ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 192 of 221«12190191192193194220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SnowfallDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:39 | Message # 2866
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Quote
SE even prints at which lines exactly errors are. The log is not only for program developer, but for addons developer too.

oh wow i never knew, it will be very handy now. i have fixed my problem why my stars were not showing up. though it had nothing to do with what the log file was saying. i had to put my star .sc files into a stars folder same with galaxies. instead of just putting it all into the planets folder. in the last patch i had everything in the planets folder and it worked but i guess it is something new now. just in case anyone needs to know too. cheers = )





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 00:18 | Message # 2867
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Not likely. It's already near impossible to find the planets without the browser. Also what would be the point?

EDIT: A neat feature would be having planets orbiting super-massive black holes along with the stars. I was thinking of this since I found planemoes closer to the black hole than some of the stars considered to orbit it.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 00:33
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 07:44 | Message # 2868
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
So just wait around for a bit and if everything is working correctly your ship should intelligently fly itself to the target using the hyperdrive.


OK, it works, but it takes about 10 minutes to start the hyperdrive, and even with the hyperdrive on the speed is ~1 ly/s. Is there any way to speed up the whole thing?


Edited by abrasax - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 07:45
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 08:05 | Message # 2869
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote abrasax ()

OK, it works, but it takes about 10 minutes to start the hyperdrive, and even with the hyperdrive on the speed is ~1 ly/s. Is there any way to speed up the whole thing?

Speed up time?
Warp speed can be increasrd by increasing the physical speed of the ship. Just engage the main engines.
Going to 50 ly just within 1 hour look too unrealistic. I should decrease maximum ship acceleration and warp boost factor...





 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 09:58 | Message # 2870
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Going to 50 ly just within 1 hour look too unrealistic.

Here there is the very difficult choice between realism and gameplay. Since SpaceEngine is technically not a game, it could have realistic hyperdrive with no problems at all, maybe with a cheat to overcome these limitations.

If it was a game with a specific gameplay, I guess no-one would wait one hour to reach a star that is "just" 50 light years away, just imagine what would happen if it was even more realistic... tongue





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 10:01
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:08 | Message # 2871
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Considering the hyperdrive is only theoretical at the moment no one could argue about realism. Even the 1.00 c limitation for physical speed is unrealistic (the ship has mass -> it can't reach the speed of light)
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:23 | Message # 2872
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, is it possible for you to switch the F11 and F12 keys to be the new default like I said earlier?
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:34 | Message # 2873
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
when I go to take a screenshot, it makes a copy for the screenshots folder and a copy for steam

Someone could be interested in having the two screenshot actions separated.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:36 | Message # 2874
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Someone could be interested in having the two screenshot actions separated.

I'll take this over to the Suggestions thread
 
second-ichDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 13:09 | Message # 2875
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Too many people disliked it.

Well the mouse speed increases dramatically when using TurnSmoothing. Maybe it will be more accepted when you slow down the mouse movement simultaneously.

Anyway there is something else.

When you are flying around using the Spacecraft or Aircraft mode and select an object (while flying) your movement will stop and you will fly to the selected object. Fine so far. But when you arrive at this object and the movement slowly stops you will suddenly move in the direction and with the speed you had before you pressed G.

That's really confusing because you never expect this after zooming for maybe 20 seconds into a different direction.

Can you make the movement stop after using G or twice G ?


Edited by second-ich - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 13:12
 
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:05 | Message # 2876
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
If I travel close enough to a gas giant, its clouds look pixellated, like this:

Does anyone else have this problem?
Edit: As I move closer, the patchy area gets bigger, and soon the pixellation is gone and the clouds look normal.

Attachments: 0265879.jpg(263Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:22 | Message # 2877
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Some open clusters are still missing their Messier designation number, while nebulae are ok.
In a case, the open cluster M 33 is missing a space in the designation, so

Oops it seems RC3 have wrong (obsolete) catalog file. Fixed.
M 24 (Sagittarius star cloud) is implemented as new "no type" star cluster, and M 40 (optical binary star) is added to the star catalog as two stars M 40 A and M 40 B.

Quote Salvo ()
If it was a game with a specific gameplay, I guess no-one would wait one hour to reach a star that is "just" 50 light years away, just imagine what would happen if it was even more realistic...

50 ly sphere have thousands of stars... Limitation of SE ships has been discussed many times, this "speed" limit is one of the way to achieve that.

Quote second-ich ()
Can you make the movement stop after using G or twice G ?

Yes, it is easy

Quote SpaceHopper ()
If I travel close enough to a gas giant, its clouds look pixellated, like this:
Does anyone else have this problem?
Edit: As I move closer, the patchy area gets bigger, and soon the pixellation is gone and the clouds look normal.

Do you use Intel HD? This must not happen if reversed depth buffer is working. Log file and exact location of this planet could be useful.





 
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 16:40 | Message # 2878
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Do you use Intel HD? This must not happen if reversed depth buffer is working. Log file and exact location of this planet could be useful.

Yes, I use Intel HD. Here's my log file (although I am currently near a different gas giant, RS 8474-918-7-65912-408 3).
By the way, the pixellation also happens with terra clouds, but not with ice giant clouds. And when I land on a planet, the clouds are OK.

Attachments: 4177352.log(106Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
JolamarDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:21 | Message # 2879
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I'm also having this Problem. Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:36 | Message # 2880
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Jolamar,
Quote Jolamar ()
Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.
This is normal in SE 0.974 RC3!
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote JackDole ()
A problem, I think.

No. Gas giants in this update have no surface.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:37
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 192 of 221«12190191192193194220221»
Search: