ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DewottDate: Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 07:18 | Message # 2626
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello. Is there any way I can download patch 3 or 4? Those are the latest versions that work on my computer. When I click on the links I get a 404 error.
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 08:08 | Message # 2627
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
is there anyway to disable it?

I've never experienced anything like that wacko

I don't know, do you use Auto-Exposure?





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 08:11 | Message # 2628
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
This is annoying; is there anyway to disable it?

No.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 00:46 | Message # 2629
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
NGC 604 is invisible
Addition: Also, recently, I've come across many terras with absolutely no water on the surface. What's that all about? I have water enabled...

Attachments: 4981374.jpg(180.5 Kb)


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 02:32
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 13:02 | Message # 2630
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
It would be better for us to check if you could share the location of those terras.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
BambusmanDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 13:46 | Message # 2631
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
Hornblower, are you using reshade because reshade is not compatible with water.
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 13:46 | Message # 2632
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
About those terras without water...I haven't seen any of those. I used to see them in 0.972 and before, but they were fixed in 0.973.

Hey, wait a minute--maybe this is related to your not seeing the face formed by the water at this place I once showed you here (well, I didn't actually share the place-code, just the RS-code):
Code
Place    "Happy cowboy?"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "RSC 8476-1191-4-2267-167 A4"
    Parent    "RSC 8476-1191-4-2267-167 A"
    Date    "2546.03.30 20:04:38.03"
    Pos  (-0000000000001D4A3FD051E94F437E32 -0000000000001039BE2DCC2637C68088 -00000000000001D76EA6D18E5B2469FE)
    Rot  (0.2324509069651501 -0.04272656183082503 0.09511726541109644 -0.9670024418717416)
    Vel  6.0721332e-012
    Mode    2
}


Try going to RS 8476-1353-8-10870175-323 3 and reporting what you see. The planet, to me, has only 21 volcanic islands for land, along with a couple underwater reefs visible from space if atmospheres and clouds are disabled. The reefs are on opposite sides of the planet.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
Donatelo200Date: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 14:57 | Message # 2633
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
@Hornblower
I have noticed this too. I think it is an issue with the new Nvidia drivers. It seems to glitch the terrain and suppress all mountain and hill features on some planets. (excluding Selena and ice planets) What is weird is that it doesn't happen to all the deserts and terras.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 15:19 | Message # 2634
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
SpaceHopper,
this I wanted to ask when you posted the picture: Are you using modified shaders, for example from Klud or Rodrigo?

For me it looks like this:



In an installation without addons or modifications.

Attachments: 1117047.jpg(234.8 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 15:41 | Message # 2635
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
I can't post the image right now, but the happy cowboy terra has no water for me now. Is there is fix for this issue?
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 19:32 | Message # 2636
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Here:

Attachments: 5233356.jpg(134.1 Kb)
 
ConquestiDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 19:35 | Message # 2637
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
I can't post the image right now, but the happy cowboy terra has no water for me now. Is there is fix for this issue?


The planet is full of water
There are only a few small islands land

As I see it
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 19:36 | Message # 2638
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
So do you know what the problem is?
I don't think I have reshade. But if I do, is there a way to check?
Also, I have recently updated my graphics driver.
Edit: This glitch also effects deserts. Deserts and terras have no features it seems. Also, curiously, titans are not affected.

Addition: If you needed an example of a terra, here's one.


Attachments: 2833899.jpg(219.9 Kb)


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:27
 
SnowfallDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:36 | Message # 2639
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
this can not be good... though I'm sure you already know about this around
RS 5308-1-6-214911-106 B3.1
RS 5308-1-6-214876-202 A3.1

image
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.


Edited by Snowfall - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 23:33
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:50 | Message # 2640
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Hornblower, It seems like you don't have water enabled. This is mine with water:


And this is without water enabled:

Attachments: 3835082.jpg(273.2 Kb) · 4115806.jpg(257.7 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: