ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 185 of 221«12183184185186187220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 18:42 | Message # 2761
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
fuub,
If you want to import spacecrafts from 0.972/0.973, then the files were probably in subfolders named 'addons'.
Therefore, it is the best that you create also these subfolders, so you then have the paths:
'addons\models\spacecraft\addons' and 'addons\textures\spacecraft\addons'.

Or you change the path names in the .sss files.





Don't forget to look here.

 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 13:01 | Message # 2762
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Hello there, i just registered to post a problem.
Why the LOD in 0.9.7.4 RC2 is significantly lower than 0.9.7.4 patch 5?
The diffrence itself is huge!

Attachments: 6060075.jpg(115Kb) · 6465544.jpg(354Kb)





GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 13:49 | Message # 2763
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24, you should post also your se.log located in your SE system folder as explained in the opening post, because you didn't gave us enough informations.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:04 | Message # 2764
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24,
Quote kevinheryanto24 ()
Hello there, i just registered to post a problem.
Why the LOD in 0.9.7.4 RC2 is significantly lower than 0.9.7.4 patch 5?
The diffrence itself is huge!

Do you have an Nvidia graphics card, and have recently updated your driver? Then go back to an older driver version. For some time, there are problems with Nvida drivers.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:05
 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:13 | Message # 2765
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
you should post also your se.log located in your SE system folder as explained in the opening post, because you didn't gave us enough informations.

All of it? i guess
Here it is

JackDole, Lol, i wish. But im planning to upgrade to GTX 1070 Founders edition tho (Its Intel HD 4000, yeah i know.)

Attachments: 4533039.log(45Kb)





GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 15:14 | Message # 2766
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
I'd try to update to latest Intel graphics drivers, but honestly I don't know if this will solve the issue, I'm afraid it will not, sorry.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 15:58 | Message # 2767
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote kevinheryanto24 ()
Hello there, i just registered to post a problem.
Why the LOD in 0.9.7.4 RC2 is significantly lower than 0.9.7.4 patch 5?
The diffrence itself is huge!

To me, everything is okay. On the second planet you just find a flat desert with some dunes. How can you compare two absolutely different planets? This is the same as comparing Siberia on Earth with Moon's south pole.





 
grampiponDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 16:56 | Message # 2768
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
For me, I can only set the LOD on RC2 to 1. Plus, the latest Nvidia driver seems to make all terras perfectly flat.
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 17:11 | Message # 2769
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote grampipon ()
For me, I can only set the LOD on RC2 to 1.

Open the console. (With '~' } Write 'Set LandLOD 2'. Press Enter.

Quote grampipon ()
the latest Nvidia driver seems to make all terras perfectly flat.

Go back to an older driver.





Don't forget to look here.

 
grampiponDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 17:14 | Message # 2770
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I actually already did. I am now on 368.22 and am still getting the same flat terras.
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 17:47 | Message # 2771
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote grampipon ()
I actually already did. I am now on 368.22 and am still getting the same flat terras.

Go back to '365.19'. Mosfet wrote here about this.





Don't forget to look here.

 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 22:00 | Message # 2772
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, They're both the same planet which is Kepler-400b and almost at the same exact location.




GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 22:16 | Message # 2773
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24, are they both scorched deserts? Could you take a screenshot from the old version with ctrl-F11 and attach it?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 22:18 | Message # 2774
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Mosfet, I could but right now im on my phone and im nowhere near my laptop. I Post it later




GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 23:06 | Message # 2775
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote kevinheryanto24 ()
SpaceEngineer, They're both the same planet which is Kepler-400b and almost at the same exact location.

This is different planets, because version number was changed.
Also, there may be bug with NVidia driver, about which people are talking here.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 185 of 221«12183184185186187220221»
Search: