ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:54 | Message # 2641
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Trust me, my water is enabled. I can edit the planet so that the water comes higher

This is at maximum water level and as you can see, only the "Venus" terrain is rendered. There are no mountains. Also, just realized this glitch also effects clouds. This glitch also gives the terra a cool texture.


Addition:
The clouds only render from a certain distance. The second image still had clouds enabled, it was just taken a little closer

Attachments: 3894527.jpg(218.9 Kb) · 6638929.jpg(156.8 Kb) · 7127129.jpg(222.8 Kb) · 4651037.jpg(216.5 Kb)


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:59
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 23:07 | Message # 2642
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
well, I didn't say it wasn't enabled, I said it seemed like it wasn't, as you can see in my second screenshot biggrin

If you didn't have the same problem before the drivers update, it could be related to that. If not, try deleting the files and directories inside SpaceEngine cache folder and restart the program. If this issue persist, and if you can afford the space in your pc, try installing again SpaceEngine in another folder and see if there are any differences.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 23:49 | Message # 2643
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Must be something wrong with my driver. How do I fix the problem?
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:04 | Message # 2644
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
well, it's not so simple as it was with the updater the other day. We could search for a driver a bit older to see if it solve the issue. I'm sorry if you did it before, but would you mind to upload your SE.log?
Edit:
nevermind I saw you posted your card prevoiously, I'll look into it.

Edit2:
There, this is the same I'm using now.
http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/102069/en-us

Download and launch the installer, follow the instructions, it should make the substitution.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:14
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:11 | Message # 2645
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I'll look into it.

Thanks, man. I wonder if it's just an issue of support
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:22 | Message # 2646
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
see my previous post. You could always wait for an update, this could solve the issue eventually, but well we're testing here right? biggrin
I'm afraid can't wait your results though, *yawn* hope this helps, over and bye.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:42 | Message # 2647
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Thank you so much!
Here's my game's version of Happy Cowboy

Attachments: 0164503.jpg(152.0 Kb)
 
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 02:41 | Message # 2648
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Are you using modified shaders, for example from Klud or Rodrigo?

No, I'm not. But I wonder what could be changing the mountain-seed. I am using some of your megastructure mods though.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 03:26 | Message # 2649
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
In RC2, do we still need to delete the cache folder when tweaking the shader mods?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 07:24 | Message # 2650
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
SpaceHopper,
except the sun shader, all my addons are actually quite normal planetary system scripts, only some parameters are very extreme. I do not think that these scripts can generate such differences.
Perhaps different graphics cards can, however. I have an AMD card.





Don't forget to look here.

 
WindWpnDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 13:51 | Message # 2651
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Note, is this normal in the current beta version? I see it on some bodies but not all. If not normal, is there a fix?

~S~


Attachments: 3338262.jpg(220.7 Kb)





Specs: Win7, i7950, 10GB ram, GTX970 (368.22), 500GB SSD

Edited by WindWpn - Thursday, 26.05.2016, 14:07
 
Donatelo200Date: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 15:04 | Message # 2652
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Are you on an Nvidia card? If so I think its an issue with the latest driver as it started happening to me when I updated. The new driver has also given me a headache in at least one other game too.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
meegjaDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 15:33 | Message # 2653
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Here too issues with the latest Nvidia drivers (368.22 WHQL): cloud textures disappearing when moving closer on some planets, some selenas very bright, disappearing stars/planets, and some more. I am back now to drivers from March (362.00 WHQL) and it all looks okay again.




Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition
 
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 16:28 | Message # 2654
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Perhaps different graphics cards can, however. I have an AMD card.

My card is an Intel HD Graphics 5500.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
JolamarDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 02:35 | Message # 2655
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I would like to see a Universe map in SE, to know where you are in the universe.

And maybe a Galaxy finder. biggrin
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: