ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
meegjaDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 15:59 | Message # 2686
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I see only one problem with the latest drivers so far - these broken volcano. You may disable them in terra shaders, they are bad looking anyway.


There is more: the textures of clouds on terra's is disappearing when coming closer. With older Nvidia drivers that is not happening. Now with the newer Nvidia drivers (including the one for the new GTX 1080 card), this is happening.
Like the post of Ettore_bilbo is showing, I have exactly the same.





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 16:24 | Message # 2687
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Stab74

Are the planetary textures in the download section still usable with the current build of 0.9.7.4?


Planetary map addons in .pak format have to be placed under /addons/textures/planets/<planetname>/. THe folders have to be created if not existing.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Stab74Date: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 20:09 | Message # 2688
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Planetary map addons in .pak format have to be placed under /addons/textures/planets/<planetname>/. THe folders have to be created if not existing


This doesn't appear to work, at least not with Jupiter and Saturn. Maybe the optional downloaded textures are just as good as the in game now. They are small downloads. Maybe the difference will be more pronounced with Mars, will try that next.

Quote Mosfet ()
Yes, install them as listed on the download page, just keep in mind what "textures" folder are now inside "data". Also, unpack SolarSys.sc from catalog file and double check paths to the textures - some of them was changed. Edit SolarSys.sc and save it.


Already tried them in the new textures location, no go. I looked at the paths in the SolarSys.sc but they just seem to point to the folders located in PlanetsTex0974. Not sure what to do here. As above, I'm going to try Mars next. Should be easier to spot any differences.

Added (01.06.2016, 20:09)
---------------------------------------------
Ok Mosfet's advice to put them in the addons folder DID work. Much easier to tell with the Mars pack. Took a before and after pic.

Before


After


Thanks for the help!!!


Edited by Stab74 - Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 20:14
 
ZackGDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 20:59 | Message # 2689
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Beta Lyrae is suppose to be a contact binary or for right now very close. All I see is one star.




MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 22:38 | Message # 2690
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
I can't seem to find orbital data or radii estimates for the binary.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 22:56 | Message # 2691
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I can't seem to find orbital data or radii estimates for the binary.

Have you looked here?





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 10:06 | Message # 2692
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote meegja ()
There is more: the textures of clouds on terra's is disappearing when coming closer.

This is because of volcano. They are flooded entire planet with lava, rising up its surface to 10-20 km. So clouds became below surface. Oceans are also completely disappeared because of this.





 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 12:49 | Message # 2693
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Have you looked here?

frankly no biggrin thanks





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 13:32 | Message # 2694
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
If I can contribute at all, when I had the new graphics driver about a week ago, the only formations on both deserts and terras seemed to be the Venus features
 
meegjaDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 15:45 | Message # 2695
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote meegja ()
There is more: the textures of clouds on terra's is disappearing when coming closer.

This is because of volcano. They are flooded entire planet with lava, rising up its surface to 10-20 km. So clouds became below surface. Oceans are also completely disappeared because of this.


No, that is not what we mean.
For example, the planet in the preset "You can't breath here". It is a green planet. When clicking on GoTo in the preset windows, you land on the planet, you see the green surface, you also see some cloud texture loading and then suddenly all clouds disappear.
The same planet, but now going to it from space. In screenshot 1 you see cloud texture, and a little bit more movement towards the planet, the clod texture disappears, see screenshot 2.
With Nvidia drivers from (lets say) 2 months ago, this is not happening. But with the latest drivers, this is happening.
Plus, what HornBlower is writing: all terra and dessert planets look more flat. Here also: with older Nvidia drivers they have more structure/heights, with new Nvidia drivers more flat.
Here a terra that is flat (with exceptions of some vulcanos) and also there: clouds from a distance but when coming closer and landing, cloauds are gone. All terras look like this with new Nvidia drivers. Not in texture but in height maps:

Code
Place    "Flat terra"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "RS 8476-1353-8-11843189-519 3"
    Parent    "RS 8476-1353-8-11843189-519 3-3.1"
    Date    "2016.03.31 01:52:59.42"
    Pos  (+00000000000000103CA61D50FB1993E5 +000000000000000AF2761D156E1D9802 +00000000000000162425DF012CCDF4A9)
    Rot  (0.7645617314621739 0.5367750094753048 -0.1031170760473428 0.341591593300824)
    Vel  7.6356296e-011
    Mode    2
}



Clouds


Clouds suddenly gone

Attachments: 0706579.jpg(194.3 Kb) · 9383862.jpg(194.7 Kb)





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition


Edited by meegja - Thursday, 02.06.2016, 16:04
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 17:25 | Message # 2696
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Silicon ()
Why is it that under the "Number of Planets" statistic for stars it includes dwarf planets? Dwarf planets are not planets.

You're right! Actually it should read: 'Number of planets and dwarf planets'.
But I think the string is too long. He would destroy the layout of the Info output. biggrin





Don't forget to look here.

 
Bells_TheoremDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 17:55 | Message # 2697
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
I think you can contend that a dwarf planet is a sub class of planet. I'm fine with calling them planets.
Quote Silicon ()
I think you can contend that a dwarf planet is a sub class of planet. I'm fine with calling them planets.


I think one can argue that a dwarf planet is just a sub class of planet. I'm fine with calling them planets.
 
SiliconDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 19:12 | Message # 2698
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Quote Bells_Theorem ()
I think one can argue that a dwarf planet is just a sub class of planet.

No you can not. The IAU have specifically stated that dwarf planets are NOT a sub-class of planets.
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped....ies.svg
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 22:58 | Message # 2699
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
Quote Silicon ()

No you can not. The IAU have specifically stated that dwarf planets are NOT a sub-class of planets.


Space Engine isn't bound by the IAU, nor does the IAU have the authority to dictate what can and cannot be argued, especially outside the realm of academia.

If Vladimir wants to classify them as planets for the purposes of this application, I'm fine with it. And I doubt the IAU will be calling.


Edited by Bells_Theorem - Thursday, 02.06.2016, 23:17
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 03.06.2016, 18:56 | Message # 2700
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
I working on the last major issues in 0.974 beta - broken volcano and cut cyclones. First is new volcano, WIP, but almost done:








Attachments: 6593864.jpg(282.6 Kb) · 7992122.jpg(285.4 Kb) · 4390051.jpg(266.3 Kb) · 9704396.jpg(456.2 Kb)





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: