ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:04 | Message # 2761
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24,
Quote kevinheryanto24 ()
Hello there, i just registered to post a problem.
Why the LOD in 0.9.7.4 RC2 is significantly lower than 0.9.7.4 patch 5?
The diffrence itself is huge!

Do you have an Nvidia graphics card, and have recently updated your driver? Then go back to an older driver version. For some time, there are problems with Nvida drivers.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:05
 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:13 | Message # 2762
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
you should post also your se.log located in your SE system folder as explained in the opening post, because you didn't gave us enough informations.

All of it? i guess
Here it is

JackDole, Lol, i wish. But im planning to upgrade to GTX 1070 Founders edition tho (Its Intel HD 4000, yeah i know.)

Attachments: 4533039.log(44.9 Kb)





GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 15:14 | Message # 2763
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
I'd try to update to latest Intel graphics drivers, but honestly I don't know if this will solve the issue, I'm afraid it will not, sorry.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 15:58 | Message # 2764
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote kevinheryanto24 ()
Hello there, i just registered to post a problem.
Why the LOD in 0.9.7.4 RC2 is significantly lower than 0.9.7.4 patch 5?
The diffrence itself is huge!

To me, everything is okay. On the second planet you just find a flat desert with some dunes. How can you compare two absolutely different planets? This is the same as comparing Siberia on Earth with Moon's south pole.





 
grampiponDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 16:56 | Message # 2765
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
For me, I can only set the LOD on RC2 to 1. Plus, the latest Nvidia driver seems to make all terras perfectly flat.
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 17:11 | Message # 2766
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote grampipon ()
For me, I can only set the LOD on RC2 to 1.

Open the console. (With '~' } Write 'Set LandLOD 2'. Press Enter.

Quote grampipon ()
the latest Nvidia driver seems to make all terras perfectly flat.

Go back to an older driver.





Don't forget to look here.

 
grampiponDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 17:14 | Message # 2767
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I actually already did. I am now on 368.22 and am still getting the same flat terras.
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 17:47 | Message # 2768
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote grampipon ()
I actually already did. I am now on 368.22 and am still getting the same flat terras.

Go back to '365.19'. Mosfet wrote here about this.





Don't forget to look here.

 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 22:00 | Message # 2769
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, They're both the same planet which is Kepler-400b and almost at the same exact location.




GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 22:16 | Message # 2770
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24, are they both scorched deserts? Could you take a screenshot from the old version with ctrl-F11 and attach it?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 22:18 | Message # 2771
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Mosfet, I could but right now im on my phone and im nowhere near my laptop. I Post it later




GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 23:06 | Message # 2772
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote kevinheryanto24 ()
SpaceEngineer, They're both the same planet which is Kepler-400b and almost at the same exact location.

This is different planets, because version number was changed.
Also, there may be bug with NVidia driver, about which people are talking here.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 23:16 | Message # 2773
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Implemented MSAA (multi-sampling anti-aliasing). Comparison screenshots - open in fullscreen:

No MSAA (285 fps):


4x MSAA (222 fps):


16x MSAA (93 fps):


4x MSAA + FXAA (178 fps):


Old anti-aliasing method used in SE - FXAA - is still usable. It gets better result when using combined with 4x-8x MSAA, than using pure 16x-32x MSAA. And performance hit of FXAA is not so significant.

Attachments: 4665873.jpg(447.1 Kb) · 6204033.jpg(440.4 Kb) · 6524115.jpg(435.6 Kb) · 0450498.jpg(424.5 Kb)





 
kevinheryanto24Date: Saturday, 11.06.2016, 03:07 | Message # 2774
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
are they both scorched deserts? Could you take a screenshot from the old version with ctrl-F11 and attach it?

Yes they're both are scorched deserts heres a picture of the old version and the RC2 Version (Theyre on the same planet but not at the same exact location)
(The first one is 0.9.7.4 Patch 5 while the second one is the RC2 Versions)

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This is different planets, because version number was changed.
Also, there may be bug with NVidia driver, about which people are talking here.

Well thats sort of explained it, but even then the difference in terms of LOD is still big and i dont use an Nvidia Card.

Attachments: 3595150.jpg(190.0 Kb) · 6069237.jpg(348.4 Kb)





GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150


Edited by kevinheryanto24 - Saturday, 11.06.2016, 03:07
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 11.06.2016, 07:00 | Message # 2775
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24,
Kepler-400 b has a lot of flat land:



But also not quite as flat land:



Code
Place    "Borderland"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "Kepler-400 b"
    Parent    "Kepler-400"
    Date    "2016.06.04 11:55:51.71"
    Pos  (-000000000000023A045804F06785456C +0000000000000208EA5404B98FAC0981 +00000000000000DA2CEB01D440F5C63D)
    Rot  (0.4426049974435315 0.2539728232711651 -0.4376829978110967 -0.7402919793600202)
    Vel  1.1307458e-013
    Mode    2
}


If you only have flat land, I fear, it is because of your Intel graphics card. Intel graphics cards are not optimal for SpaceEngine. sad

Attachments: 0011041.jpg(323.4 Kb) · 1725035.jpg(513.2 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: