ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 08.06.2016, 17:35 | Message # 2746
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
I wonder if procedural Carbon, Zirconium, and Wolf-Rayet stars will ever become possible in Space Engine. I'd love to see those.




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 08.06.2016, 20:10 | Message # 2747
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
An updated Nvidia driver was out today (368.39) and I tried to see if there could be issues with terras like with the former one, 368.22.
Well, yes the issues were the same, at least with my 940m.

Reverting to Nvidia drivers 365.19 fixed the problem (terras apparently without water, missing "tiles" during generation...).





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
AlainTDate: Wednesday, 08.06.2016, 22:12 | Message # 2748
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Quote AlainT ()
I updated the graphic card driver recently (Nvidia 368.22)

Those Nvidia drivers seem to be the problem, others had the same issue. Try an older driver.


Hello,

Bingo. Switched back to 365.19 drivers, mountains & relief are back smile ! Thanx Mosfet & meegia!

Regards,
 
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 00:12 | Message # 2749
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
I wonder if procedural Carbon, Zirconium, and Wolf-Rayet stars will ever become possible in Space Engine. I'd love to see those.

I agree. Having variables (other than eclipsing) in the near future would be awesome!





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 06:16 | Message # 2750
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
I wonder if procedural Carbon, Zirconium, and Wolf-Rayet stars will ever become possible in Space Engine.

Wait, weren't they already implemented? wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 08:27 | Message # 2751
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Wait, weren't they already implemented? wacko

They are possible, but are not procedurally generated, as far as I know.





Don't forget to look here.

 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 12:42 | Message # 2752
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Wait, weren't they already implemented?

I agree with you. I remember them. Perhaps they were in a previous version
 
mihaimorar1004Date: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 13:10 | Message # 2753
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, can you post a script of the pink gas giant?
 
fuubDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 17:49 | Message # 2754
Observer
Group: Newbies
Portugal
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Addons belong now in the 'addons' folder.

For spacecrafts is this:
'addons\models\spacecraft'
and
'addons\textures\spacecraft'

Pay attention to the spelling! Previously, the spelling was 'spacecrafts' with an 's' at the end, now it is 'spacecraft' without an 's' at the end!


doesn't work.... ships never have textures....
 
KexittDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 17:54 | Message # 2755
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 398
Status: Offline
Quote fuub ()
ships never have textures....

They do





http://kexitt.deviantart.com/
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 17:57 | Message # 2756
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote mihaimorar1004 ()
SpaceEngineer, can you post a script of the pink gas giant?

It will not work in RC2 due to new script parameters being used.

Quote fuub ()
doesn't work.... ships never have textures....

Make sure you updated paths in your sss, cfg and sml files.





 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 09.06.2016, 18:42 | Message # 2757
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
fuub,
If you want to import spacecrafts from 0.972/0.973, then the files were probably in subfolders named 'addons'.
Therefore, it is the best that you create also these subfolders, so you then have the paths:
'addons\models\spacecraft\addons' and 'addons\textures\spacecraft\addons'.

Or you change the path names in the .sss files.





Don't forget to look here.

 
kevinheryanto24Date: Friday, 10.06.2016, 13:01 | Message # 2758
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Hello there, i just registered to post a problem.
Why the LOD in 0.9.7.4 RC2 is significantly lower than 0.9.7.4 patch 5?
The diffrence itself is huge!

Attachments: 6060075.jpg(115.5 Kb) · 6465544.jpg(353.6 Kb)





GTX 1070 FE
i5-6600
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8 2666
Asus PRO Gaming Aura B150
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 13:49 | Message # 2759
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24, you should post also your se.log located in your SE system folder as explained in the opening post, because you didn't gave us enough informations.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:04 | Message # 2760
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
kevinheryanto24,
Quote kevinheryanto24 ()
Hello there, i just registered to post a problem.
Why the LOD in 0.9.7.4 RC2 is significantly lower than 0.9.7.4 patch 5?
The diffrence itself is huge!

Do you have an Nvidia graphics card, and have recently updated your driver? Then go back to an older driver version. For some time, there are problems with Nvida drivers.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 10.06.2016, 14:05
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: