ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Brett001Date: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 17:43 | Message # 2821
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
This fantastic! smile I thought it is then a beta version will be available on Steam only. This is great. Thanks! smile
 
That_GuyDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 19:48 | Message # 2822
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Will Space Engine be released on Steam when 0.9.7.4 hits full release?
 
The_BlazerDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 20:05 | Message # 2823
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
This is great! The gas giants look fantastic and you have no idea how happy I am that the interface bugs are gone! In RC2 I had to click up to 5-6 times on something to open the related window, now it always works, and the pause bug (which showed a bunch of scan lines instead of the menu) is gone, too. So amazing work on the bugfixing side of things.

However, it seems that the the recording menu now only shows "start" instead of "stop", even when you are already recording (like it used to do before in RC2). It would also be nice if the recorder remembered the last fps number, so that you don't have to re-set it every time.





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM
 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 21:05 | Message # 2824
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
so you know the installation was successful thank you
 
Thomas988Date: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 21:42 | Message # 2825
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Fantastic update! This version performs beautifully, and the new features are outstanding biggrin




All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.

Edited by Thomas988 - Sunday, 19.06.2016, 21:42
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 22:41 | Message # 2826
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
In RC3, when piloting a ship while in cockpit view, if I apply a correction/rotation thrust (with keypad buttons) the camera doesn't move with the ship but stays still, and the ship "drifts" away. Tried with my ship and CloseSpace corp Shuttle and Skylone.

Edit:
and gas giants are... wow!





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 19.06.2016, 22:52
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 23:18 | Message # 2827
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
My Intel HD is only 4400.... But somehow reverse-Z still manages to work on my machine. Yesssss! cool

Thank you very much, SE! Your program just keeps getting better and better! biggrin





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 23:22 | Message # 2828
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
The gas giants look fantastic and you have no idea how happy I am that the interface bugs are gone! In RC2 I had to click up to 5-6 times on something to open the related window, now it always works, and the pause bug (which showed a bunch of scan lines instead of the menu) is gone, too. So amazing work on the bugfixing side of things.

blink
I never has such bugs, and did nothing to fix them... Must be something on your side. Maybe enabled SLI/Crossfire? SE is not fully compatible with it.





 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 23:33 | Message # 2829
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Whats RC4 going to be like?
 
SnowfallDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 00:35 | Message # 2830
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
i appear to not be having luck bringing my solar systems to the RC3 update addon folder.

here is how my folders are structured (same as data folder)
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0

my objects show up in space engine but they "can not be found"
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0

i am assuming i don't need to have them in a pak file as i unpacked the catalogs in the date folder and they still work.
is there a basic guide or examples somewhere on how i should have the addons structured? i cant find anything.

also this may be a bug.

why is one moon a dwarf moon when it is so large like its near by moon?
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0
RS 0-6-88935-693-946-2-52-102 2.D1

edit*
added se.log

Attachments: 6480730.log(66.9 Kb)





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.


Edited by Snowfall - Monday, 20.06.2016, 01:18
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 01:03 | Message # 2831
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Please attach your se.log




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
AlekDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 01:37 | Message # 2832
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Sounds like an awesome update! I'll check it out, however, I'm curious:

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Implemented planemo (rogue planets), updates in the Map mode, Star browser and Solar system browser


How was this accomplished? I thought that there coordinate problems with this, or something of that nature?





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 02:29 | Message # 2833
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Is anyone else having issues with 91 Aquarii? As soon as I ported over my catalogs from RC 2, it turned into a blue hyper giant with an AppMagn of -14.38 as seen from Earth, and the console shows an Error saying "Star system "91 Aqr/PSI1 Aqr/HR 8841/GL 893.2/ADS 16633" have no companions".

Upon flying there, and repeatedly moving my addons>catologs folder back and forth between a temporary location and RC 3 shows two identically named stars and the multiple system jumps back and forth between a barycenter and a nearby star.

The weird part, I have absolutely NO custom catalogs of my own for the 91 Aqr system. wacko But what does seem to mess it up is that I have my own custom galaxies, and adding them causes 91 Aqr to behave weirdly.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 02:45 | Message # 2834
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Wormholes are ignored then counting number of stars in a system

Misspelled "when"
 
schrodingers_catDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 03:06 | Message # 2835
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Any chance of UI scaling. SE looks like sex in 2160p but the UI is really small
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: