ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 17:29 | Message # 2851
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Are your addons have HIP 114855 or HD 219449?
Btw there is an error in 91 Aqr system - the planet b revolves the main barycenter instead of companion A. Fixed.
Such errors can exist for other exoplanets in multiple star systems. Community can help to reveal them by inspecting all systems listed in data/catalogs/planets/ExoPlanetsSuns-bin.sc.

Yeah I don't use any of these systems in my addons. Thanks for catching this. smile

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
The dwarf moon have a diameter of 542 km, while the non-dwarf moon - 650 km. In SE, the difference between dwarf and non-dwarf moons are their size, the boundary passes at 600 km. You was very lucky to find such a system with a good boundary example!

For some reason, I was thinking the diameter boundary was 300 km, instead of 600. tongue





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
KoshDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 18:00 | Message # 2852
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
I’m glad to see that RC3 has now been released! Still has the great frame rates, on at least it does on my machine. I like the new updated Exoplanet catalogue, plus many more. smile

Now there is some bugs, at least one thing as of now that’s been left out, and wasn’t on the previous RC releases.

1. The F12 key doesn’t work, which brings up the music player list and controls, which can’t be brought up to display on your screen.

2. Pluto’s blue atmosphere is missing.

I hope all of this information helps.
 
second-ichDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 18:03 | Message # 2853
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Enable it in user.cfg (look for TurnSmoothing).

Thx! I think this should be activated on default. It gives SE a much more finished feeling.


Edited by second-ich - Monday, 20.06.2016, 18:03
 
parameciumkidDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 18:07 | Message # 2854
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote abrasax ()
I'm having an issue with hyperjumps, the ships just refuse to execute them. Ship orients itself on a trajectory perpendicular to the selected object and sets thrusters to maximum. That is all that happens. This happens in RC2 and RC3. I'm probably missing something obvious to all except me :)


The hyperdrive system appears to have been completely changed. I'm not sure whether hyperjumps are available at all any more. The default travel method now appears to consist of a few steps for added believability:
- Cancel relative velocity to target (this is the part where it turns to the side and sets thrusters to full)
- Add a small velocity toward the target
- Use the hyperdrive to multiply the relative velocity by many powers of ten so that the ship gets there in a few minutes rather than millions of years
- When the ship is closer, repeat the process if necessary.

So just wait around for a bit and if everything is working correctly your ship should intelligently fly itself to the target using the hyperdrive.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 18:54 | Message # 2855
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Kosh ()
The F12 key doesn’t work, which brings up the music player list and controls

I noticed that now it's Shift-F12.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Monday, 20.06.2016, 19:07 | Message # 2856
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I actually like 91 Aquariis's brightness. Imagine how the various cultures would evolve with that thing in the sky, Imagine how it would be like to live on a world where that thing shines so brightly it is brighter than the planets host star, Imagine what it is like for a primitive society to react to a new star forming in the sky and dominating it, (it is very young star)
 
n0b0dyDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 19:58 | Message # 2857
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
In RC3, when piloting a ship while in cockpit view, if I apply a correction/rotation thrust (with keypad buttons) the camera doesn't move with the ship but stays still, and the ship "drifts" away.


Can confirm this happening as well. Cockpit view is unusable sad .

Edit: Also prograde cammand orients ship prograde but upside down. This was also an issue in RC2.


Edited by n0b0dy - Monday, 20.06.2016, 20:00
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 20:29 | Message # 2858
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
There is a problem with some multiple stars.

In the Barycenter appears a star that does not belong there.





The reason for this is that the 'WhiteDwarfs-bin.sc' in the 'Catalogs0974.pak' archive has an older date than the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Therefore the 'RemoveStar' command does not work.

To solve the problem, extract the file 'WhiteDwarfs-bin.sc' in the folder 'data\catalogs\stars'. Then load the file in an editor and resave it, so that the file gets a more recent date.

As far as I've noted, it concerns only stars that are in the 'WhiteDwarfs-bin.sc'.
But perhaps it is better to extract all stars files, which are older than the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' and to resave them.

Attachments: 8414589.jpg(252.5 Kb) · 1253375.jpg(275.8 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 20.06.2016, 20:30
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:04 | Message # 2859
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote second-ich ()
3. Is it possible to hide the sprites of black hols a bit earlier because this makes them look like there is a star in front of it until you are very close.

This differ from each black hole. Impossible to find an adequate solution for all cases.

Quote Kosh ()
1. The F12 key doesn’t work, which brings up the music player list and controls, which can’t be brought up to display on your screen.

It is now Shift-F12, to avoid conflict with Steam screenshot hotkey.

Quote Kosh ()
2. Pluto’s blue atmosphere is missing.

Indeed. It seem the atmosphere binary file is obsolete. To fox that, go to Pluto, enter edit mode (press * twice), and press Ctrl-Shift-F5.

Quote second-ich ()
Thx! I think this should be activated on default. It gives SE a much more finished feeling.

Too many people disliked it.





 
MosfetDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:18 | Message # 2860
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Some open clusters are still missing their Messier designation number, while nebulae are ok.

In a case, the open cluster M 33 is missing a space in the designation, so
Code
Cluster    "M39/NGC 7092"

it should be
Code
Cluster    "M 39/NGC 7092"


Placing the attached script under addons\catalogs\clusters will correct the latter and it will add missing Messier numbers (except M 24 which is a bunch of physically unrelated stars, oh, well...)

Edit: M 24 star cloud added

Attachments: MS-Messier-clus.sc(4.1 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 00:27
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:24 | Message # 2861
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It is now Shift-F12, to avoid conflict with Steam screenshot hotkey.

I made the Music and Sound keys F11 instead of F12 and made the screenshot keys F12 instead of F11. That way when I go to take a screenshot, it makes a copy for the screenshots folder and a copy for steam. This should be default in my opinion
 
SnowfallDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:39 | Message # 2862
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Quote
SE even prints at which lines exactly errors are. The log is not only for program developer, but for addons developer too.

oh wow i never knew, it will be very handy now. i have fixed my problem why my stars were not showing up. though it had nothing to do with what the log file was saying. i had to put my star .sc files into a stars folder same with galaxies. instead of just putting it all into the planets folder. in the last patch i had everything in the planets folder and it worked but i guess it is something new now. just in case anyone needs to know too. cheers = )





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 00:18 | Message # 2863
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Not likely. It's already near impossible to find the planets without the browser. Also what would be the point?

EDIT: A neat feature would be having planets orbiting super-massive black holes along with the stars. I was thinking of this since I found planemoes closer to the black hole than some of the stars considered to orbit it.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 00:33
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 07:44 | Message # 2864
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
So just wait around for a bit and if everything is working correctly your ship should intelligently fly itself to the target using the hyperdrive.


OK, it works, but it takes about 10 minutes to start the hyperdrive, and even with the hyperdrive on the speed is ~1 ly/s. Is there any way to speed up the whole thing?


Edited by abrasax - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 07:45
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 08:05 | Message # 2865
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote abrasax ()

OK, it works, but it takes about 10 minutes to start the hyperdrive, and even with the hyperdrive on the speed is ~1 ly/s. Is there any way to speed up the whole thing?

Speed up time?
Warp speed can be increasrd by increasing the physical speed of the ship. Just engage the main engines.
Going to 50 ly just within 1 hour look too unrealistic. I should decrease maximum ship acceleration and warp boost factor...





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: