: As I move closer, the patchy area gets bigger, and soon the pixellation is gone and the clouds look normal.

Do you use Intel HD? This must not happen if reversed depth buffer is working. Log file and exact location of this planet could be useful.





 
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 16:40 | Message # 2874
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Do you use Intel HD? This must not happen if reversed depth buffer is working. Log file and exact location of this planet could be useful.

Yes, I use Intel HD. Here's my log file (although I am currently near a different gas giant, RS 8474-918-7-65912-408 3).
By the way, the pixellation also happens with terra clouds, but not with ice giant clouds. And when I land on a planet, the clouds are OK.

Attachments: 4177352.log(106.0 Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
JolamarDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:21 | Message # 2875
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I'm also having this Problem. Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:36 | Message # 2876
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Jolamar,
Quote Jolamar ()
Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.
This is normal in SE 0.974 RC3!
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote JackDole ()
A problem, I think.

No. Gas giants in this update have no surface.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:37
 
second-ichDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:49 | Message # 2877
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
This is normal in SE 0.974 RC3!

Might be connected to this but is it normal that you see kind of a black hole when you are near the surface of some gas giants?



Quote SpaceEngineer ()

Yes, it is easy

Cool. Would be nice if that's available in the next update smile

Attachments: 2418673.jpg(153.1 Kb)


Edited by second-ich - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:50
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 18:19 | Message # 2878
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Yes, I use Intel HD. Here's my log file (although I am currently near a different gas giant, RS 8474-918-7-65912-408 3).
By the way, the pixellation also happens with terra clouds, but not with ice giant clouds. And when I land on a planet, the clouds are OK.

Did you updated drivers? It seems they are very obsolete (log reported GL 4.3). Recent drivers introduced the GL_ARB_clip_control extension, which is used by SE for reversed depth buffer, which fixed issues with clouds.

Quote Jolamar ()
I'm also having this Problem. Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.

Not sometimes, but always. Gas giants since this version have no surface. So if you disable clouds and atmosphere, you will see only dummy black ball - base geometry to render atmospheric scattering.





 
The_BlazerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 20:01 | Message # 2879
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
I don't know if this was spotted before, but with RC3 there seems to be a bug involving shallow water/water tightly enclosed by landmass.

Here are examples from a Terra and from a Titan.





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 20:02
 
SiliconDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 20:22 | Message # 2880
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Brown Dwarfs are far to massive. The largest brown dwarfs are 35% the mas of the sun, they would be an M5 star at that mass. Also, some of the lowest mass red dwarfs are less massive than even medium mass brown dwarfs.
Example
Code
Place    "Brown Dwarf-Red Dwarf Example"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "RS 8474-944-8-1797627-388"
    Parent    "RS 8474-944-8-1797627-388"
    Date    "2016.06.21 20:08:40.60"
    Pos  (-000000000000173E04DB0BA614D3A619 +000000000000031A47491D0AF9B7787B +00000000000006F21662110EB46C64F8)
    Rot  (0.2358880091283667 0.9693690499880806 -0.01272578123955431 0.06722013512709399)
    Vel  1.4331976e-005
    Mode    1
}
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: